South of France Championships 1957


General 1957-04-08 - 1957-04-14
Amateur
Clay
7
Nice
France

Source World Tennis, Tennis Italiano



Media


Winner Jacques (Jackie) Brichant


Players
András Adam Stolpa (Ádám-Stolpa)
Eduardo P. Argon
József Asboth (Asbóth)
Erwin Balestra
John Edward Barrett
Jean Pierre Bergerat
Heinrich Bertschinger
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Claus Bode
Manfred Bohnen
Franz Bollinger
C. Boulboul
Bernard Boutboul
Alain Bresson
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Ernst Buchholz
Lothar Buding
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Robert (Bob) Burns
Gilbert Cauvin
Mr. Challier
Mr. Chauffour
Mr. Chomicki
J.R. Christ
Pierre Darmon
Fritjof Eisenlohr
François Raymond Garnero
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Andres Gimeno Tolaguera
Christian Grandet
Salvador Grimaldi
Heinz Grimm
Jean Noel Grinda
Mr. Gunn
Robert Haillet
Franz Hainka
Andres R. Hammersley Núñez
Alfred (Freddie) Huber
Rupert Huber
Frederik Christian Joseph (Tod) Hughan
Antal Jancso
John A. Lane
Marc Lasry
Mr. Lee
Mr. Legris
Andrzej Licis
Jan Erik Lundquist
Emilio Martinez del Rey
Jacques Mey
Klaus Meya
Gino Mezzi
Jean Claude Molinari
Jean Jacques Moulart
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Reino Nyyssonen
Jean-Pierre Olivier
Fabrice Paquet
Georges Pasquier
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
Józef Piatek (Piątek)
Gérard Pilet
Philippe Poullain
William M. (Bill) Powers
Jan Radzio
Mr. Ratinet
Paul Louis Rémy (Remy)
Jacques Renavand
Mr. Revolon
Jean Rouillot
Khwaja Saeed-Hai
Franz Saiko
Wolfram Schneiders
Peter Scholl
Arthur Schroder (Schröder)
Fritz Sehmrau
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Bruno Spielmann
Mr. Spitalier
Thedy Stalder
Mr. Sublet
William W.H. (Bill) Threlfall
Mr. Treboulet
Wayne Van Voorhees
Michel Vaubrun
Enrique Vijande
Christian Viron
Philippe Washer
Ellis Williamson
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson


Rounds
Round 1
Ingo Buding*
Mr. Legris
6-2 6-0
Ernst Buchholz*
Lew Gerrard
6-4 6-3
Rupert Huber*
Fritjof Eisenlohr
6-4 6-2
Jean Pierre Bergerat*
Fritz Sehmrau
6-4 4-6 6-4
Lothar Buding*
C. Boulboul
6-4 6-0
Khwaja Saeed-Hai*
Salvador Grimaldi
6-1 7-5
John Barrett*
Robert (Bob) Burns
6-1 6-2
Michel Vaubrun*
Wayne Van Voorhees
6-2 0-6 6-3
Mr. Revolon*
Mr. Gunn
6-4 3-6 6-4
Wolfram Schneiders*
Mr. Spitalier
6-1 6-0
Franz Hainka*
Józef Piatek (Piątek)
7-5 7-9 7-5
Jean Rouillot*
J.R. Christ
6-4 8-6
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Bruno Spielmann
6-2 6-2
Francois Garnero*
Jean Jacques Moulart
4-6 6-1 6-4
Bernard Boutboul*
Mr. Lee
6-0 6-1
Jean-Pierre Olivier*
Philippe Poullain
6-0 6-0
Jozsef Asboth*
Gilbert Cauvin
6-0 6-4
Jan Radzio*
Andres Hammersley
9-7 6-4
Gérard Pilet*
Jacques Mey
6-1 5-7 6-1
Eduardo P. Argon*
Georges Pasquier
6-1 6-4
Andres Gimeno*
Mr. Challier
6-3 6-0
Jean Noel Grinda*
William M. (Bill) Powers
6-4 6-2
Gino Mezzi*
Mr. Treboulet
6-0 6-0
Jacques Renavand*
Heinrich Bertschinger
6-1 8-6
Antal Jancso*
Franz Bollinger
7-5 7-5
Enrique Vijande*
Fabrice Paquet
6-4 6-0
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Mr. Chomicki
6-2 6-1
Erwin Balestra*
Alain Bresson
6-4 6-2
Bobby Wilson*
Mr. Sublet
6-0 6-0

