Pennsylvania Lawn Tennis Championship 1967


General 0000-00-00 - 1967-07-30
Open
Grass
6
Philadelphia, PA
United States of America

Source World tennis



Media


Winner Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale


Players
John (Jack) Acheson
Terry W. Addison
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Roy R. Barth
Dan J. Bleckinger
Christopher Bovett
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
John F. Brown
William Lloyd (Bill) Brown
Leslie (Les) Buck
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
John Richard Cooper
Charles F. (Chuck) Darley
Owen Keir Davidson
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Robert (Bob) Ecuyer
John Edmonds
Steve Faulk
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Peter Fishbach
Stephen P. (Steve) Foster
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Clark Edward Graebner
Mike E. Green
Edward (Ted) Hoehn
Humphrey H. Hose
Samuel P. Howe III
Walter R. Johnson
Tom B. Karp
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
Billy Lanoir
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
Tom Leonard
John F. Mangan
Michael (Mike) Marcin
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
Armistead C. Neely
Mario Obando
Stanley Pasarell
Wayne Vivian Reid
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
James (Jim) Rombeau
Gary Rose
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Ian Russell
Lenny Schloss
George (Butch) Lansing Seewagen
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
John Shaeffer
Jasjit Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan)
R.J. (Bobby) Siska
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Michael (Mike) Sprengelmeyer
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Stephen (Steve) Stockton
Jaime Subirats
Brian Reginald Tobin
William (Bill) Tym
Jose Villarete


Rounds
Round 1
Brian Tobin*
Stephen P. (Steve) Foster
6-2 6-1
Mike E. Green*
Roy R. Barth
4-6 6-1 6-2
Michael (Mike) Marcin*
Stephen (Steve) Stockton
9-7 6-2
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III*
John Cooper
6-4 0-6 6-4
Christopher Bovett*
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
8-6 6-1
James (Jim) Rombeau*
Leslie (Les) Buck
6-3 4-6 6-4
Gary Rose*
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
6-3 6-8 6-3
William (Bill) Tym*
Jose Villarete
6-2 10-8
Dick Dell*
Bobby Siska
6-4 3-6 13-11
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
Billy Lanoir
6-3 9-7
Tom Gorman*
Robert (Bob) Ecuyer
8-6 6-4
Vic Seixas*
Sherwood Stewart
6-3 7-9 6-4
Walter R. Johnson*
Stanley Pasarell
3-6 12-10 6-4
Humphrey H. Hose*
Tom B. Karp
6-4 8-6
Dan J. Bleckinger*
Wayne Reid
7-5 0-1 ret.
Terry W. Addison*
Peter Fishbach
6-3 6-4
Thomas (Tom) Mozur*
Mario Obando
7-5 6-2
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
John Shaeffer
6-4 7-5
Armistead C. Neely*
Ted Hoehn
9-7 9-7
Alberto (Tico) Carrero*
Samuel P. Howe III
1-6 7-5 10-8
Jasjit Singh*
John Edmonds
6-4 6-3
Robert C. (Bob) Brien*
John F. Mangan
6-3 6-4
Ray Ruffels*
Bill Brown
6-2 6-4
Chuck Darley*
Mike Sprengelmeyer
6-2 6-2
Jaime Subirats*
Butch Seewagen
6-3 7-5
Clark Graebner*
Steve Faulk
6-3 6-4
Cliff Drysdale*
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
4-6 6-2 6-4
Bill Bowrey*
Tom Leonard
7-5 6-3
Ray Moore*
Ian Russell
6-3 7-5
Marty Riessen*
John (Jack) Acheson
6-1 6-0
Ronald (Ron) Goldman*
Owen Davidson
6-3 6-2
Lenny Schloss*
John F. Brown
6-4 7-5

Round 2
Cliff Drysdale*
Brian Tobin
6-4 6-3
Michael (Mike) Marcin*
Mike E. Green
4-6 6-3 6-4
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III*
Christopher Bovett
13-11 6-2
James (Jim) Rombeau*
Gary Rose
4-6 7-5 6-4
Bill Bowrey*
William (Bill) Tym
6-3 6-2
Dick Dell*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
5-7 6-1 6-2
Ray Moore*
Tom Gorman
6-4 6-2
Walter R. Johnson*
Vic Seixas
11-9 6-3
Humphrey H. Hose*
Dan J. Bleckinger
6-3 6-3
Marty Riessen*
Terry W. Addison
6-2 8-6
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
13-11 7-5
Armistead C. Neely*
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
10-8 14-12
Jasjit Singh*
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
6-2 6-4
Ray Ruffels*
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
6-4 6-2
Lenny Schloss*
Chuck Darley
6-2 4-6 6-3
Clark Graebner*
Jaime Subirats
6-1 6-4

