Hungarian International Championships 1958


General 1958-06-08 - 1958-06-15
Open
Unknown
6
Budapest
Hungary

Source Tennis Italiano



Media


Winner Neale Andrew Fraser


Players
András Adam Stolpa (Ádám-Stolpa)
Paul Ambrus
József Babarczy
Mr. Bacos
Mr. Bannedi
Alexandru Bardan
Mr. Barta
Mr. Berces
Gyorgy Birkas
Mr. Bodecs
B. Borowski
Mr. Csink
Csen-Huan Csu
Dieter Ecklebe

Wolfgang Engel
Geza Eros
Mr. Folsz
Mikhaly Forro
Neale Andrew Fraser
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Mr. Guzde
Mr. Halmos
J. Hegedus
Mr. Jakfalvi
Jiri Javorsky
Andre Kadar
Zoltán Katona
S. Kiss
G. Kloos
Mr. Kuhner
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Laszlo Lenart
Mr. Maior
Bogdan Maniewski
Fu Chi Mei
Mr. Mezei
C. Michalowsky
Mr. Molnar
Milan Nečas
Mr. Novak
Francis Nys
Rafael Herrera Osuna
Gustavo Palafox
Istvan Palinkas
Mr. Palotas
Mr. Pogany
Tamas Prichradny
Mr. Sipos
Wolfgang Stuck
Lien-Ken Sung
Emil Szentpetery
Mr. Szijjarto
Andras Szikszai
Miklos Szonyi (Szönyi)
S. Toth
Dezso Vad
Gheorghe Viziru
Sheng-Kang Wu
Ferenc Zentai
Mr. Zwirchyk


Rounds
Round 1
Sheng-Kang Wu*
Mr. Sipos
6-0 6-1
Zoltán Katona*
Mr. Halmos
6-0 6-3
Emil Szentpetery*
S. Kiss
6-3 6-3
Laszlo Lenart*
Miklos Szonyi (Szönyi)
6-8 6-4 6-1
Fu Chi Mei*
József Babarczy
6-4 6-1
Wolfgang Stuck*
Mr. Bannedi
6-1 6-2
Istvan Gulyas*
Mr. Bodecs
6-2 6-2
Bogdan Maniewski*
Mr. Mezei
2-6 7-5 6-2
Francis Nys*
Wolfgang Engel
6-2 6-2
Mr. Jakfalvi*
Lien-Ken Sung
6-2 6-2
Rod Laver*
Mr. Molnar
7-5 6-1
B. Borowski*
Mr. Pogany
6-3 6-3
Csen-Huan Csu*
Paul Ambrus
6-1 6-2
Mr. Bacos*
Mr. Guzde
10-8 2-6 6-4
Andras Szikszai*
Mr. Palotas
6-0 6-3
Rafael Osuna*
Mr. Szijjarto
6-1 6-2
Wieslaw Gasiorek*
Geza Eros
6-1 6-2
Andras Adam-Stolpa*
Andre Kadar
6-1 6-0
J. Hegedus*
Mr. Csink
7-5 6-4
Alexandru Bardan*
S. Toth
6-4 6-4
Ferenc Zentai*
Mr. Barta
1-6 6-1 6-4
Jiri Javorsky*
Tamas Prichradny
8-6 6-1
Mikhaly Forro*
C. Michalowsky
6-1 6-2
Gustavo Palafox*
Mr. Kuhner
6-1 4-6 6-4
G. Kloos*
Mr. Zwirchyk
6-3 1-6 6-1
Milan Nečas*
Mr. Berces
6-1 6-0
Dieter Ecklebe*
Istvan Palinkas
6-3 6-2
Gyorgy Birkas*
Mr. Maior
4-6 6-0 6-0
Dezso Vad*
Mr. Novak
6-3 6-4
Neale Fraser*
Mr. Folsz
6-0 6-4
Gheorghe Viziru*

Round 2
Sheng-Kang Wu*
Andras Szikszai
6-2 7-5
Emil Szentpetery*
Zoltán Katona
6-3 6-4
Gheorghe Viziru*
Laszlo Lenart
6-2 7-5
Wolfgang Stuck*
Fu Chi Mei
5-7 6-4 7-5
Istvan Gulyas*
Bogdan Maniewski
6-1 6-2
Francis Nys*
Mr. Jakfalvi
6-3 6-2
Rod Laver*
B. Borowski
6-2 6-4
Csen-Huan Csu*
Mr. Bacos
6-0 7-5
Andras Adam-Stolpa*
Wieslaw Gasiorek
10-8 4-6 6-1
J. Hegedus*
Alexandru Bardan
6-2 0-6 8-6
Jiri Javorsky*
Ferenc Zentai
6-4 6-3
Gustavo Palafox*
Mikhaly Forro
7-5 6-1
Milan Nečas*
G. Kloos
6-1 6-0
Dieter Ecklebe*
Gyorgy Birkas
6-4 6-3
Neale Fraser*
Dezso Vad
6-2 6-2
Rafael Osuna*

