French Covered Court Championships 1954
General 1954-02-05 - 1954-02-14
Amateur
Indoor
4
Paris
France
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Torben Ulrich
Players
Sven Viktor Davidson
Gil Marc De Kermadec
Philippe Deniau
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Christian Grandet
Michel Lemasson
Gil Marc De Kermadec
Philippe Deniau
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Christian Grandet
Michel Lemasson
Jacques Malosse
Jean Claude Molinari
Kurt Nielsen
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
Nicola Pietrangeli
Pierre Charles Jean Rinderknech
Jean Claude Molinari
Kurt Nielsen
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
Nicola Pietrangeli
Pierre Charles Jean Rinderknech
Rounds
Unknown
Sven Davidson*
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
6-0
6-1
6-3
Jean Claude Molinari*
Orlando Sirola
Orlando Sirola
6-4
6-4
6-8
6-1
Torben Ulrich*
Christian Grandet
Christian Grandet
3-6
6-3
6-2
6-3
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Pierre Charles Jean Rinderknech
Pierre Charles Jean Rinderknech
8-6
7-5
6-1
Gil De Kermadec*
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
6-1
4-6
7-5
6-4
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Jacques Malosse
Jacques Malosse
6-1
6-4
6-3
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Philippe Deniau
Philippe Deniau
6-4
6-4
6-8
6-0
Michel Lemasson*
Kurt Nielsen
Kurt Nielsen
6-8
6-2
3-6
7-5
(sic)
Michel Lemasson*
Kurt Nielsen
Kurt Nielsen
6-8
6-2
3-6
7-5
(sic)
Quarterfinals
Sven Davidson*
Jean Claude Molinari
Jean Claude Molinari
6-1
6-3
6-3
Torben Ulrich*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
1-6
10-8
8-6
6-3
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Gil De Kermadec
Gil De Kermadec
6-2
11-9
6-0
Michel Lemasson*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli
7-5
2-6
3-6
12-10
16-14
Semifinals
Torben Ulrich*
Sven Davidson
Sven Davidson
6-4
6-3
6-4
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Michel Lemasson
Michel Lemasson
4-6
9-7
6-0
6-3
Final
Torben Ulrich*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Wladyslaw Skonecki
6-2
6-3
6-3
Tournament
Unknown
Torben Ulrich*
Christian Grandet
Christian Grandet
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Pierre Charles Jean Rinderknech
Pierre Charles Jean Rinderknech
Sven Davidson*
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
Jean Claude Molinari*
Orlando Sirola
Orlando Sirola
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Jacques Malosse
Jacques Malosse
Gil De Kermadec*
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Michel Lemasson*
Kurt Nielsen
Kurt Nielsen
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Philippe Deniau
Philippe Deniau
Quarterfinals
Torben Ulrich*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Sven Davidson*
Jean Claude Molinari
Jean Claude Molinari
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Gil De Kermadec
Gil De Kermadec
Michel Lemasson*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Nicola Pietrangeli
Semifinals
Torben Ulrich*
Sven Davidson
Sven Davidson
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Michel Lemasson
Michel Lemasson
Final
Torben Ulrich*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Wladyslaw Skonecki