Metropolitan Grass Court Championships of Sydney 1967


General 0000-00-00 - 1967-10-15
Amateur
Grass
6
Sydney
Australia

Source World tennis



Media


Winner Richard D. (Dick) Crealy


Players
R. Anderson
John David Bartlett
Ian Beverley
Christopher Bovett
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Karl Coombes
John Arthur Cottrill

John Gillient Alexander
Sydney (Syd) Ball
L. Clegg
John Richard Cooper
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
K. de Garis
Peter M. Doerner
Peter Emmerson
Gordon Lovell Forbes
F. Fuller
Robert G. (Bob) Giltinan
M. Heffernan
Rich Hillway
Warren F. Jacques
Robert Layton
R. Leighton
Lawrence (Larry) LeRoy
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
Michael (Mick) Marchment
John Bernard (Jack) May
Elwyn McCabe
Robert Muir
John David Newcombe
Anthony (Tony) Parun
H. Passlow
Geoff N. Pollard
Alan Rogers
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Edward Charles Ross (Ross) Sherriff
Douglas (Doug) Smith
R. Thomas
Robert (Bob) Whitney
Ray J. Wilson


Rounds
Round 1
Ross Sherriff*
Christopher Bovett
1-6 6-4 6-4
Elwyn McCabe*
H. Passlow
6-1 6-1
Bob Giltinan*
K. de Garis
6-3 6-4
William L. (Bill) Lloyd*
John Bartlett
6-2 6-2
Robert (Bob) Whitney*
R. Leighton
w.o.
Peter M. Doerner*
Alan Rogers
3-6 6-2 6-2
Douglas (Doug) Smith*
Gordon Forbes
4-6 6-0 6-0
Ian Beverley*
Robert Muir
9-7 6-1
Geoff N. Pollard*
Michael (Mick) Marchment
6-4 6-4
John Alexander*
John Bernard (Jack) May
6-0 6-0
Karl Coombes*
R. Anderson
6-1 6-1

Round 2
Ray J. Wilson*
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
8-6 6-4
Syd Ball*
John Cooper
3-6 6-3 6-3
Karl Coombes*
Ross Sherriff
6-3 6-4
John Alexander*
Geoff N. Pollard
7-9 6-2 6-0
Dick Crealy*
L. Clegg
6-0 6-2
Bob Giltinan*
Elwyn McCabe
4-6 6-2 6-2
Peter M. Doerner*
Robert (Bob) Whitney
4-6 6-4 6-0
Robert Layton*
R. Thomas
6-3 6-4
Ray Ruffels*
7-5 6-2
Douglas (Doug) Smith*
Rich Hillway
6-3 6-4
F. Fuller*
Ian Beverley
w.o.
Lawrence (Larry) LeRoy*
John Cottrill
w.o.
Warren F. Jacques*
Tony Parun
6-2 6-2
Bill Bowrey*
M. Heffernan
w.o.

Round 3
John Newcombe*
Robert Layton
6-1 6-1
Ray J. Wilson*
Peter M. Doerner
4-6 7-5 6-3
Peter Emmerson*
Syd Ball
6-3 6-1
Dick Crealy*
Bob Giltinan
7-5 8-6
Bill Bowrey*
Karl Coombes
6-3 6-3
Warren F. Jacques*
John Alexander
13-11 2-6 9-7
Ray Ruffels*
Douglas (Doug) Smith
6-2 13-11
Lawrence (Larry) LeRoy*
F. Fuller
6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals
John Newcombe*
Ray J. Wilson
6-2 6-2
Dick Crealy*
Peter Emmerson
6-4 6-1
Bill Bowrey*
Warren F. Jacques
6-2 6-4
Ray Ruffels*
Lawrence (Larry) LeRoy
6-2 6-2

Semifinals
Dick Crealy*
John Newcombe
1-6 10-8 6-1
Bill Bowrey*
Ray Ruffels
6-1 6-4

Final
Dick Crealy*
Bill Bowrey
6-3 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Bob Giltinan*
K. de Garis
Elwyn McCabe*
H. Passlow
William L. (Bill) Lloyd*
John Bartlett
Peter M. Doerner*
Alan Rogers
Robert (Bob) Whitney*
R. Leighton
Karl Coombes*
R. Anderson
Ross Sherriff*
Christopher Bovett
John Alexander*
John Bernard (Jack) May
Geoff N. Pollard*
Michael (Mick) Marchment
Douglas (Doug) Smith*
Gordon Forbes
Ian Beverley*
Robert Muir
Round 2
Dick Crealy*
L. Clegg
Bob Giltinan*
Elwyn McCabe
Syd Ball*
John Cooper
Robert Layton*
R. Thomas
Ray J. Wilson*
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
Peter M. Doerner*
Robert (Bob) Whitney
Bill Bowrey*
M. Heffernan
Karl Coombes*
Ross Sherriff
Warren F. Jacques*
Tony Parun
John Alexander*
Geoff N. Pollard
Ray Ruffels*
Douglas (Doug) Smith*
Rich Hillway
Lawrence (Larry) LeRoy*
John Cottrill
F. Fuller*
Ian Beverley
Round 3
Dick Crealy*
Bob Giltinan
Peter Emmerson*
Syd Ball
John Newcombe*
Robert Layton
Ray J. Wilson*
Peter M. Doerner
Bill Bowrey*
Karl Coombes
Warren F. Jacques*
John Alexander
Ray Ruffels*
Douglas (Doug) Smith
Lawrence (Larry) LeRoy*
F. Fuller
Quarterfinals
Dick Crealy*
Peter Emmerson
John Newcombe*
Ray J. Wilson
Bill Bowrey*
Warren F. Jacques
Ray Ruffels*
Lawrence (Larry) LeRoy
Semifinals
Dick Crealy*
John Newcombe
Bill Bowrey*
Ray Ruffels
Final
Dick Crealy*
Bill Bowrey