Round 3
Cliff Drysdale*
Michael (Mike) Marcin
6-2 6-3
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III*
James (Jim) Rombeau
6-4 6-2
Bill Bowrey*
Dick Dell
6-4 6-2
Ray Moore*
Walter R. Johnson
w.o.
Marty Riessen*
Humphrey H. Hose
6-2 6-3
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Armistead C. Neely
18-16 7-5
Ray Ruffels*
Jasjit Singh
6-1 11-9
Clark Graebner*
Lenny Schloss
6-3 6-1

Quarterfinals
Cliff Drysdale*
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
7-5 2-6 6-3
Ray Moore*
Bill Bowrey
6-3 5-7 10-8
Marty Riessen*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
6-4 6-4
Clark Graebner*
Ray Ruffels
6-2 6-4

Semifinals
Cliff Drysdale*
Ray Moore
4-6 6-2 6-4 6-3
Clark Graebner*
Marty Riessen
9-7 11-9 6-1

Final
Cliff Drysdale*
Clark Graebner
3-6 3-6 11-9 6-1 7-5


Tournament
Round 1
Cliff Drysdale*
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Brian Tobin*
Stephen P. (Steve) Foster
Michael (Mike) Marcin*
Stephen (Steve) Stockton
Mike E. Green*
Roy R. Barth
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III*
John Cooper
Christopher Bovett*
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
James (Jim) Rombeau*
Leslie (Les) Buck
Gary Rose*
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
Ray Moore*
Ian Russell
Tom Gorman*
Robert (Bob) Ecuyer
Walter R. Johnson*
Stanley Pasarell
Vic Seixas*
Sherwood Stewart
Bill Bowrey*
Tom Leonard
William (Bill) Tym*
Jose Villarete
Dick Dell*
Bobby Siska
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
Billy Lanoir
Clark Graebner*
Steve Faulk
Jaime Subirats*
Butch Seewagen
Lenny Schloss*
John F. Brown
Chuck Darley*
Mike Sprengelmeyer
Ray Ruffels*
Bill Brown
Robert C. (Bob) Brien*
John F. Mangan
Jasjit Singh*
John Edmonds
Alberto (Tico) Carrero*
Samuel P. Howe III
Marty Riessen*
John (Jack) Acheson
Terry W. Addison*
Peter Fishbach
Humphrey H. Hose*
Tom B. Karp
Dan J. Bleckinger*
Wayne Reid
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
John Shaeffer
Thomas (Tom) Mozur*
Mario Obando
Armistead C. Neely*
Ted Hoehn
Ronald (Ron) Goldman*
Owen Davidson
Round 2
Cliff Drysdale*
Brian Tobin
Michael (Mike) Marcin*
Mike E. Green
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III*
Christopher Bovett
James (Jim) Rombeau*
Gary Rose
Ray Moore*
Tom Gorman
Walter R. Johnson*
Vic Seixas
Bill Bowrey*
William (Bill) Tym
Dick Dell*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Clark Graebner*
Jaime Subirats
Lenny Schloss*
Chuck Darley
Ray Ruffels*
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Jasjit Singh*
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
Marty Riessen*
Terry W. Addison
Humphrey H. Hose*
Dan J. Bleckinger
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Thomas (Tom) Mozur
Armistead C. Neely*
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Round 3
Cliff Drysdale*
Michael (Mike) Marcin
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III*
James (Jim) Rombeau
Ray Moore*
Walter R. Johnson
Bill Bowrey*
Dick Dell
Clark Graebner*
Lenny Schloss
Ray Ruffels*
Jasjit Singh
Marty Riessen*
Humphrey H. Hose
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Armistead C. Neely
Quarterfinals
Cliff Drysdale*
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Ray Moore*
Bill Bowrey
Clark Graebner*
Ray Ruffels
Marty Riessen*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Semifinals
Cliff Drysdale*
Ray Moore
Clark Graebner*
Marty Riessen
Final
Cliff Drysdale*
Clark Graebner