Nassau Bowl 1957


General 0000-00-00 - 1957-07-15
Amateur
Unknown
5
Glen Cove, Long Island, NY
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Herbert (Herb) Flam


Players
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Laurie Castleman
James Castleman
Paul L. Cranis
John M. Cranston
Chris L. Crawford
Vern Erdman
Herbert (Herb) Flam
Donald H. Fontana
Warren Gingras
Mike E. Green
Julius David Heldman
G. Dever Hobbs
Charles F. Masterson
Charles Mattmann
Swing Meyer
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Larry H. Nagler
Ogden Mills Phipps
Richard (Dick) Raskind
Richard (Dick) Savitt
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Sheridan (Sherry) Snyder
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
Harry Van Renssalaer
Paul A. Willey
Sidney Burr Wood III
Sidney Burr Wood Jr.


Rounds
Round 1
Sidney Wood jr.*
Vern Erdman
6-0 6-3
G. Dever Hobbs*
Charles Mattmann
6-1 6-2
Chris L. Crawford*
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer
6-4 6-4
Donald H. Fontana*
Julius David Heldman
6-4 7-5
John M. Cranston*
Swing Meyer
6-2 6-2
Harry Van Renssalaer*
Sidney Burr Wood III
6-1 11-9
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
James Castleman
6-2 6-2
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Richard (Dick) Raskind
6-3 6-1
Larry H. Nagler*
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
6-2 1-6 7-5
Paul A. Willey*
Laurie Castleman
6-0 6-2
Mike E. Green*
Charles F. Masterson
6-1 6-1
Billy Talbert*
Paul L. Cranis
6-2 8-6
William Joseph (Bill) Tully*
Sheridan (Sherry) Snyder
6-2 6-2
Warren Gingras*
Ogden Mills Phipps
6-3 6-1

Round 2
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Sidney Wood jr.
6-36 -2
Chris L. Crawford*
G. Dever Hobbs
6-3 7-5
Donald H. Fontana*
John M. Cranston
6-3 6-3
Harry Van Renssalaer*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
2-6 6-4 6-4
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Larry H. Nagler
6-2 6-2
Mike E. Green*
Paul A. Willey
6-3 3-6 6-3
Billy Talbert*
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
6-4 3-6 6-1
Dick Savitt*
Warren Gingras
6-0 6-0

Quarterfinals
Dick Savitt*
Billy Talbert
9-7 6-3
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Mike E. Green
6-1 6-3
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Chris L. Crawford
0-6 6-2 6-2
Donald H. Fontana*
Harry Van Renssalaer
3-6 6-2 6-1

Semifinals
Dick Savitt*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
7-5 8-6 6-4
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Donald H. Fontana
6-2 10-8 6-2

Final
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Dick Savitt
6-3 4-6 6-3 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Sidney Wood jr.*
Vern Erdman
Chris L. Crawford*
Laurence (Larry) Schaffer
G. Dever Hobbs*
Charles Mattmann
Donald H. Fontana*
Julius David Heldman
John M. Cranston*
Swing Meyer
Harry Van Renssalaer*
Sidney Burr Wood III
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
James Castleman
Warren Gingras*
Ogden Mills Phipps
Billy Talbert*
Paul L. Cranis
William Joseph (Bill) Tully*
Sheridan (Sherry) Snyder
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Richard (Dick) Raskind
Larry H. Nagler*
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Mike E. Green*
Charles F. Masterson
Paul A. Willey*
Laurie Castleman
Round 2
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Sidney Wood jr.
Chris L. Crawford*
G. Dever Hobbs
Donald H. Fontana*
John M. Cranston
Harry Van Renssalaer*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Dick Savitt*
Warren Gingras
Billy Talbert*
William Joseph (Bill) Tully
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Larry H. Nagler
Mike E. Green*
Paul A. Willey
Quarterfinals
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Chris L. Crawford
Donald H. Fontana*
Harry Van Renssalaer
Dick Savitt*
Billy Talbert
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea*
Mike E. Green
Semifinals
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Donald H. Fontana
Dick Savitt*
Gilbert James (Gil) Shea
Final
Herbert (Herb) Flam*
Dick Savitt