Cincinnati 1957


General 0000-00-00 - 1957-07-07
Amateur
Clay
6
Cincinnati, Ohio
United States of America

Source World Tennis


Info Seedings also included 2 "Foreign Seeds" 1. Joaquin Reyes and 2. Jos Ochoa. Source: Philip S. Smith "From Club Court to Center Court"



Media


Winner Bernard (Tut) Bartzen


Players
Arthur (Art) Andrews
Edward J. (Ed) Atkinson
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Doug Bashram
Maxwell (Max) Brown
Alvin Woodrow (Al) Bunis
John (Jack) Capell
Kay Champion
Charles (Chuck) deVoe
Andres Donnadieu
Carl E. Eltzholtz
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Toby Frey
Manuel Garcia
Sammy Giammalva sr
Grant Golden
Greg Grant
David (Dave) Harum
Crawford I. Henry
Wally Holzman
Robert (Bob) Holzman
Richard M. (Dick) Leslie
Barry Bruce MacKay
Jock Miller
Richard (Dick) Moody
Jose Angel Ochoa
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
Robert (Bob) Potthast
Thomas E. (Tom) Price
William W. (Bill) Quillian
Joaquin Reyes
Don Romhilt
James Schmidt
Eddie Sledge
Vic Soukup
Forrest Stewart
Dan Topping Jr.
Clifford William (Cliff) Vickery
Armando Vieira
Roger S. Werksman
Roy Wilder
Paul Wilkins


Rounds
Round 1
Jock Miller*
Kay Champion
6-4 6-4
Charles (Chuck) deVoe*
Edward J. (Ed) Atkinson
6-3 6-2
Jose Angel Ochoa*
Dan Topping Jr.
6-1 6-1
Richard (Dick) Moody*
Robert (Bob) Holzman
6-1 6-4
Crawford I. Henry*
Forrest Stewart
6-2 6-1
Paul Wilkins*
Richard M. (Dick) Leslie
6-3 8-6
Alvin Woodrow (Al) Bunis*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
6-? 3-6 6-0
Eddie Sledge*
Thomas E. (Tom) Price
7-5 6-?
Clifford William (Cliff) Vickery*
John (Jack) Capell
1-6 8-6 6-4
Robert (Bob) Potthast*
Doug Bashram
6-2 6-4

Round 2
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Richard (Dick) Moody
6-2 6-2
Crawford I. Henry*
Carl E. Eltzholtz
15-13 6-?
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Paul Wilkins
6-2 1-6 6-0
Norman J. (Norm) Perry*
Alvin Woodrow (Al) Bunis
6-1 6-3
Grant Golden*
Roy Wilder
6-3 6-3
Roger S. Werksman*
Eddie Sledge
6-? 6-4
David (Dave) Harum*
Clifford William (Cliff) Vickery
1-6 6-2 6-?
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Toby Frey
6-1 6-1
Maxwell (Max) Brown*
Vic Soukup
6-4 6-3
Arthur (Art) Andrews*
Andres Donnadieu
?-? 6-2
Armando Vieira*
Wally Holzman
6-2 6-?
Greg Grant*
Jock Miller
6-3 6-2
Barry MacKay*
Charles (Chuck) deVoe
8-6 7-5
James Schmidt*
Manuel Garcia
7-5 6-1
Joaquin Reyes*
Robert (Bob) Potthast
8-6 6-8 6-3
Jose Angel Ochoa*
Don Romhilt
6-? 3-6 6-2

Round 3
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
James Schmidt
6-4 7-5
Arthur (Art) Andrews*
Maxwell (Max) Brown
6-4 6-2
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
6-2 8-6
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Crawford I. Henry
6-2 8-6
Armando Vieira*
Greg Grant
6-1 6-3
Jose Angel Ochoa*
Barry MacKay
2-6 7-5 6-3
David (Dave) Harum*
Joaquin Reyes
6-1 6-4
Grant Golden*
Roger S. Werksman
6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Arthur (Art) Andrews
6-1 6-2
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Sammy Giammalva sr
6-4 6-0
Armando Vieira*
Jose Angel Ochoa
6-3 5-7 6-3
Grant Golden*
David (Dave) Harum
5-7 75- 6-0

Semifinals
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
William W. (Bill) Quillian
7-5 6-2 6-3
Grant Golden*
Armando Vieira
6-1 6-8 6-4 6-4

Final
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Grant Golden
6-4 7-5 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Paul Wilkins*
Richard M. (Dick) Leslie
Alvin Woodrow (Al) Bunis*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Richard (Dick) Moody*
Robert (Bob) Holzman
Crawford I. Henry*
Forrest Stewart
Eddie Sledge*
Thomas E. (Tom) Price
Clifford William (Cliff) Vickery*
John (Jack) Capell
Robert (Bob) Potthast*
Doug Bashram
Jock Miller*
Kay Champion
Jose Angel Ochoa*
Dan Topping Jr.
Charles (Chuck) deVoe*
Edward J. (Ed) Atkinson
Round 2
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Toby Frey
James Schmidt*
Manuel Garcia
Arthur (Art) Andrews*
Andres Donnadieu
Maxwell (Max) Brown*
Vic Soukup
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Paul Wilkins
Norman J. (Norm) Perry*
Alvin Woodrow (Al) Bunis
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Richard (Dick) Moody
Crawford I. Henry*
Carl E. Eltzholtz
Grant Golden*
Roy Wilder
Roger S. Werksman*
Eddie Sledge
David (Dave) Harum*
Clifford William (Cliff) Vickery
Joaquin Reyes*
Robert (Bob) Potthast
Armando Vieira*
Wally Holzman
Greg Grant*
Jock Miller
Jose Angel Ochoa*
Don Romhilt
Barry MacKay*
Charles (Chuck) deVoe
Round 3
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
James Schmidt
Arthur (Art) Andrews*
Maxwell (Max) Brown
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Crawford I. Henry
Grant Golden*
Roger S. Werksman
David (Dave) Harum*
Joaquin Reyes
Armando Vieira*
Greg Grant
Jose Angel Ochoa*
Barry MacKay
Quarterfinals
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Arthur (Art) Andrews
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Sammy Giammalva sr
Grant Golden*
David (Dave) Harum
Armando Vieira*
Jose Angel Ochoa
Semifinals
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
William W. (Bill) Quillian
Grant Golden*
Armando Vieira
Final
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Grant Golden