Gstaad 1957


General 1957-07-22 - 1957-07-29
Amateur
Clay
6
Gstaad
Switzerland

Source World Tennis, Tennis Italiano


Report Mens doubles final: Candy/Drobny def. Patty/Darmon 6-2 4-6 7-5 6-1
Mixed doubles final: Stewart/Reyes def. Darmon/Chambure 6-4 6-3



Media


Winner Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty


Players
Mario Albonico
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Malcolm James (Mal) Anderson
Eduardo P. Argon

Jack Arkinstall
Erwin Balestra
Roger Becker
Franz Bollinger
Roland Borghini
Lothar Buding
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Donald William (Don) Candy
Pierre Darmon
Jaroslav Drobny
Bernard Dupont
Will Ehrenreich
Roy Stanley Emerson
Orlando Hilario Garrido Calleja
Mr. Gautelli
Cesare Guerci-Lena
Andres R. Hammersley Núñez
Alfred (Freddie) Huber
Gaetan Koenig
Yvon Leblanc
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Emilio Martinez del Rey
Claude Maté
Mr. Neuburg
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
Jose Pradell
Ernesto R. (Ernie) Schoop
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
Rolf Steiger
Hugh W. Stewart
Dick Stradmeyer
Barney Straus
Gordon Lawrence Talbot
Wayne Van Voorhees
Heinz Zimmerman
Zigmund Zorny


Rounds
Round 1

The remaining players had a bye.

Mal Anderson*
Barney Straus
6-1 6-2
Roger Becker*
Gaetan Koenig
6-1 6-0
Ingo Buding*
Bernard Dupont
5-7 8-6 6-1
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Roland Borghini
6-1 9-7
Lothar Buding*
Zigmund Zorny
7-5 2-2 ret.
Franz Bollinger*
Claude Maté
6-2 6-1
Andres Hammersley*
Gordon Talbot
6-4 6-0
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Rolf Steiger
6-0 6-1
Wayne Van Voorhees*
Mr. Gautelli
6-3 6-2
Alfred (Freddie) Huber*
Yvon Leblanc
6-0 6-4
Will Ehrenreich*
Mr. Neuburg
6-0 6-1

Round 2
Roger Becker*
Jack Arkinstall
7-5 6-2
Abe Segal*
Eduardo P. Argon
6-1 6-2
Budge Patty*
Cesare Guerci-Lena
6-2 6-4
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Erwin Balestra
6-4 6-0
Jose Pradell*
Ernesto R. (Ernie) Schoop
6-1 6-4
Roy Emerson*
Mario Albonico
6-1 6-1
Don Candy*
Ingo Buding
6-8 6-1 6-3
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Heinz Zimmerman
6-4 6-4
Mal Anderson*
Lothar Buding
6-1 6-2
Pierre Darmon*
Franz Bollinger
6-0 6-1
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Andres Hammersley
5-7 7-5 6-2
Wayne Van Voorhees*
Alfred (Freddie) Huber
4-6 7-5 6-2
Hugh W. Stewart*
Will Ehrenreich
6-2 6-3
Jaroslav Drobny*
Orlando Garrido*
Emilio Martinez
6-4 1-6 6-3
Dick Stradmeyer*

Round 3
Roger Becker*
Don Candy
6-1 4-6 6-3
Jaroslav Drobny*
Orlando Garrido
6-4 6-4
Budge Patty*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
6-4 6-2
Hugh W. Stewart*
Wayne Van Voorhees
6-1 6-1
Pierre Darmon*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
1-6 12-10 6-2
Mal Anderson*
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
6-1 2-6 6-4
Roy Emerson*
Jose Pradell
6-1 6-4
Abe Segal*
Dick Stradmeyer
6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals
Budge Patty*
Roy Emerson
3-6 7-5 6-4
Jaroslav Drobny*
Abe Segal
6-1 7-5
Mal Anderson*
Roger Becker
8-10 7-5 6-1
Pierre Darmon*
Hugh W. Stewart
6-4 7-5

Semifinals
Jaroslav Drobny*
Pierre Darmon
6-4 7-9 6-1
Budge Patty*
Mal Anderson
7-5 7-5

Final
Budge Patty*
Jaroslav Drobny
3-6 6-3 6-3 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Mal Anderson*
Barney Straus
Lothar Buding*
Zigmund Zorny
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Roland Borghini
Roger Becker*
Gaetan Koenig
Ingo Buding*
Bernard Dupont
Franz Bollinger*
Claude Maté
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Rolf Steiger
Andres Hammersley*
Gordon Talbot
Will Ehrenreich*
Mr. Neuburg
Wayne Van Voorhees*
Mr. Gautelli
Alfred (Freddie) Huber*
Yvon Leblanc
Round 2
Budge Patty*
Cesare Guerci-Lena
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Erwin Balestra
Roy Emerson*
Mario Albonico
Jose Pradell*
Ernesto R. (Ernie) Schoop
Mal Anderson*
Lothar Buding
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Heinz Zimmerman
Roger Becker*
Jack Arkinstall
Don Candy*
Ingo Buding
Jaroslav Drobny*
Orlando Garrido*
Emilio Martinez
Abe Segal*
Eduardo P. Argon
Dick Stradmeyer*
Pierre Darmon*
Franz Bollinger
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Andres Hammersley
Hugh W. Stewart*
Will Ehrenreich
Wayne Van Voorhees*
Alfred (Freddie) Huber
Round 3
Budge Patty*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Roy Emerson*
Jose Pradell
Mal Anderson*
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
Roger Becker*
Don Candy
Jaroslav Drobny*
Orlando Garrido
Abe Segal*
Dick Stradmeyer
Pierre Darmon*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Hugh W. Stewart*
Wayne Van Voorhees
Quarterfinals
Budge Patty*
Roy Emerson
Mal Anderson*
Roger Becker
Jaroslav Drobny*
Abe Segal
Pierre Darmon*
Hugh W. Stewart
Semifinals
Budge Patty*
Mal Anderson
Jaroslav Drobny*
Pierre Darmon
Final
Budge Patty*
Jaroslav Drobny