Northern Lawn Tennis Association Tournament 1902


General 1902-06-16 - 1902-06-21
Open
Grass
5
Liverpool, Aigburth, Cricket Club Ground
England

Source Lawn Tennis



Media


Winner Sidney Howard Smith


Players
Edward Carey
Xenophon Casdagli
Clement Haughton Langston Cazalet
Anthony Dod
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
E.J. Hendy
Arnold Herschell
Mark Day Hick
C.E. Hunter
Harold Cecil Jones
James Allan Macfie
Andrew Laurie Macfie
Harold Segerson Mahony
J.C. Muir
E. Paul
Frederick William Payn
Charles Richard Delabere Pritchett
Arthur Cyril Ransome
Frank Lorymer Riseley
Sidney Howard Smith
B. Topham
B.C. Wood


Rounds
Round 1
Frederick William Payn*
E. Paul
6-4 6-2 ret.
Frank Riseley*
Andrew Laurie Macfie
6-1 6-2 6-3
Arnold Herschell*
Arthur Cyril Ransome
6-4 6-1 2-6 6-3
Edward Carey*
Harold Cecil Jones
6-3 7-5 3-0 ret.
James Allan Macfie*
Anthony Dod
6-1 6-4 8-6
Charles Pritchett*
J.C. Muir
6-3 6-0 6-1

Round 2
C.E. Hunter*
B. Topham
w.o.
Xenophon Casdagli*
Clement Cazalet
w.o.
Frank Riseley*
Frederick William Payn
6-4 2-6 6-4 4-6 8-6
Sidney Howard Smith*
Arnold Herschell
3-6 6-4 6-4 6-4
James Allan Macfie*
Edward Carey
6-3 6-2 8-6
Charles Pritchett*
Mark Hick
6-0 6-2 6-1
B.C. Wood*
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
w.o.
Harold Segerson Mahony*
E.J. Hendy
6-1 6-0 6-2

Quarterfinals
Xenophon Casdagli*
C.E. Hunter
7-5 2-6 6-8 6-3 6-0
Sidney Howard Smith*
Frank Riseley
6-3 6-3 6-1
Charles Pritchett*
James Allan Macfie
6-2 4-6 3-6 6-1 6-2
Harold Segerson Mahony*
B.C. Wood
6-2 6-0 6-4

Semifinals
Sidney Howard Smith*
Xenophon Casdagli
7-5 6-1
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Charles Pritchett
0-6 6-2 8-6

Final
Sidney Howard Smith*
Harold Segerson Mahony
7-5 7-5 2-6 10-8


Tournament
Round 1
Arnold Herschell*
Arthur Cyril Ransome
Frank Riseley*
Andrew Laurie Macfie
Frederick William Payn*
E. Paul
Charles Pritchett*
J.C. Muir
James Allan Macfie*
Anthony Dod
Edward Carey*
Harold Cecil Jones
Round 2
Sidney Howard Smith*
Arnold Herschell
Frank Riseley*
Frederick William Payn
Xenophon Casdagli*
Clement Cazalet
C.E. Hunter*
B. Topham
Harold Segerson Mahony*
E.J. Hendy
B.C. Wood*
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Charles Pritchett*
Mark Hick
James Allan Macfie*
Edward Carey
Quarterfinals
Sidney Howard Smith*
Frank Riseley
Xenophon Casdagli*
C.E. Hunter
Harold Segerson Mahony*
B.C. Wood
Charles Pritchett*
James Allan Macfie
Semifinals
Sidney Howard Smith*
Xenophon Casdagli
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Charles Pritchett
Final
Sidney Howard Smith*
Harold Segerson Mahony