British Covered Court Championships 1956


General 1956-11-26 - 1956-12-01
Amateur
Indoor
6
London
England

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Alfred (Freddie) Huber


Players
Reginald D. (Reg) Bennett
Jean Pierre Bergerat
Henry Billington
Eric Raymond (Ed) Bulmer
Donald William (Don) Butler
Derek Robert Collins
Roy W. Dixon
Eric John Filby
Alfred (Freddie) Huber
Ian Charles King
Mirek Kizlink
N.J. Marshall
Jacques Mey
Gordon E. Mudge
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Geoffrey Lane Paish
John Anthony (Tony) Pickard
Gérard Pilet
Oliver B. Simon Prenn
Lord Ronaldshay
Marcel Albert Victor Schaff
Czeslaw Spychala
Hugh West Sweeney
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
Howard F. Walton
John M. Ward
Ivor J. Warwick
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Andrew J. Yates-Bell


Rounds
Round 1
Derek Robert Collins*
Hugh West Sweeney
4-6 3-6 6-4 6-4 6-1
Oliver Prenn*
Eric Filby
6-4 4-6 10-8 6-2

Round 2
Geoff Paish*
Czeslaw Spychala
6-3 ?-? 6-4
Andrew J. Yates-Bell*
N.J. Marshall
8-10 6-4 6-2 6-4
Reg Bennett*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
6-2 6-4 6-2
Alfred (Freddie) Huber*
John M. Ward
9-7 4-6 1-6 6-4 8-6
Mirek Kizlink*
Marcel Schaff
1-6 6-2 4-6 8-6 7-5
Bobby Wilson*
Howard F. Walton
6-4 6-3 11-9
Gérard Pilet*
Donald Butler
6-3 6-0 6-3
Jacques Mey*
Henry Billington
6-4 6-4 6-1
Jean Pierre Bergerat*
Roy W. Dixon
6-3 0-6 3-6 9-7 6-4
Ian Charles King*
Gordon E. Mudge
9-7 4-6 8-6 6-4
Oliver Prenn*
Derek Robert Collins
6-2 6-2 3-6 6-4

Round 3
Alfred (Freddie) Huber*
Mirek Kizlink
6-3 6-2 6-3
Lord Ronaldshay*
Andrew J. Yates-Bell
7-5 2-6 6-1 6-3
Gérard Pilet*
Ivor J. Warwick
6-1 6-2 6-3
Reg Bennett*
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
6-1 6-1 7-5
Jean Pierre Bergerat*
Ian Charles King
6-4 11-9 6-1
Oliver Prenn*
Jacques Mey
6-4 3-6 6-2 6-3
Geoff Paish*
Eric Raymond (Ed) Bulmer
6-3 6-2 6-2
Bobby Wilson*
Tony Pickard
8-6 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals
Alfred (Freddie) Huber*
Lord Ronaldshay
6-2 6-2 6-3
Reg Bennett*
Jean Pierre Bergerat
6-2 7-5 6-0
Geoff Paish*
Oliver Prenn
6-2 6-4 6-4
Gérard Pilet*
Bobby Wilson
w.o.

Semifinals
Alfred (Freddie) Huber*
Reg Bennett
4-6 6-3 4-6 6-1 6-1
Geoff Paish*
Gérard Pilet
2-6 6-0 5-7 6-2 6-4

Final
Alfred (Freddie) Huber*
Geoff Paish
7-5 7-5 7-9 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Oliver Prenn*
Eric Filby
Derek Robert Collins*
Hugh West Sweeney
Round 2
Alfred (Freddie) Huber*
John M. Ward
Mirek Kizlink*
Marcel Schaff
Andrew J. Yates-Bell*
N.J. Marshall
Reg Bennett*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Jean Pierre Bergerat*
Roy W. Dixon
Ian Charles King*
Gordon E. Mudge
Geoff Paish*
Czeslaw Spychala
Oliver Prenn*
Derek Robert Collins
Jacques Mey*
Henry Billington
Gérard Pilet*
Donald Butler
Bobby Wilson*
Howard F. Walton
Round 3
Alfred (Freddie) Huber*
Mirek Kizlink
Lord Ronaldshay*
Andrew J. Yates-Bell
Reg Bennett*
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
Jean Pierre Bergerat*
Ian Charles King
Geoff Paish*
Eric Raymond (Ed) Bulmer
Oliver Prenn*
Jacques Mey
Gérard Pilet*
Ivor J. Warwick
Bobby Wilson*
Tony Pickard
Quarterfinals
Alfred (Freddie) Huber*
Lord Ronaldshay
Reg Bennett*
Jean Pierre Bergerat
Geoff Paish*
Oliver Prenn
Gérard Pilet*
Bobby Wilson
Semifinals
Alfred (Freddie) Huber*
Reg Bennett
Geoff Paish*
Gérard Pilet
Final
Alfred (Freddie) Huber*
Geoff Paish