Round 2
Christian Grandet*
Ernst Buchholz
4-6 6-1 6-2
Jean Noel Grinda*
Gino Mezzi
6-1 6-2
Bobby Wilson*
Marc Lasry
6-2 6-1
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Erwin Balestra
6-2 6-0
Khwaja Saeed-Hai*
Christian Viron
6-2 6-4
Reino Nyyssonen*
Alfred (Freddie) Huber
6-4 0-6 12-10
Paul Remy*
Ingo Buding
6-0 6-1
Peter Scholl*
Ellis Williamson
6-0 6-2
Wilhelm Bungert*
William W.H. (Bill) Threlfall
2-6 6-2 6-2
Andras Adam-Stolpa*
Lothar Buding
6-4 6-0
Gardnar Mulloy*
Arthur Schroder
6-2 6-2
John Barrett*
Michel Vaubrun
4-6 6-1 6-3
Jean Claude Molinari*
Heinz Grimm
6-2 6-4
Robert Haillet*
Mr. Revolon
6-3 6-3
Jean Pierre Bergerat*
Wolfram Schneiders
6-1 6-2
Franz Hainka*
Jean Rouillot
6-1 6-0
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Francois Garnero
6-2 6-2
C. Boulboul*
John A. Lane
6-0 6-0
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Thedy Stalder
6-1 6-1
Emilio Martinez*
Klaus Meya
8-6 6-1
Franz Saiko*
Jean-Pierre Olivier
6-3 6-1
Jan Radzio*
Mr. Ratinet
6-0 6-8 6-1
Gérard Pilet*
Tod Hughan
6-2 6-2
Andrzej Licis*
Eduardo P. Argon
6-4 6-3
Andres Gimeno*
Johann Christoph Biederlack
6-4 6-2
Antal Jancso*
Enrique Vijande
6-3 6-2
Xavier Perreau-Saussine*
Jacques Renavand
6-2 7-5
Claus Bode*
Mr. Chauffour
6-0 6-2
Philippe Washer*
Manfred Bohnen
6-0 6-2

Round 3
Pierre Darmon*
Wilhelm Bungert
6-2 6-3
Rupert Huber*
Khwaja Saeed-Hai
1-6 6-3 6-1
Gardnar Mulloy*
John Barrett
6-1 6-3
Robert Haillet*
Jean Pierre Bergerat
6-2 6-3
Andras Adam-Stolpa*
Franz Hainka
6-3 6-2
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Emilio Martinez
6-4 6-4
Jozsef Asboth*
Franz Saiko
6-0 9-7
Paul Remy*
Jan Radzio
6-2 6-1
Gérard Pilet*
Andrzej Licis
3-6 6-3 6-0
Bobby Wilson*
Jean Noel Grinda
2-6 8-6 6-2
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Antal Jancso
6-3 9-7
Peter Scholl*
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
6-2 6-4
Philippe Washer*
Claus Bode
6-3 6-1
Jean Claude Molinari*
Reino Nyyssonen
6-1 6-1
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
C. Boulboul
6-8 6-2 6-2

Round 4
Pierre Darmon*
Rupert Huber
8-6 3-6 8-6
Jozsef Asboth*
Paul Remy
7-5 2-6 7-5
Andras Adam-Stolpa*
Robert Haillet
7-5 7-5
Andres Gimeno*
Gérard Pilet
6-4 6-4
Gardnar Mulloy*
Jean Claude Molinari
6-3 6-0
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
6-3 9-7
Bobby Wilson*
Jan Erik Lundquist
6-4 8-6
Philippe Washer*
Peter Scholl
6-2 6-0

Quarterfinals
Andres Gimeno*
Jozsef Asboth
6-1 6-3
Bobby Wilson*
Philippe Washer
6-4 6-3
Pierre Darmon*
Gardnar Mulloy
6-1 6-0
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Andras Adam-Stolpa
5-7 6-0 6-2

