Good Neighbor Tournament 1956


General 0000-00-00 - 1956-03-26
Amateur
Clay
5
Miami Beach, Florida
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Herbert (Herb) Flam


Players
Joseph Livingston (Joab) Blackmon
Gerald (Jerry) Crowther
Joseph De Fina
Andres Donnadieu
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Koen Hie (Jimmy) Gan
Orlando Hilario Garrido Calleja
David (Dave) Harum
Al Harum
Lonnie C. Jr. Jordan
Charles (Charlie) King Jr.
Johann F. Kupferburger
Kingman B. Lambert
Arthur David (Art) Larsen
Mario Llamas
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Wayne Pearce
Allen Quay
Ed Rubinoff
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer
Bernard (Bernie) Schreiber
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
John Homer Shoop
John C. Skogstad
Wayne Van Voorhees
Dick Walsh


Rounds
Round 1
Vic Seixas*
Kingman B. Lambert
8-6 6-2
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Bernard (Bernie) Schreiber
6-4 7-5
Al Harum*
Wayne Van Voorhees
w.o.
Art Larsen*
John Homer Shoop
6-1 6-4
John C. Skogstad*
Wayne Pearce
w.o.
Johann F. Kupferburger*
Gerald (Jerry) Crowther
6-1 5-7 6-3
Mario Llamas*
Andres Donnadieu
6-2 8-6
David (Dave) Harum*
Koen Hie (Jimmy) Gan
6-4 6-2
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Dick Walsh
6-1 7-5
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Joseph Livingston (Joab) Blackmon
6-1 6-1
Ed Rubinoff*
Lonnie C. Jr. Jordan
6-3 6-2
Charles (Charlie) King Jr.*
Joseph De Fina
3-6 6-1 6-1

Round 2
Vic Seixas*
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer
6-2 6-3
Al Harum*
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
6-2 6-4
Art Larsen*
John C. Skogstad
6-4 9-7
Johann F. Kupferburger*
Mario Llamas
7-5 1-6 6-2
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Allen Quay
7-5 6-4
David (Dave) Harum*
Orlando Garrido
6-2 7-5
Ed Rubinoff*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
7-9 6-3 6-4
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Charles (Charlie) King Jr.
6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals
Vic Seixas*
Al Harum
4-6 6-2 6-3 6-2
Art Larsen*
Johann F. Kupferburger
6-3 6-2 6-4
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
David (Dave) Harum
7-5 4-6 6-3 6-2
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Ed Rubinoff
6-3 6-1 6-4

Semifinals
Vic Seixas*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
6-2 6-4 7-5
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Art Larsen
2-6 6-2 6-2 6-1

Final
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Vic Seixas
3-6 7-5 6-3 4-6 7-5


Tournament
Round 1
David (Dave) Harum*
Koen Hie (Jimmy) Gan
Art Larsen*
John Homer Shoop
John C. Skogstad*
Wayne Pearce
Johann F. Kupferburger*
Gerald (Jerry) Crowther
Mario Llamas*
Andres Donnadieu
Vic Seixas*
Kingman B. Lambert
Al Harum*
Wayne Van Voorhees
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Bernard (Bernie) Schreiber
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Dick Walsh
Charles (Charlie) King Jr.*
Joseph De Fina
Ed Rubinoff*
Lonnie C. Jr. Jordan
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Joseph Livingston (Joab) Blackmon
Round 2
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Allen Quay
David (Dave) Harum*
Orlando Garrido
Art Larsen*
John C. Skogstad
Johann F. Kupferburger*
Mario Llamas
Vic Seixas*
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer
Al Harum*
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Charles (Charlie) King Jr.
Ed Rubinoff*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Quarterfinals
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
David (Dave) Harum
Art Larsen*
Johann F. Kupferburger
Vic Seixas*
Al Harum
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Ed Rubinoff
Semifinals
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Art Larsen
Vic Seixas*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Final
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Vic Seixas