East of England Championships 1886
General 1886-08-11 - 1886-08-14
Amateur
Grass
5
Felixstowe
England
Source Pastime, The Field
Info Second edition
Draw: 18
Report Mens doubles final (Draw: 15): Ross/Walker def. Norman/Norman 2-6 6-4 6-0
Mixed doubles final (Draw: 16): Ross/Thompson def. Cullingham/Bloggg 6-2 6-3
Media
Winner Alfred Penn Gaskell
Players
F.C. Barker
E.M. Calvert
Charles Sidney Cullingham
Alfred Penn Gaskell
R.H. Glanfield
B. Hawes
Herbert Davy Longe
E.M. Calvert
Charles Sidney Cullingham
Alfred Penn Gaskell
R.H. Glanfield
B. Hawes
Herbert Davy Longe
Charles Richard Longe
H.C. Marsh
Oswald Milne
Reverend Thomas Kensit Norman
H. Pritchard
Charles Hoadley Ashe Ross
C.E. Salmon
H.C. Marsh
Oswald Milne
Reverend Thomas Kensit Norman
H. Pritchard
Charles Hoadley Ashe Ross
C.E. Salmon
Rounds
Round 1
The remaining players had a bye.
Alfred Penn Gaskell*
Herbert Davy Longe
Herbert Davy Longe
6-4
6-3
Maurice Welldon*
C.E. Salmon
C.E. Salmon
6-1
6-1
Round 2
H.G. Walker*
B. Hawes
B. Hawes
6-3
6-4
H.C. Marsh*
E.M. Calvert
E.M. Calvert
6-4
6-3
Charles Hoadley Ashe Ross*
Reverend Thomas Kensit Norman
Reverend Thomas Kensit Norman
2-6
6-1
6-3
H. Pritchard*
R.H. Glanfield
R.H. Glanfield
6-1
6-1
F.C. Barker*
F. Savory
F. Savory
6-3
6-1
Oswald Milne*
Frank Still
Frank Still
6-4
6-3
Alfred Penn Gaskell*
Charles Sidney Cullingham
Charles Sidney Cullingham
6-3
4-6
6-2
Charles Richard Longe*
Maurice Welldon
Maurice Welldon
6-3
7-9
6-1
Quarterfinals
Oswald Milne*
F.C. Barker
F.C. Barker
6-0
6-0
Alfred Penn Gaskell*
Charles Richard Longe
Charles Richard Longe
4-6
6-5
6-4
Charles Hoadley Ashe Ross*
H. Pritchard
H. Pritchard
6-2
6-2
H.G. Walker*
H.C. Marsh
H.C. Marsh
w.o.
Semifinals
Alfred Penn Gaskell*
Oswald Milne
Oswald Milne
6-2
6-0
Charles Hoadley Ashe Ross*
H.G. Walker
H.G. Walker
w.o.
Final
Alfred Penn Gaskell*
Charles Hoadley Ashe Ross
Charles Hoadley Ashe Ross
5-6
6-3
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Alfred Penn Gaskell*
Herbert Davy Longe
Herbert Davy Longe
Maurice Welldon*
C.E. Salmon
C.E. Salmon
Round 2
Alfred Penn Gaskell*
Charles Sidney Cullingham
Charles Sidney Cullingham
Charles Richard Longe*
Maurice Welldon
Maurice Welldon
Oswald Milne*
Frank Still
Frank Still
F.C. Barker*
F. Savory
F. Savory
Charles Hoadley Ashe Ross*
Reverend Thomas Kensit Norman
Reverend Thomas Kensit Norman
H. Pritchard*
R.H. Glanfield
R.H. Glanfield
H.G. Walker*
B. Hawes
B. Hawes
H.C. Marsh*
E.M. Calvert
E.M. Calvert
Quarterfinals
Alfred Penn Gaskell*
Charles Richard Longe
Charles Richard Longe
Oswald Milne*
F.C. Barker
F.C. Barker
Charles Hoadley Ashe Ross*
H. Pritchard
H. Pritchard
H.G. Walker*
H.C. Marsh
H.C. Marsh
Semifinals
Alfred Penn Gaskell*
Oswald Milne
Oswald Milne
Charles Hoadley Ashe Ross*
H.G. Walker
H.G. Walker
Final
Alfred Penn Gaskell*
Charles Hoadley Ashe Ross
Charles Hoadley Ashe Ross