Tennessee Valley Invitation 1957


General 0000-00-00 - 1957-06-30
Open
Unknown
6
Chattanooga, Tennessee
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Grant Golden


Players
Edward J. (Ed) Atkinson
Maxwell (Max) Brown
John Brownlow
Don Caton
Larry Caton
Calhoun Dickson
Andres Donnadieu
Jay Freeman
Manuel Garcia
Grant Golden
Greg Grant
Bill Hardcastle
Richard M. (Dick) Leslie
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Neal Marcus
Drayton Nabors
John Newman
Robert (Bob) Nichols
Leslie (Les) Nicholson
Jose Angel Ochoa
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
Joaquin Reyes
Louis Royal
James Schmidt
Dave Shaw
Forrest Stewart
Harry Thompson
Dan Topping Jr.
Armando Vieira
Roger S. Werksman
Paul Wilkins


Rounds
Round 1
Larry Caton*
John Newman
6-0 6-0
James Schmidt*
Don Caton
6-2 6-1
Bill Hardcastle*
Dan Topping Jr.
6-4 6-1
Roger S. Werksman*
Neal Marcus
6-8 6-3 6-1

Round 2
Forrest Stewart*
Dave Shaw
7-5 8-6
Larry Caton*
Greg Grant
3-6 6-2 6-3
James Schmidt*
Louis Royal
6-2 6-0
Paul Wilkins*
Bill Hardcastle
6-2 6-0
Armando Vieira*
Harry Thompson
6-3 6-3
Richard M. (Dick) Leslie*
Jay Freeman
6-4 6-2
Norman J. (Norm) Perry*
Leslie (Les) Nicholson
6-0 6-1
John Brownlow*
Jose Angel Ochoa
3-6 6-3 6-0
Manuel Garcia*
Drayton Nabors
6-2 6-4
Robert (Bob) Nichols*
Roger S. Werksman
6-4 4-6 7-5
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore*
Andres Donnadieu
6-4 7-9 6-4

Round 3
Grant Golden*
Edward J. (Ed) Atkinson
6-2 6-4
Calhoun Dickson*
Forrest Stewart
6-3 6-3
James Schmidt*
Larry Caton
6-2 6-2
Joaquin Reyes*
Paul Wilkins
6-1 6-4
Armando Vieira*
Richard M. (Dick) Leslie
6-3 8-6
John Brownlow*
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
4-6 6-2 6-4
Maxwell (Max) Brown*
Manuel Garcia
6-0 6-3
Robert (Bob) Nichols*
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
7-5 6-0

Quarterfinals
Grant Golden*
Calhoun Dickson
6-2 6-2
Joaquin Reyes*
James Schmidt
?
John Brownlow*
Armando Vieira
6-1 6-4
Maxwell (Max) Brown*
Robert (Bob) Nichols
6-4 6-1

Semifinals
Grant Golden*
Joaquin Reyes
6-2 6-3
Maxwell (Max) Brown*
John Brownlow
6-3 6-3

Final
Grant Golden*
Maxwell (Max) Brown
6-1 6-0


Tournament
Round 1
Bill Hardcastle*
Dan Topping Jr.
James Schmidt*
Don Caton
Larry Caton*
John Newman
Roger S. Werksman*
Neal Marcus
Round 2
Forrest Stewart*
Dave Shaw
Paul Wilkins*
Bill Hardcastle
James Schmidt*
Louis Royal
Larry Caton*
Greg Grant
Manuel Garcia*
Drayton Nabors
Robert (Bob) Nichols*
Roger S. Werksman
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore*
Andres Donnadieu
John Brownlow*
Jose Angel Ochoa
Norman J. (Norm) Perry*
Leslie (Les) Nicholson
Armando Vieira*
Harry Thompson
Richard M. (Dick) Leslie*
Jay Freeman
Round 3
Grant Golden*
Edward J. (Ed) Atkinson
Calhoun Dickson*
Forrest Stewart
Joaquin Reyes*
Paul Wilkins
James Schmidt*
Larry Caton
Maxwell (Max) Brown*
Manuel Garcia
Robert (Bob) Nichols*
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
John Brownlow*
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
Armando Vieira*
Richard M. (Dick) Leslie
Quarterfinals
Grant Golden*
Calhoun Dickson
Joaquin Reyes*
James Schmidt
Maxwell (Max) Brown*
Robert (Bob) Nichols
John Brownlow*
Armando Vieira
Semifinals
Grant Golden*
Joaquin Reyes
Maxwell (Max) Brown*
John Brownlow
Final
Grant Golden*
Maxwell (Max) Brown