Lyon Covered Court Championships 1957


General 0000-00-00 - 1957-02-18
Open
Indoor
5
Lyon, France
France

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Sven Viktor Davidson


Players
József Asboth (Asbóth)

Eduardo P. Argon
Jean Pierre Bergerat
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer
Sven Viktor Davidson
Malcolm Fox
François Raymond Garnero
Andres Gimeno Tolaguera
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Robert Haillet
Andres R. Hammersley Núñez
Michel Lemasson
Emilio Martinez del Rey
Jacques Mey
Jean Claude Molinari
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Gérard Pilet
R. Piton
Mr. Rey-Coquais
Khwaja Saeed-Hai
Jorgen Ulrich
Torben Ulrich


Rounds
Round 1
Istvan Gulyas*
Michel Lemasson
6-3 6-3
Budge Patty*
Francois Garnero
7-5 6-3
Andres Gimeno*
Khwaja Saeed-Hai
6-1 6-0
Gérard Pilet*
Jozsef Asboth
6-4 6-4
Andres Hammersley*
Mr. Rey-Coquais
6-0 6-2
Malcolm Fox*
R. Piton
9-7 6-2
Torben Ulrich*
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer
3-6 7-5 6-4
Robert Haillet*
Jean Pierre Bergerat
6-3 6-2
Jacques Mey*
Emilio Martinez
6-2 6-2
Jorgen Ulrich*
Eduardo P. Argon
6-4 6-4

Round 2
Jorgen Ulrich*
Jacques Mey
6-2 6-1
Robert Haillet*
Jean Pierre Bergerat
6-3 6-2
Sven Davidson*
Istvan Gulyas
6-4 6-3
Gérard Pilet*
Jozsef Asboth
6-4 6-4
Budge Patty*
Andres Gimeno
6-4 3-6 6-3
Torben Ulrich*
Malcolm Fox
6-3 7-5
Andres Hammersley*
Jean Claude Molinari*

Quarterfinals
Budge Patty*
Gérard Pilet
6-4 6-4
Torben Ulrich*
Andres Hammersley
6-1 3-6 6-3
Robert Haillet*
Jorgen Ulrich
10-8 6-1
Sven Davidson*
Jean Claude Molinari
6-2 6-4

Semifinals
Torben Ulrich*
Budge Patty
8-6 7-5
Sven Davidson*
Robert Haillet
7-9 9-7 6-1

Final
Sven Davidson*
Torben Ulrich
6-4 6-4 5-7 6-8 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Istvan Gulyas*
Michel Lemasson
Robert Haillet*
Jean Pierre Bergerat
Jorgen Ulrich*
Eduardo P. Argon
Jacques Mey*
Emilio Martinez
Torben Ulrich*
Harold Raymond (Harry) Buttimer
Malcolm Fox*
R. Piton
Andres Hammersley*
Mr. Rey-Coquais
Budge Patty*
Francois Garnero
Andres Gimeno*
Khwaja Saeed-Hai
Gérard Pilet*
Jozsef Asboth
Round 2
Sven Davidson*
Istvan Gulyas
Jean Claude Molinari*
Robert Haillet*
Jean Pierre Bergerat
Jorgen Ulrich*
Jacques Mey
Torben Ulrich*
Malcolm Fox
Andres Hammersley*
Budge Patty*
Andres Gimeno
Gérard Pilet*
Jozsef Asboth
Quarterfinals
Sven Davidson*
Jean Claude Molinari
Robert Haillet*
Jorgen Ulrich
Torben Ulrich*
Andres Hammersley
Budge Patty*
Gérard Pilet
Semifinals
Sven Davidson*
Robert Haillet
Torben Ulrich*
Budge Patty
Final
Sven Davidson*
Torben Ulrich