Semifinals
Bobby Wilson*
Andres Gimeno
6-1 6-2 6-3
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Pierre Darmon
6-2 6-2 6-3

Final
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Bobby Wilson
9-11 6-3 6-3 7-9 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Bernard Boutboul*
Mr. Lee
Ernst Buchholz*
Lew Gerrard
Lothar Buding*
C. Boulboul
Franz Hainka*
Józef Piatek (Piątek)
Jean Rouillot*
J.R. Christ
Mr. Revolon*
Mr. Gunn
Jean Pierre Bergerat*
Fritz Sehmrau
Wolfram Schneiders*
Mr. Spitalier
Khwaja Saeed-Hai*
Salvador Grimaldi
John Barrett*
Robert (Bob) Burns
Michel Vaubrun*
Wayne Van Voorhees
Bobby Wilson*
Mr. Sublet
Jean Noel Grinda*
William M. (Bill) Powers
Gino Mezzi*
Mr. Treboulet
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Mr. Chomicki
Erwin Balestra*
Alain Bresson
Antal Jancso*
Franz Bollinger
Enrique Vijande*
Fabrice Paquet
Jacques Renavand*
Heinrich Bertschinger
Gérard Pilet*
Jacques Mey
Eduardo P. Argon*
Georges Pasquier
Jean-Pierre Olivier*
Philippe Poullain
Ingo Buding*
Mr. Legris
Jan Radzio*
Andres Hammersley
Round 2
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Francois Garnero
C. Boulboul*
John A. Lane
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Thedy Stalder
Emilio Martinez*
Klaus Meya
Andras Adam-Stolpa*
Lothar Buding
Franz Hainka*
Jean Rouillot
Robert Haillet*
Mr. Revolon
Jean Pierre Bergerat*
Wolfram Schneiders
Wilhelm Bungert*
William W.H. (Bill) Threlfall
Khwaja Saeed-Hai*
Christian Viron
Gardnar Mulloy*
Arthur Schroder
John Barrett*
Michel Vaubrun
Jean Claude Molinari*
Heinz Grimm
Reino Nyyssonen*
Alfred (Freddie) Huber
Bobby Wilson*
Marc Lasry
Jean Noel Grinda*
Gino Mezzi
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Erwin Balestra
Antal Jancso*
Enrique Vijande
Philippe Washer*
Manfred Bohnen
Claus Bode*
Mr. Chauffour
Peter Scholl*
Ellis Williamson
Xavier Perreau-Saussine*
Jacques Renavand
Gérard Pilet*
Tod Hughan
Andrzej Licis*
Eduardo P. Argon
Franz Saiko*
Jean-Pierre Olivier
Paul Remy*
Ingo Buding
Jan Radzio*
Mr. Ratinet
Round 3
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
C. Boulboul
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Emilio Martinez
Andras Adam-Stolpa*
Franz Hainka
Robert Haillet*
Jean Pierre Bergerat
Pierre Darmon*
Wilhelm Bungert
Rupert Huber*
Khwaja Saeed-Hai
Gardnar Mulloy*
John Barrett
Jean Claude Molinari*
Reino Nyyssonen
Bobby Wilson*
Jean Noel Grinda
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Antal Jancso
Philippe Washer*
Claus Bode
Peter Scholl*
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
Gérard Pilet*
Andrzej Licis
Jozsef Asboth*
Franz Saiko
Paul Remy*
Jan Radzio
Round 4
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Andras Adam-Stolpa*
Robert Haillet
Pierre Darmon*
Rupert Huber
Gardnar Mulloy*
Jean Claude Molinari
Bobby Wilson*
Jan Erik Lundquist
Philippe Washer*
Peter Scholl
Andres Gimeno*
Gérard Pilet
Jozsef Asboth*
Paul Remy
Quarterfinals
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Andras Adam-Stolpa
Pierre Darmon*
Gardnar Mulloy
Bobby Wilson*
Philippe Washer
Andres Gimeno*
Jozsef Asboth
Semifinals
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Pierre Darmon
Bobby Wilson*
Andres Gimeno
Final
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Bobby Wilson