Round 3
Sheng-Kang Wu*
Emil Szentpetery
6-4 6-0
Gheorghe Viziru*
Wolfgang Stuck
7-5 7-5
Istvan Gulyas*
Francis Nys
6-3 6-2
Csen-Huan Csu*
Rod Laver
6-3 6-2
Andras Adam-Stolpa*
Rafael Osuna
6-3 6-2
Jiri Javorsky*
J. Hegedus
6-4 6-1
Gustavo Palafox*
Milan Nečas
6-1 6-1
Neale Fraser*
Dieter Ecklebe
6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals
Gheorghe Viziru*
Sheng-Kang Wu
6-3 6-2 6-8 3-6 6-4
Istvan Gulyas*
Csen-Huan Csu
10-8 2-6 4-6 6-3 7-5
Jiri Javorsky*
Andras Adam-Stolpa
6-1 6-0 6-3
Neale Fraser*
Gustavo Palafox
6-3 6-1 6-4

Semifinals
Istvan Gulyas*
Gheorghe Viziru
6-3 4-6 6-2 6-3
Neale Fraser*
Jiri Javorsky
6-3 4-6 6-3 6-3

Final
Neale Fraser*
Istvan Gulyas
5-7 6-4 6-4 4-6 8-6 (saving 2 match points)


Tournament
Round 1
Neale Fraser*
Mr. Folsz
Dezso Vad*
Mr. Novak
Dieter Ecklebe*
Istvan Palinkas
Gyorgy Birkas*
Mr. Maior
Gustavo Palafox*
Mr. Kuhner
Mikhaly Forro*
C. Michalowsky
Milan Nečas*
Mr. Berces
G. Kloos*
Mr. Zwirchyk
Jiri Javorsky*
Tamas Prichradny
Ferenc Zentai*
Mr. Barta
J. Hegedus*
Mr. Csink
Alexandru Bardan*
S. Toth
Andras Adam-Stolpa*
Andre Kadar
Wieslaw Gasiorek*
Geza Eros
Rafael Osuna*
Mr. Szijjarto
Istvan Gulyas*
Mr. Bodecs
Bogdan Maniewski*
Mr. Mezei
Francis Nys*
Wolfgang Engel
Mr. Jakfalvi*
Lien-Ken Sung
Csen-Huan Csu*
Paul Ambrus
Mr. Bacos*
Mr. Guzde
Rod Laver*
Mr. Molnar
B. Borowski*
Mr. Pogany
Gheorghe Viziru*
Laszlo Lenart*
Miklos Szonyi (Szönyi)
Wolfgang Stuck*
Mr. Bannedi
Fu Chi Mei*
József Babarczy
Sheng-Kang Wu*
Mr. Sipos
Andras Szikszai*
Mr. Palotas
Emil Szentpetery*
S. Kiss
Zoltán Katona*
Mr. Halmos
Round 2
Neale Fraser*
Dezso Vad
Dieter Ecklebe*
Gyorgy Birkas
Gustavo Palafox*
Mikhaly Forro
Milan Nečas*
G. Kloos
Jiri Javorsky*
Ferenc Zentai
J. Hegedus*
Alexandru Bardan
Andras Adam-Stolpa*
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Rafael Osuna*
Istvan Gulyas*
Bogdan Maniewski
Francis Nys*
Mr. Jakfalvi
Csen-Huan Csu*
Mr. Bacos
Rod Laver*
B. Borowski
Gheorghe Viziru*
Laszlo Lenart
Wolfgang Stuck*
Fu Chi Mei
Sheng-Kang Wu*
Andras Szikszai
Emil Szentpetery*
Zoltán Katona
Round 3
Neale Fraser*
Dieter Ecklebe
Gustavo Palafox*
Milan Nečas
Jiri Javorsky*
J. Hegedus
Andras Adam-Stolpa*
Rafael Osuna
Istvan Gulyas*
Francis Nys
Csen-Huan Csu*
Rod Laver
Gheorghe Viziru*
Wolfgang Stuck
Sheng-Kang Wu*
Emil Szentpetery
Quarterfinals
Neale Fraser*
Gustavo Palafox
Jiri Javorsky*
Andras Adam-Stolpa
Istvan Gulyas*
Csen-Huan Csu
Gheorghe Viziru*
Sheng-Kang Wu
Semifinals
Neale Fraser*
Jiri Javorsky
Istvan Gulyas*
Gheorghe Viziru
Final
Neale Fraser*
Istvan Gulyas