Cincinnati 1899
General 1899-09-18 - 1899-09-23
Amateur
Clay
5
Cincinnati, Ohio. Avondale Athletic Club
United States of America
Source From Club court to Center court
Media
Winner Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson
Players
Ernest (Ernie) Diehl
Joseph Eaton
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson
D.H. Gregory
John Hammond
T.R. Hardy
Burton P. Hollister
Joseph Eaton
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson
D.H. Gregory
John Hammond
T.R. Hardy
Burton P. Hollister
William P. Hunt
Ralph G. Johns
Ralph Kellogg
Robert Mitchell
Walter Murray
E.L. Poulson
Stanley M. Ramsey sr
Ralph G. Johns
Ralph Kellogg
Robert Mitchell
Walter Murray
E.L. Poulson
Stanley M. Ramsey sr
Rounds
Round 1
T.R. Hardy*
A.L. Robinson
A.L. Robinson
6-3
6-4
Robert Grinstead Vaughan*
Joseph Eaton
Joseph Eaton
7-5
6-8
6-3
Round 2
Ernest (Ernie) Diehl*
L.Herbert Turner
L.Herbert Turner
6-3
6-0
Burton P. Hollister*
William P. Hunt
William P. Hunt
7-5
7-9
6-4
Dudley Vanness Sutphin*
John Hammond
John Hammond
6-4
7-5
D.H. Gregory*
Walter Murray
Walter Murray
6-1
6-1
Robert Mitchell*
Stanley M. Ramsey sr
Stanley M. Ramsey sr
6-4
6-3
Ralph G. Johns*
Ralph Kellogg
Ralph Kellogg
6-4
7-5
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
E.L. Poulson
E.L. Poulson
6-3
6-3
T.R. Hardy*
Robert Grinstead Vaughan
Robert Grinstead Vaughan
6-1
6-1
Quarterfinals
Ernest (Ernie) Diehl*
Burton P. Hollister
Burton P. Hollister
8-6
6-4
Dudley Vanness Sutphin*
D.H. Gregory
D.H. Gregory
7-5
6-2
Robert Mitchell*
Ralph G. Johns
Ralph G. Johns
6-4
6-0
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
T.R. Hardy
T.R. Hardy
10-8
6-3
Semifinals
Dudley Vanness Sutphin*
Ernest (Ernie) Diehl
Ernest (Ernie) Diehl
6-2
6-4
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
Robert Mitchell
Robert Mitchell
2-6
6-1
9-7
Final
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
Dudley Vanness Sutphin
Dudley Vanness Sutphin
8-6
6-1
10-8
Tournament
Round 1
T.R. Hardy*
A.L. Robinson
A.L. Robinson
Robert Grinstead Vaughan*
Joseph Eaton
Joseph Eaton
Round 2
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
E.L. Poulson
E.L. Poulson
T.R. Hardy*
Robert Grinstead Vaughan
Robert Grinstead Vaughan
Robert Mitchell*
Stanley M. Ramsey sr
Stanley M. Ramsey sr
Ralph G. Johns*
Ralph Kellogg
Ralph Kellogg
Dudley Vanness Sutphin*
John Hammond
John Hammond
D.H. Gregory*
Walter Murray
Walter Murray
Ernest (Ernie) Diehl*
L.Herbert Turner
L.Herbert Turner
Burton P. Hollister*
William P. Hunt
William P. Hunt
Quarterfinals
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
T.R. Hardy
T.R. Hardy
Robert Mitchell*
Ralph G. Johns
Ralph G. Johns
Dudley Vanness Sutphin*
D.H. Gregory
D.H. Gregory
Ernest (Ernie) Diehl*
Burton P. Hollister
Burton P. Hollister
Semifinals
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
Robert Mitchell
Robert Mitchell
Dudley Vanness Sutphin*
Ernest (Ernie) Diehl
Ernest (Ernie) Diehl
Final
Nathaniel C. (Nat) Emerson*
Dudley Vanness Sutphin
Dudley Vanness Sutphin