Cincinnati 1956


General 0000-00-00 - 1956-07-09
Amateur
Clay
6
Cincinnati, Ohio
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Edward (Eddie) Moylan


Players
Arthur (Art) Andrews
Norman (Norm) Appel
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Maxwell (Max) Brown
Alvin Woodrow (Al) Bunis
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
John M. Cranston
Loren Dennison
Charles (Chuck) deVoe
Calhoun Dickson
Leslie (Les) Dodson
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Shaw Emmons
Jon D. Erickson
John W. (Jack) Frost
Reynaldo Garrido
Grant Golden
William (Bill) Hadley
Crawford I. Henry
Johann F. Kupferburger
Kingman B. Lambert
Yves LeMaitre
John J. Lesch
Richard M. (Dick) Leslie
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Bill O\'Neill
Jose Angel Ochoa
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
Thomas E. (Tom) Price
William W. (Bill) Quillian
Richard (Dick) Raskind
Joaquin Reyes
David W. (Dave) Snyder
Donald (Don) Walraven
Barry Walraven


Rounds
Round 1
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Leslie (Les) Dodson
7-5 6-3
Barry Walraven*
Thomas E. (Tom) Price
6-0 6-2
Joaquin Reyes*
Charles (Chuck) deVoe
3-6 6-3 6-0
Shaw Emmons*
Jose Angel Ochoa
6-2 0-6 6-4

Round 2
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Bill O\'Neill
6-0 6-4
John M. Cranston*
Donald (Don) Walraven
6-4 4-6 6-1
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Calhoun Dickson
6-2 6-3
Richard (Dick) Raskind*
Alvin Woodrow (Al) Bunis
11-9 7-5
Johann F. Kupferburger*
Barry Walraven
7-5 6-2
David W. (Dave) Snyder*
Richard M. (Dick) Leslie
6-1 6-0
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Norman (Norm) Appel
5-7 6-1 6-3
Crawford I. Henry*
Joaquin Reyes
7-5 6-4
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
William (Bill) Hadley
6-2 6-3
Kingman B. Lambert*
Shaw Emmons
6-3 8-6
Alex Olmedo*
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
7-5 6-2
Arthur (Art) Andrews*
Jon D. Erickson
6-2 2-6 6-0
Grant Golden*
Maxwell (Max) Brown
6-0 6-1
Loren Dennison*
Yves LeMaitre
4-6 6-2 6-1
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
0-6 6-4 6-2
John J. Lesch*
Reynaldo Garrido
6-4 6-3

Round 3
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
John M. Cranston
6-2 6-0
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Richard (Dick) Raskind
4-6 6-2 6-3
Johann F. Kupferburger*
David W. (Dave) Snyder
9-7 6-0
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Crawford I. Henry
6-3 6-3
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Kingman B. Lambert
6-4 7-5
Alex Olmedo*
Arthur (Art) Andrews
6-2 6-4
Grant Golden*
Loren Dennison
6-1 6-3
John J. Lesch*
John W. (Jack) Frost
4-6 9-7 6-2

Quarterfinals
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
6-0 12-10
Johann F. Kupferburger*
William W. (Bill) Quillian
6-4 6-1
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Alex Olmedo
2-6 6-2 6-1
Grant Golden*
John J. Lesch
8-6 6-2

Semifinals
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Johann F. Kupferburger
6-1 6-3 6-3
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Grant Golden
4-6 6-3 6-2 3-6 6-1

Final
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
6-0 6-3 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Shaw Emmons*
Jose Angel Ochoa
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Leslie (Les) Dodson
Barry Walraven*
Thomas E. (Tom) Price
Joaquin Reyes*
Charles (Chuck) deVoe
Round 2
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
William (Bill) Hadley
Kingman B. Lambert*
Shaw Emmons
Alex Olmedo*
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Arthur (Art) Andrews*
Jon D. Erickson
Grant Golden*
Maxwell (Max) Brown
Loren Dennison*
Yves LeMaitre
John J. Lesch*
Reynaldo Garrido
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Bill O\'Neill
John M. Cranston*
Donald (Don) Walraven
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Calhoun Dickson
Richard (Dick) Raskind*
Alvin Woodrow (Al) Bunis
Johann F. Kupferburger*
Barry Walraven
David W. (Dave) Snyder*
Richard M. (Dick) Leslie
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Norman (Norm) Appel
Crawford I. Henry*
Joaquin Reyes
Round 3
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Kingman B. Lambert
Alex Olmedo*
Arthur (Art) Andrews
Grant Golden*
Loren Dennison
John J. Lesch*
John W. (Jack) Frost
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
John M. Cranston
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Richard (Dick) Raskind
Johann F. Kupferburger*
David W. (Dave) Snyder
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Crawford I. Henry
Quarterfinals
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Alex Olmedo
Grant Golden*
John J. Lesch
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Johann F. Kupferburger*
William W. (Bill) Quillian
Semifinals
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Grant Golden
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Johann F. Kupferburger
Final
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen