Dewar Cup Second Leg 1969
General 0000-00-00 - 1969-10-18
Open
Indoor
5
Perth, Scotland
Scotland
Source World tennis
Media
Winner Mark M. Cox
Players
Gerald Battrick
Derek Braid
John Graham Clifton
Mark M. Cox
Peter William Curtis
P.G. Downes
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Lewis Alan (Lew) Hoad
Derek Braid
John Graham Clifton
Mark M. Cox
Peter William Curtis
P.G. Downes
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Lewis Alan (Lew) Hoad
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Paul Raymond Hutchins
David Alan Lloyd
J.J. MacKenzie
Harry Stirling Matheson
Stanley John Matthews
Antonio Munoz
Graeme Notman
Paul Raymond Hutchins
David Alan Lloyd
J.J. MacKenzie
Harry Stirling Matheson
Stanley John Matthews
Antonio Munoz
Graeme Notman
John Geoffrey Paish
Simon J. Partridge
Hans Joachim Ploetz (Plötz)
Roger A. Power
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Ross A.V. Walker
Stephen Anthony Warboys
Simon J. Partridge
Hans Joachim Ploetz (Plötz)
Roger A. Power
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Ross A.V. Walker
Stephen Anthony Warboys
Rounds
Round 1
Hans Joachim Plotz*
Harry Matheson
Harry Matheson
6-4
6-8
6-2
David Lloyd*
John Paish
John Paish
6-3
6-4
Peter Curtis*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
7-5
9-7
Roger A. Power*
Graeme Notman
Graeme Notman
6-4
8-6
John Clifton*
Stephen Warboys
Stephen Warboys
9-7
6-2
Antonio Munoz*
Ross Walker
Ross Walker
6-3
6-3
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Derek Braid
Derek Braid
6-2
6-1
Ismail El Shafei*
P.G. Downes
P.G. Downes
6-3
6-1
Round 2
Simon J. Partridge*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
6-2
6-3
Ismail El Shafei*
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Paul Raymond Hutchins
6-4
6-4
David Lloyd*
Hans Joachim Plotz
Hans Joachim Plotz
8-6
6-4
Peter Curtis*
Roger A. Power
Roger A. Power
6-3
6-3
John Clifton*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
6-2
6-3
Gerald Battrick*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
6-4
8-6
Mark M. Cox*
John Paish
John Paish
6-1
6-0
Lew Hoad*
J.J. MacKenzie
J.J. MacKenzie
6-2
6-0
Quarterfinals
Lew Hoad*
Simon J. Partridge
Simon J. Partridge
1-6
6-2
6-1
Ismail El Shafei*
David Lloyd
David Lloyd
6-3
6-4
John Clifton*
Peter Curtis
Peter Curtis
7-5
6-1
Mark M. Cox*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
w.o.
Semifinals
Ismail El Shafei*
Lew Hoad
Lew Hoad
8-6
6-3
Mark M. Cox*
John Clifton
John Clifton
6-3
6-4
Final
Mark M. Cox*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
3-6
14-12
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
John Clifton*
Stephen Warboys
Stephen Warboys
Peter Curtis*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
Roger A. Power*
Graeme Notman
Graeme Notman
Ismail El Shafei*
P.G. Downes
P.G. Downes
Paul Raymond Hutchins*
Derek Braid
Derek Braid
David Lloyd*
John Paish
John Paish
Hans Joachim Plotz*
Harry Matheson
Harry Matheson
Antonio Munoz*
Ross Walker
Ross Walker
Round 2
Mark M. Cox*
John Paish
John Paish
Gerald Battrick*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
John Clifton*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
Peter Curtis*
Roger A. Power
Roger A. Power
Ismail El Shafei*
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Paul Raymond Hutchins
David Lloyd*
Hans Joachim Plotz
Hans Joachim Plotz
Lew Hoad*
J.J. MacKenzie
J.J. MacKenzie
Simon J. Partridge*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
Quarterfinals
Mark M. Cox*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
John Clifton*
Peter Curtis
Peter Curtis
Ismail El Shafei*
David Lloyd
David Lloyd
Lew Hoad*
Simon J. Partridge
Simon J. Partridge
Semifinals
Mark M. Cox*
John Clifton
John Clifton
Ismail El Shafei*
Lew Hoad
Lew Hoad
Final
Mark M. Cox*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei