South of England Championships 1957
General 0000-00-00 - 1957-09-14
Amateur
Grass
5
Eastbourne
England
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Reginald D. (Reg) Bennett
Players
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
M.V.G. (Kanni) Appa Rao
John Edward Barrett
Reginald D. (Reg) Bennett
Arvind Charanjiva
M.V.G. (Kanni) Appa Rao
John Edward Barrett
Reginald D. (Reg) Bennett
Arvind Charanjiva
Colin William Hannam
Alan Ronald Mills
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Geoffrey D. Owen
Geoffrey Lane Paish
Alan Ronald Mills
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Geoffrey D. Owen
Geoffrey Lane Paish
Rounds
Round 1
Geoffrey D. Owen*
John M. Ward
John M. Ward
7-5
9-7
Arvind Charanjiva*
Andrew John Yates-Bell
Andrew John Yates-Bell
6-2
6-2
Jeffrey J.F. Robinson*
M.V.G. (Kanni) Appa Rao
M.V.G. (Kanni) Appa Rao
6-4
8-6
Round 2
William W.H. (Bill) Threlfall*
Jeffrey J.F. Robinson
Jeffrey J.F. Robinson
6-3
7-5
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson*
Arvind Charanjiva
Arvind Charanjiva
6-2
2-6
12-10
Reg Bennett*
Colin William Hannam
Colin William Hannam
6-3
8-6
Quarterfinals
Geoff Paish*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
6-3
6-3
John Barrett*
Alan Mills
Alan Mills
6-1
6-2
Geoffrey D. Owen*
William W.H. (Bill) Threlfall
William W.H. (Bill) Threlfall
7-5
9-7
Reg Bennett*
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
6-1
6-0
Semifinals
Geoffrey D. Owen*
Geoff Paish
Geoff Paish
6-2
1-6
6-2
Reg Bennett*
John Barrett
John Barrett
8-6
6-3
Final
Reg Bennett*
Geoffrey D. Owen
Geoffrey D. Owen
6-3
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Geoffrey D. Owen*
John M. Ward
John M. Ward
Arvind Charanjiva*
Andrew John Yates-Bell
Andrew John Yates-Bell
Jeffrey J.F. Robinson*
M.V.G. (Kanni) Appa Rao
M.V.G. (Kanni) Appa Rao
Round 2
Reg Bennett*
Colin William Hannam
Colin William Hannam
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson*
Arvind Charanjiva
Arvind Charanjiva
William W.H. (Bill) Threlfall*
Jeffrey J.F. Robinson
Jeffrey J.F. Robinson
Quarterfinals
Reg Bennett*
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
John Barrett*
Alan Mills
Alan Mills
Geoffrey D. Owen*
William W.H. (Bill) Threlfall
William W.H. (Bill) Threlfall
Geoff Paish*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Semifinals
Reg Bennett*
John Barrett
John Barrett
Geoffrey D. Owen*
Geoff Paish
Geoff Paish
Final
Reg Bennett*
Geoffrey D. Owen
Geoffrey D. Owen