Pacific Coast Championship 1967


General 0000-00-00 - 1967-10-02
Amateur
Unknown
7
Berkeley, Calif.
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.


Players
Charles (Chuck) Alloo
Robert (Bob) Alloo
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson
Charles (Chuck) Bleckinger
Cliff Brown
Eugene T. (Gene) Cantin
Raul Contreras
Ron Cornell
Frank Cornell
Michael A. (Mike) Crane
Peter William Curtis
Charles F. (Chuck) Darley
Jack Darrah
William Gregory (Bill) Demas
Larry Dodge
Bob Dunning
Allen E. Fox
Don Gale
Mike Gilfillen
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Jacques Grigry
Karl Hedrick
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Charles (Charlie) Hickox
Robert Hill
Gary Hippenstiel
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
William Hoogs Sr. (III)
Gil Howard
Don Jacobus
Bruce Kellock
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Jun Kuki
Don Lawrie
Jan Leschly
Mike H. Machette
Don Mays
David McBride
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Enver Mehmedbasich
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Rafael Herrera Osuna
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Rob (Robyn) Ray
Whitney Reed
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Geoff Rieser
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Jackie Saul
Dean Schlobohm
Greg Shephard
Don Shirk
R.J. (Bobby) Siska
John Spiegel
Hugh Tierney
Steve Turpen
Torben Ulrich
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Bob Waldman
Gene Ward


Rounds
Round 1
Jacques Grigry*
Gil Howard
6-4 6-8 7-5
Ray Moore*
Jun Kuki
4-6 6-0 6-1
Jim McManus*
Gary Hippenstiel
6-1 7-5
Enver Mehmedbasich*
Don Lawrie
6-2 6-2
Karl Hedrick*
Larry Dodge
1-6 7-5 6-2
Don Shirk*
Charles (Charlie) Hickox
7-5 7-9 6-4
Torben Ulrich*
William Hoogs Sr. (III)
6-4 6-1

Round 2
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian*
Jacques Grigry
6-3 5-7 15-0 ret.
Ray Moore*
Don Jacobus
6-2 6-4
Rob (Robyn) Ray*
Don Gale
4-6 7-5 6-2
Jim McManus*
Enver Mehmedbasich
6-1 6-4
Dean Schlobohm*
Cliff Brown
6-1 6-2
Jan Leschly*
Frank Cornell
4-6 6-2 6-2
John Spiegel*
Mike H. Machette
6-2 5-7 6-3
Peter Curtis*
Charles (Chuck) Bleckinger
6-4 6-4
Don Mays*
William Gregory (Bill) Demas
6-3 2-6 6-4
Allen E. Fox*
Karl Hedrick
6-2 6-2
Greg Shephard*
Geoff Rieser
6-1 6-2
Gene Ward*
Ron Cornell
6-3 6-3
Bob Hewitt*
Don Shirk
6-1 7-5
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson*
David McBride
7-5 1-6 6-2
Tom Gorman*
Mike Gilfillen
8-6 6-2
Erik Van Dillen*
Steve Turpen
6-1 6-3
Rafael Osuna*
Hugh Tierney
6-4 7-5
Jackie Saul*
Jack Darrah
6-3 6-1
Raul Contreras*
Charles (Chuck) Alloo
6-1 6-2
Charlie Pasarell*
Bruce Kellock
6-2 6-2
Torben Ulrich*
Bob Waldman
6-3 6-2

Round 3
Cliff Richey*
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
6-3 6-2
Ray Moore*
Rob (Robyn) Ray
5-7 6-2 6-2
Jim McManus*
Dean Schlobohm
6-1 2-6 6-3
Jan Leschly*
Eugene T. (Gene) Cantin
7-5 6-3
Bobby Siska*
Bob Dunning
6-3 6-0
Marty Riessen*
John Spiegel
6-0 6-2
Whitney Reed*
Robert (Bob) Alloo
6-3 3-6 6-2
Michael A. (Mike) Crane*
Peter Curtis
6-1 6-1
Allen E. Fox*
Don Mays
6-1 6-0
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)*
Greg Shephard
6-4 6-2
Bob Hewitt*
Gene Ward
6-2 6-4
Tom Gorman*
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson
6-3 6-2
Rafael Osuna*
Erik Van Dillen
9-7 7-5
Jackie Saul*
Robert Hill
6-4 6-1
Charlie Pasarell*
Raul Contreras
6-4 7-9 6-2
Chuck Darley*
Torben Ulrich
6-1 8-6

Round 4
Cliff Richey*
Ray Moore
6-2 6-1
Chuck Darley*
Jim McManus
3-6 12-10 8-6
Jan Leschly*
Bobby Siska
6-4 6-4
Marty Riessen*
Whitney Reed
7-5 6-2
Allen E. Fox*
Michael A. (Mike) Crane
6-0 6-0
Bob Hewitt*
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
6-3 6-2
Rafael Osuna*
Tom Gorman
6-4 6-4
Charlie Pasarell*
Jackie Saul
6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals
Cliff Richey*
Chuck Darley
6-3 6-3
Marty Riessen*
Jan Leschly
10-8 2-6 8-6
Allen E. Fox*
Bob Hewitt
6-2 3-6 6-2
Charlie Pasarell*
Rafael Osuna
7-9 13-11 6-3

Semifinals
Cliff Richey*
Marty Riessen
6-3 6-3
Charlie Pasarell*
Allen E. Fox
10-8 1-6 6-2

Final
Charlie Pasarell*
Cliff Richey
7-5 8-6


Tournament
Round 1
Karl Hedrick*
Larry Dodge
Don Shirk*
Charles (Charlie) Hickox
Jacques Grigry*
Gil Howard
Ray Moore*
Jun Kuki
Torben Ulrich*
William Hoogs Sr. (III)
Jim McManus*
Gary Hippenstiel
Enver Mehmedbasich*
Don Lawrie
Round 2
Charlie Pasarell*
Bruce Kellock
Raul Contreras*
Charles (Chuck) Alloo
Jackie Saul*
Jack Darrah
Rafael Osuna*
Hugh Tierney
Erik Van Dillen*
Steve Turpen
Tom Gorman*
Mike Gilfillen
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson*
David McBride
Allen E. Fox*
Karl Hedrick
Don Mays*
William Gregory (Bill) Demas
Peter Curtis*
Charles (Chuck) Bleckinger
Bob Hewitt*
Don Shirk
Gene Ward*
Ron Cornell
Greg Shephard*
Geoff Rieser
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian*
Jacques Grigry
Ray Moore*
Don Jacobus
Rob (Robyn) Ray*
Don Gale
Torben Ulrich*
Bob Waldman
Jim McManus*
Enver Mehmedbasich
Dean Schlobohm*
Cliff Brown
John Spiegel*
Mike H. Machette
Jan Leschly*
Frank Cornell
Round 3
Charlie Pasarell*
Raul Contreras
Jackie Saul*
Robert Hill
Rafael Osuna*
Erik Van Dillen
Tom Gorman*
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson
Allen E. Fox*
Don Mays
Michael A. (Mike) Crane*
Peter Curtis
Bob Hewitt*
Gene Ward
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)*
Greg Shephard
Cliff Richey*
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Ray Moore*
Rob (Robyn) Ray
Chuck Darley*
Torben Ulrich
Jim McManus*
Dean Schlobohm
Marty Riessen*
John Spiegel
Whitney Reed*
Robert (Bob) Alloo
Jan Leschly*
Eugene T. (Gene) Cantin
Bobby Siska*
Bob Dunning
Round 4
Charlie Pasarell*
Jackie Saul
Rafael Osuna*
Tom Gorman
Allen E. Fox*
Michael A. (Mike) Crane
Bob Hewitt*
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Cliff Richey*
Ray Moore
Chuck Darley*
Jim McManus
Marty Riessen*
Whitney Reed
Jan Leschly*
Bobby Siska
Quarterfinals
Charlie Pasarell*
Rafael Osuna
Allen E. Fox*
Bob Hewitt
Cliff Richey*
Chuck Darley
Marty Riessen*
Jan Leschly
Semifinals
Charlie Pasarell*
Allen E. Fox
Cliff Richey*
Marty Riessen
Final
Charlie Pasarell*
Cliff Richey