Scandinavian Championships 1954


General 1954-01-23 - 1954-01-31
Amateur
Indoor
5
Helsinki, Finland
-

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Sven Viktor Davidson


Players
Roger Becker
Erik S. Berner
Sven Viktor Davidson
C. Hagert
K. Harkimo
Soren Hojberg
Mr. Jappila
K.E. Krause
Lars-Henrik Krause
Mr. Laaksonen
Sverre Lie
Curt Lincoln
Reino Nyyssonen
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Nils Ingvar Rohlsson
C. Rosenbroijer
Sakari Salo
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Gunnar Sjowall
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Finn Soehol
Andrew J. (Andy) Stern


Rounds
Round 1
Roger Becker*
Lars-Henrik Krause
6-2 6-2 1-6 2-6 6-3
Nils Rohlsson*
Mr. Jappila
6-4 6-3 6-4
Reino Nyyssonen*
Finn Soehol
6-2 10-8 6-2
Mr. Laaksonen*
Andrew J. (Andy) Stern
1-6 6-2 6-3 6-4
Sverre Lie*
C. Hagert
6-0 6-1 6-3
K. Harkimo*
K.E. Krause
6-2 6-3 6-3

Round 2
Sven Davidson*
C. Rosenbroijer
6-1 6-3 6-3
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Erik S. Berner
6-1 6-1 6-4
Sakari Salo*
Roger Becker
6-4 6-2 7-5
Nils Rohlsson*
Reino Nyyssonen
6-3 6-1 6-1
Sverre Lie*
Mr. Laaksonen
6-3? 6-2 6-4
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
K. Harkimo
6-2 6-4 6-3
Soren Hojberg*
Curt Lincoln
6-4 6-2 6-1
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Gunnar Sjowall
6-4 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals
Sven Davidson*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
3-6 12-10 9-7 6-0
Sakari Salo*
Nils Rohlsson
2-6 6-0 6-0 6-3
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Sverre Lie
6-4 6-3 6-4
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Soren Hojberg
7-5 3-6 8-10 6-3 9-7

Semifinals
Sven Davidson*
Sakari Salo
6-0 6-1 6-2
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
6-4 6-4 5-7 6-4

Final
Sven Davidson*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
6-2 8-6 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Roger Becker*
Lars-Henrik Krause
Nils Rohlsson*
Mr. Jappila
Reino Nyyssonen*
Finn Soehol
K. Harkimo*
K.E. Krause
Sverre Lie*
C. Hagert
Mr. Laaksonen*
Andrew J. (Andy) Stern
Round 2
Sven Davidson*
C. Rosenbroijer
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Erik S. Berner
Sakari Salo*
Roger Becker
Nils Rohlsson*
Reino Nyyssonen
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Gunnar Sjowall
Soren Hojberg*
Curt Lincoln
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
K. Harkimo
Sverre Lie*
Mr. Laaksonen
Quarterfinals
Sven Davidson*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Sakari Salo*
Nils Rohlsson
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Soren Hojberg
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Sverre Lie
Semifinals
Sven Davidson*
Sakari Salo
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Final
Sven Davidson*
Wladyslaw Skonecki