Bergen County 1956


General 0000-00-00 - 1956-06-17
Open
Grass
6
Englewood Field Club, New Jersey
United States of America



Media


Winner Cliff P. Mayne


Players
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Richard Berkeley Bell
Paul Block
Thomas (Tommy) Boys
Robert (Bob) Bramhall
Stan Brose
Carl A. Bruhns
Winton (Wink) Charlop
Alan S. Englander
Peter Estin
Robert Farrell
Alan P. Fleming
George Gondelman
Renato Gori
James (Jim) Hanlon
Dick (Richie) Highley
Lester Hirschfield
Alvin L. (Al) Hollander Jr.
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha
Edward (Ed) Kilgus
William (Bill) Lurie
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken
Alistair Bradley Martin
Dean Winans Mathey Jr
Cliff P. Mayne
J. Edward (Ed) Meyer
Archie Oldham
Harry Pagel Jr.
Andre Proteau
Stuart (Stu) Robinson
Ed Sayette
Arthur (Art) Schoen
Herb Sowden
William R. Stuckl
William (Bill) Tull
Harry Van Renssalaer
Reginald Storum (Reggie) Weir
Sidney Burr Wood III


Rounds
Round 1
William R. Stuckl*
Andre Proteau
4-6 6-4 6-2
Robert M. (Bob) Barker*
Carl A. Bruhns
6-2 6-4
Winton (Wink) Charlop*
Stan Brose
3-6 6-2 6-2
Harry Van Renssalaer*
Berkeley Bell
7-5 6-2
Paul Block*
Sidney Burr Wood III
4-6 6-3 6-3
J. Edward (Ed) Meyer*
Ed Sayette
6-3 1-6 6-2
Renato Gori*
Lester Hirschfield
6-0 6-0
Robert (Bob) Bramhall*
William (Bill) Tull
6-3 6-4
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken*
Peter Estin
6-3 6-0
George Gondelman*
Alistair Bradley Martin
7-5 8-6
Archie Oldham*
Alan P. Fleming
5-7 6-3 6-4

Round 2
Cliff P. Mayne*
William R. Stuckl
6-0 6-0
Robert M. (Bob) Barker*
Winton (Wink) Charlop
2-6 6-2 6-2
Reginald Storum (Reggie) Weir*
James (Jim) Hanlon
1-6 6-0 6-3
Alan S. Englander*
Edward (Ed) Kilgus
6-1 4-6 6-3
Harry Van Renssalaer*
Arthur (Art) Schoen
6-2 6-1
Paul Block*
J. Edward (Ed) Meyer
9-7 1-6 6-1
Robert (Bob) Bramhall*
Alvin L. (Al) Hollander Jr.
4-6 9-7 6-3
Stuart (Stu) Robinson*
Dick (Richie) Highley
8-6 6-3
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken*
Harry Pagel Jr.
6-0 6-4
Thomas (Tommy) Boys*
Dean Winans Mathey Jr
6-3 6-3
Archie Oldham*
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha
6-1 6-4

Round 3
Cliff P. Mayne*
Herb Sowden
6-1 6-1
Robert M. (Bob) Barker*
Reginald Storum (Reggie) Weir
6-8 6-4 9-7
William (Bill) Lurie*
Alan S. Englander
6-2 6-3
Harry Van Renssalaer*
Paul Block
6-1 7-5
Stuart (Stu) Robinson*
Robert Farrell
6-3 6-1
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken*
Thomas (Tommy) Boys
4-6 6-3 6-2
George Gondelman*
Archie Oldham
6-1 6-2
Renato Gori*
Robert (Bob) Bramhall
6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals
Cliff P. Mayne*
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
6-3 7-5
Harry Van Renssalaer*
William (Bill) Lurie
6-36 -2
Renato Gori*
Stuart (Stu) Robinson
6-3 6-3
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken*
George Gondelman
6-1 6-0

Semifinals
Cliff P. Mayne*
Harry Van Renssalaer
9-7 4-6 6-4
Renato Gori*
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken
6-3 6-2 7-5

Final
Cliff P. Mayne*
Renato Gori
6-3 6-2 7-5


Tournament
Round 1
Renato Gori*
Lester Hirschfield
William R. Stuckl*
Andre Proteau
Robert M. (Bob) Barker*
Carl A. Bruhns
Winton (Wink) Charlop*
Stan Brose
Harry Van Renssalaer*
Berkeley Bell
Paul Block*
Sidney Burr Wood III
J. Edward (Ed) Meyer*
Ed Sayette
Robert (Bob) Bramhall*
William (Bill) Tull
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken*
Peter Estin
Archie Oldham*
Alan P. Fleming
Round 2
Cliff P. Mayne*
William R. Stuckl
Robert M. (Bob) Barker*
Winton (Wink) Charlop
Reginald Storum (Reggie) Weir*
James (Jim) Hanlon
Harry Van Renssalaer*
Arthur (Art) Schoen
Paul Block*
J. Edward (Ed) Meyer
Alan S. Englander*
Edward (Ed) Kilgus
Robert (Bob) Bramhall*
Alvin L. (Al) Hollander Jr.
Stuart (Stu) Robinson*
Dick (Richie) Highley
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken*
Harry Pagel Jr.
Thomas (Tommy) Boys*
Dean Winans Mathey Jr
Archie Oldham*
Robert (Bob) Kerdasha
Round 3
Cliff P. Mayne*
Herb Sowden
Robert M. (Bob) Barker*
Reginald Storum (Reggie) Weir
Harry Van Renssalaer*
Paul Block
William (Bill) Lurie*
Alan S. Englander
Renato Gori*
Robert (Bob) Bramhall
Stuart (Stu) Robinson*
Robert Farrell
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken*
Thomas (Tommy) Boys
George Gondelman*
Archie Oldham
Quarterfinals
Cliff P. Mayne*
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Harry Van Renssalaer*
William (Bill) Lurie
Renato Gori*
Stuart (Stu) Robinson
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken*
George Gondelman
Semifinals
Cliff P. Mayne*
Harry Van Renssalaer
Renato Gori*
Calvin (Cal) D. MacCracken
Final
Cliff P. Mayne*
Renato Gori