Pacific Coast Championship 1957
General 1957-09-23 - 1957-09-29
Amateur
Unknown
7
Berkeley, California
United States of America
Source World Tennis, Tennis Italiano
Media
Winner Sven Viktor Davidson
Players
Larry Axtell
Tick Axtell
Luis Alberto Ayala
Norman K. Brooks
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Noel Brown
Chet Bulwa
Michael A. (Mike) Crane
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
William C. (Bill) Crosby
Jack Darrah
Sven Viktor Davidson
Loren Dennison
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Merrill Ehmke
Michael (Mike) Farrell
Bill Freistat
Morris Friedman
Jim R. Frolik
Tick Axtell
Luis Alberto Ayala
Norman K. Brooks
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Noel Brown
Chet Bulwa
Michael A. (Mike) Crane
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
William C. (Bill) Crosby
Jack Darrah
Sven Viktor Davidson
Loren Dennison
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Merrill Ehmke
Michael (Mike) Farrell
Bill Freistat
Morris Friedman
Jim R. Frolik
Don Gale
Stephen (Steve) Gottlieb
Fred Hagist
Charles Willis (Charlie) Hickox
John Holden
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Don Jacobus
Kosei Kamo
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Ramanathan Krishnan
Kenneth (Ken) Lang
Don Lawrie
Barry Bruce MacKay
Cliff P. Mayne
Kirke Mechem
Howard Morehouse
Bob Nelson
Kurt Nielsen
Stephen (Steve) Gottlieb
Fred Hagist
Charles Willis (Charlie) Hickox
John Holden
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Don Jacobus
Kosei Kamo
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Ramanathan Krishnan
Kenneth (Ken) Lang
Don Lawrie
Barry Bruce MacKay
Cliff P. Mayne
Kirke Mechem
Howard Morehouse
Bob Nelson
Kurt Nielsen
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Brooks Rawlins
Whitney Reed
Gil Rodriguez
Frank Sample
Norman D. Schellenger
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Bob Seymour
Dave Shibley
Robert J. (Bobby) Siska
Warren Sisson
Morris Sockolov
Bob Sockolov
Jack Tesch
Gene Ward
Jim Watson
Brooks Rawlins
Whitney Reed
Gil Rodriguez
Frank Sample
Norman D. Schellenger
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Bob Seymour
Dave Shibley
Robert J. (Bobby) Siska
Warren Sisson
Morris Sockolov
Bob Sockolov
Jack Tesch
Gene Ward
Jim Watson
Rounds
Round 1
Barry MacKay*
Charles Willis (Charlie) Hickox
Charles Willis (Charlie) Hickox
6-4
6-4
Kosei Kamo*
Morris Friedman
Morris Friedman
6-1
6-2
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Jim R. Frolik
Jim R. Frolik
6-0
6-3
Round 2
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)*
Don Gale
Don Gale
6-1
5-7
6-0
Fred Hagist*
Kirke Mechem
Kirke Mechem
6-4
6-4
Jack Darrah*
Tick Axtell
Tick Axtell
6-2
6-3
Loren Dennison*
Jack Tesch
Jack Tesch
6-3
6-0
Luis Ayala*
John Holden
John Holden
6-4
6-2
Kurt Nielsen*
Merrill Ehmke
Merrill Ehmke
6-0
6-4
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian*
Howard Morehouse
Howard Morehouse
6-1
6-4
Barry MacKay*
Don Lawrie
Don Lawrie
6-3
6-4
Sven Davidson*
Bob Seymour
Bob Seymour
6-0
7-5
Kosei Kamo*
Jim Watson
Jim Watson
6-3
6-3
Chet Bulwa*
Dave Shibley
Dave Shibley
6-4
4-6
8-6
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Don Jacobus
Don Jacobus
6-2
8-10
6-4
Tom Brown*
Norman D. Schellenger
Norman D. Schellenger
6-2
6-2
Vic Seixas*
Warren Sisson
Warren Sisson
6-1
8-6
Budge Patty*
Larry Axtell
Larry Axtell
6-4
6-2
Michael A. (Mike) Crane*
Frank Sample
Frank Sample
8-6
7-5
Norman K. Brooks*
Bob Sockolov
Bob Sockolov
6-2
6-0
Bobby Siska*
Gil Rodriguez
Gil Rodriguez
4-6
6-1
6-4
Stephen (Steve) Gottlieb*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
8-6
6-1
Round 3
Vic Seixas*
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
6-1
7-5
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford*
Fred Hagist
Fred Hagist
6-2
6-0
Bob Howe*
Jack Darrah
Jack Darrah
6-4
6-2
Noel Brown*
Loren Dennison
Loren Dennison
7-5
6-3
Luis Ayala*
Brooks Rawlins
Brooks Rawlins
6-1
6-3
William C. (Bill) Crosby*
Gene Ward
Gene Ward
6-2
6-2
Kurt Nielsen*
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
7-5
6-1
Barry MacKay*
Michael (Mike) Farrell
Michael (Mike) Farrell
6-4
