Venezia (Venice International Tournament) 1957


General 0000-00-00 - 1957-06-17
Amateur
Clay
5
Venice, Italy
Italy

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo


Players
Umberto Bergamo
Giacomo Bonaiti
Ferucco Bonetti
Donald William (Don) Candy
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Onofrio (Oscar) Ebner de Ebenthall jr
Giorgio Fachini
Neil C. Gibson
Sergio Jacobini
Andrzej Licis
Mario Llamas
Antonio Maggi
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Jean Claude Molinari
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Nicola Pietrangeli
Jonathan Prouse
Esteban Reyes Jr.
Mervyn Gordon Rose
Orlando Sirola
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Hugh W. Stewart
Christian Viron
Warren W. Woodcock


Rounds
Round 1
Esteban Reyes Jr.*
Umberto Bergamo
7-9 6-3 7-5
Warren W. Woodcock*
Giorgio Fachini
1-6 6-2 6-3
Mario Llamas*
Ferucco Bonetti
1-6 6-2 8-6
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
6-2 2-6 6-4
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Sergio Jacobini
6-3 6-1
Mervyn Rose*
Giacomo Bonaiti
6-2 6-0
Hugh W. Stewart*
Jonathan Prouse
6-3 6-3
Neil C. Gibson*
Antonio Maggi
6-2 5-7 7-5
Orlando Sirola*
Jean Claude Molinari
3-6 6-0 6-4
Oscar Ebner*
Christian Viron
9-7 8-6

Round 2
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Andrzej Licis
6-2 6-3
Mervyn Rose*
Oscar Ebner
8-6 6-0
Neil C. Gibson*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
6-3 6-0
Mario Llamas*
Hugh W. Stewart
1-6 6-1 6-1
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Orlando Sirola
2-6 6-2 60
Don Candy*
Esteban Reyes Jr.
6-1 6-2
Warren W. Woodcock*
Budge Patty
2-6 7-5 6-2

Quarterfinals
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Warren W. Woodcock
6-2 6-0
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Mario Llamas
6-3 6-4
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Don Candy
5-7 6-0 6-2
Neil C. Gibson*
Mervyn Rose
3-6 7-5 6-3

Semifinals
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
6-1 2-6 6-4
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Neil C. Gibson
6-2 6-4

Final
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Nicola Pietrangeli
0-6 6-1 8-6 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Mario Llamas*
Ferucco Bonetti
Hugh W. Stewart*
Jonathan Prouse
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Orlando Sirola*
Jean Claude Molinari
Warren W. Woodcock*
Giorgio Fachini
Esteban Reyes Jr.*
Umberto Bergamo
Neil C. Gibson*
Antonio Maggi
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Sergio Jacobini
Mervyn Rose*
Giacomo Bonaiti
Oscar Ebner*
Christian Viron
Round 2
Mario Llamas*
Hugh W. Stewart
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Orlando Sirola
Warren W. Woodcock*
Budge Patty
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Andrzej Licis
Don Candy*
Esteban Reyes Jr.
Neil C. Gibson*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Mervyn Rose*
Oscar Ebner
Quarterfinals
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Mario Llamas
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Warren W. Woodcock
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Don Candy
Neil C. Gibson*
Mervyn Rose
Semifinals
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Neil C. Gibson
Final
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Nicola Pietrangeli