Czechoslovakian International Championships 1957


General 1957-07-14 - 1957-07-24
Open
Unknown
5
Prague
Czechoslovakia

Source World Tennis, Tennis Italiano



Media


Winner Jiri Javorsky


Players
András Adam Stolpa (Ádám-Stolpa)
Jaromír Becka sr (Bečka)
Pavel Benda
Mr. Cernohlavek
Wieslaw Gasiorek
O. Grydil
Robert Haillet
Jiri Javorsky
Jan Jilemnicky
Jan Krajcik
Bogdan Maniewski
Otokar Merunka
Jean Claude Molinari
Milan Nečas
Jiri Parma
Jan Radzio
Richard Schonborn (Schönborn)
Milan Siroky
Jan Svoboda
Vladimir Zabrodsky


Rounds
Round 2
Robert Haillet*
Milan Nečas
6-0 6-2 7-5
Mr. Cernohlavek*
Bogdan Maniewski
6-2 6-0 7-5
Vladimir Zabrodsky*
Milan Siroky
6-3 6-1 6-1
Pavel Benda*
Wieslaw Gasiorek
6-0 6-1 6-3

Round 3
Robert Haillet*
Jaromír Becka sr (Bečka)
6-2 6-4 6-1
Jiri Parma*
Mr. Cernohlavek
6-4 6-4 6-2
Jan Krajcik*
Jan Jilemnicky
6-1 6-3 6-1
Richard Schonborn (Schönborn)*
Jan Svoboda
6-0 6-4 6-2
Jean Claude Molinari*
Jan Radzio
4-6 6-3 6-4 8-6
Vladimir Zabrodsky*
O. Grydil
6-3 6-2 6-4
Otokar Merunka*
Andras Adam-Stolpa
6-4 5-7 5-7 6-3 6-4
Jiri Javorsky*
Pavel Benda
6-4 6-8 4-6 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals
Robert Haillet*
Jiri Parma
6-2 4-6 6-1 10-8
Richard Schonborn (Schönborn)*
Jan Krajcik
4-6 6-2 6-1 6-1
Vladimir Zabrodsky*
Jean Claude Molinari
8-10 6-2 10-8 6-4
Jiri Javorsky*
Otokar Merunka
6-4 6-2 6-4

Semifinals
Richard Schonborn (Schönborn)*
Robert Haillet
7-5 7-5 4-6 6-4
Jiri Javorsky*
Vladimir Zabrodsky
6-0 8-10 6-2 6-3

Final
Jiri Javorsky*
Richard Schonborn (Schönborn)
6-2 6-1 5-7 6-3


Tournament
Round 2
Pavel Benda*
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Vladimir Zabrodsky*
Milan Siroky
Robert Haillet*
Milan Nečas
Mr. Cernohlavek*
Bogdan Maniewski
Round 3
Jiri Javorsky*
Pavel Benda
Otokar Merunka*
Andras Adam-Stolpa
Vladimir Zabrodsky*
O. Grydil
Jean Claude Molinari*
Jan Radzio
Richard Schonborn (Schönborn)*
Jan Svoboda
Jan Krajcik*
Jan Jilemnicky
Robert Haillet*
Jaromír Becka sr (Bečka)
Jiri Parma*
Mr. Cernohlavek
Quarterfinals
Jiri Javorsky*
Otokar Merunka
Vladimir Zabrodsky*
Jean Claude Molinari
Richard Schonborn (Schönborn)*
Jan Krajcik
Robert Haillet*
Jiri Parma
Semifinals
Jiri Javorsky*
Vladimir Zabrodsky
Richard Schonborn (Schönborn)*
Robert Haillet
Final
Jiri Javorsky*
Richard Schonborn (Schönborn)