3-6
6-4
Sven Davidson*
Kenneth (Ken) Lang
Kenneth (Ken) Lang
6-1
6-2
Kosei Kamo*
Chet Bulwa
Chet Bulwa
6-1
6-3
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Bob Nelson
Bob Nelson
6-4
6-4
Tom Brown*
Morris Sockolov
Morris Sockolov
6-4
6-4
Budge Patty*
Michael A. (Mike) Crane
Michael A. (Mike) Crane
6-0
6-0
Norman K. Brooks*
Bill Freistat
Bill Freistat
6-2
6-3
Whitney Reed*
Stephen (Steve) Gottlieb
Stephen (Steve) Gottlieb
10-8
6-0
Cliff P. Mayne*
Bobby Siska
Bobby Siska
6-3
6-0
Round 4
Vic Seixas*
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
6-1
3-6
6-1
Bob Howe*
Noel Brown
Noel Brown
6-3
6-4
Luis Ayala*
William C. (Bill) Crosby
William C. (Bill) Crosby
6-3
4-6
6-3
Kurt Nielsen*
Barry MacKay
Barry MacKay
6-3
3-6
11-9
Sven Davidson*
Kosei Kamo
Kosei Kamo
6-3
6-2
Tom Brown*
Ramanathan Krishnan
Ramanathan Krishnan
7-9
6-3
6-4
Budge Patty*
Norman K. Brooks
Norman K. Brooks
6-3
6-3
Whitney Reed*
Cliff P. Mayne
Cliff P. Mayne
6-2
6-4
Quarterfinals
Vic Seixas*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
6-8
6-3
6-3
4-6
6-3
Luis Ayala*
Kurt Nielsen
Kurt Nielsen
8-6
3-6
4-6
6-3
6-4
Sven Davidson*
Tom Brown
Tom Brown
6-1
1-6
6-3
6-4
Whitney Reed*
Budge Patty
Budge Patty
6-3
8-6
6-4
Semifinals
Vic Seixas*
Luis Ayala
Luis Ayala
6-1
6-4
5-7
6-4
Sven Davidson*
Whitney Reed
Whitney Reed
6-1
6-3
8-10
6-3
Final
Sven Davidson*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas
7-5
0-6
6-1
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Kosei Kamo*
Morris Friedman
Morris Friedman
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Jim R. Frolik
Jim R. Frolik
Barry MacKay*
Charles Willis (Charlie) Hickox
Charles Willis (Charlie) Hickox
Round 2
Sven Davidson*
Bob Seymour
Bob Seymour
Kosei Kamo*
Jim Watson
Jim Watson
Chet Bulwa*
Dave Shibley
Dave Shibley
Tom Brown*
Norman D. Schellenger
Norman D. Schellenger
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Don Jacobus
Don Jacobus
Stephen (Steve) Gottlieb*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
Bobby Siska*
Gil Rodriguez
Gil Rodriguez
Budge Patty*
Larry Axtell
Larry Axtell
Michael A. (Mike) Crane*
Frank Sample
Frank Sample
Norman K. Brooks*
Bob Sockolov
Bob Sockolov
Vic Seixas*
Warren Sisson
Warren Sisson
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)*
Don Gale
Don Gale
Fred Hagist*
Kirke Mechem
Kirke Mechem
Jack Darrah*
Tick Axtell
Tick Axtell
Loren Dennison*
Jack Tesch
Jack Tesch
Luis Ayala*
John Holden
John Holden
Kurt Nielsen*
Merrill Ehmke
Merrill Ehmke
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian*
Howard Morehouse
Howard Morehouse
Barry MacKay*
Don Lawrie
Don Lawrie
Round 3
Sven Davidson*
Kenneth (Ken) Lang
Kenneth (Ken) Lang
Kosei Kamo*
Chet Bulwa
Chet Bulwa
Tom Brown*
Morris Sockolov
Morris Sockolov
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Bob Nelson
Bob Nelson
Whitney Reed*
Stephen (Steve) Gottlieb
Stephen (Steve) Gottlieb
Cliff P. Mayne*
Bobby Siska
Bobby Siska
Budge Patty*
Michael A. (Mike) Crane
Michael A. (Mike) Crane
Norman K. Brooks*
Bill Freistat
Bill Freistat
Vic Seixas*
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford*
Fred Hagist
Fred Hagist
Bob Howe*
Jack Darrah
Jack Darrah
Noel Brown*
Loren Dennison
Loren Dennison
Luis Ayala*
Brooks Rawlins
Brooks Rawlins
William C. (Bill) Crosby*
Gene Ward
Gene Ward
Kurt Nielsen*
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Barry MacKay*
Michael (Mike) Farrell
Michael (Mike) Farrell
Round 4
Sven Davidson*
Kosei Kamo
Kosei Kamo
Tom Brown*
Ramanathan Krishnan
Ramanathan Krishnan
Whitney Reed*
Cliff P. Mayne
Cliff P. Mayne
Budge Patty*
Norman K. Brooks
Norman K. Brooks
Vic Seixas*
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
Bob Howe*
Noel Brown
Noel Brown
Luis Ayala*
William C. (Bill) Crosby
William C. (Bill) Crosby
Kurt Nielsen*
Barry MacKay
Barry MacKay
Quarterfinals
Sven Davidson*
Tom Brown
Tom Brown
Whitney Reed*
Budge Patty
Budge Patty
Vic Seixas*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
Luis Ayala*
Kurt Nielsen
Kurt Nielsen
Semifinals
Sven Davidson*
Whitney Reed
Whitney Reed
Vic Seixas*
Luis Ayala
Luis Ayala
Final
Sven Davidson*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas