Pensarn 1894


General 1894-08-11 - 1894-08-14
Amateur / Challenge
Grass
6
Abergele, Pensarn, Conwy County Borough
Wales

Source Pastime



Media


Winner Sidney Howard Smith


Players
F.W. Ash
Alfred Henry Betham
Sir Edward Tootal Broadhurst
G.E. Burgess
P.P. Burgess
John Charles Bythell
P.J. Caddow
Edward Carey
J.H. Cooper
N. Davidson
Richard Seymour Vivian Dyas
G. Edmondson
W.B. Edmondson
N. Field
H.G. Ford
Francis Langford Fosberry
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
John Waterhouse Glenny
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
N.H. Hill
A.N. Hill
T.G. Hill
C. Hill
Robert Harry Hotham
G.H. Johnstone
Stanley Johnstone
E.M. Jones
G.H. Lloyd-Roberts
F.P. Lowe
T.A. Muirhead
James Roland Liebig Muspratt
Percy Knowles Muspratt
Philip Henry Oakley-Williams
John Parry Nash Peake
R.W. Pearce
Mapson William Winter Perrett
G.H. Piercy
E.B. Piper
James Clement Collier Pipon
Philip James Griffiths Pipon
J.H. Platt
E.H. Powell
Robert Olivers Rawlins
T.H. Robinson
Sidney Howard Smith
George Miéville Simond
G.S. Varcoe
A. Webster
F.H. White
F.H. Whitehouse
H.P. Williams
F.C. Wilson
W.H. Wilson
J.W.H. Wood
W. Wynne
W.L. Wynne


Challenge round
Sidney Howard Smith*
Henry James Wilson Fosbery
6-1 6-1 8-6


Rounds
Round 1
E.H. Powell*
W. Wynne
w.o.
T.H. Robinson*
R.W. Pearce
6-3 7-9 7-5
John Waterhouse Glenny*
F.H. White
6-1 6-1
G.S. Varcoe*
T.A. Muirhead
8-6 8-6
G.E. Burgess*
Francis Langford Fosberry
6-0 6-4
N. Field*
H.G. Ford
6-4 8-6
Robert Olivers Rawlins*
F.W. Ash
6-4 6-1
John Charles Bythell*
N.H. Hill
6-1 6-0
A. Webster*
James Clement Collier Pipon
w.o.
J.H. Platt*
P.P. Burgess
7-5 6-4
Richard Seymour Vivian Dyas*
H.P. Williams
6-2 6-8 6-3
Henry James Wilson Fosbery*
Percy Knowles Muspratt
6-0 6-0
G.H. Johnstone*
F.C. Wilson
6-1 8-6
C. Hill*
Alfred Henry Betham
6-2 7-5
E.M. Jones*
W.L. Wynne
6-2 1-6 8-6
George Miéville Simond*
G. Edmondson
6-2 6-2
Stanley Johnstone*
J.W.H. Wood
6-1 6-0
G.H. Piercy*
Sir Edward Tootal Broadhurst
6-3 3-6 6-4
Mapson William Winter Perrett*
W.H. Wilson
6-1 6-1
A.N. Hill*
G.H. Lloyd-Roberts
6-2 6-1
T.G. Hill*
F.H. Whitehouse
6-0 6-3
Edward Carey*
E.B. Piper
6-1 6-2

Round 2
John Parry Nash Peake*
P.J. Caddow
6-4 6-4
James Roland Liebig Muspratt*
Philip Henry Oakley-Williams
5-7 6-3 10-8
E.H. Powell*
Philip James Griffiths Pipon
6-2 6-3
John Waterhouse Glenny*
T.H. Robinson
6-0 6-1
G.E. Burgess*
G.S. Varcoe
6-1 8-6
N. Field*
Robert Olivers Rawlins
7-5 7-5
John Charles Bythell*
A. Webster
6-4 1-6 6-0
J.H. Platt*
Richard Seymour Vivian Dyas
9-7 8-6
Henry James Wilson Fosbery*
G.H. Johnstone
6-1 6-1
C. Hill*
E.M. Jones
6-4 4-1 ret.
George Miéville Simond*
Stanley Johnstone
1-6 7-5 6-3
G.H. Piercy*
Mapson William Winter Perrett
1-6 6-3 6-2
T.G. Hill*
A.N. Hill
6-1 7-5
Edward Carey*
J.H. Cooper
w.o.
Robert Harry Hotham*
N. Davidson
6-3 6-4
W.B. Edmondson*
F.P. Lowe
8-6 6-3

Round 3
John Parry Nash Peake*
James Roland Liebig Muspratt
6-3 6-3
E.H. Powell*
John Waterhouse Glenny
6-3 6-4
G.E. Burgess*
N. Field
6-0 6-0
John Charles Bythell*
J.H. Platt
4-6 6-2 6-1
Henry James Wilson Fosbery*
C. Hill
6-2 6-1
George Miéville Simond*
G.H. Piercy
6-1 6-1
Edward Carey*
T.G. Hill
6-0 8-6
Robert Harry Hotham*
W.B. Edmondson
6-1 6-8 6-2

Quarterfinals
E.H. Powell*
John Parry Nash Peake
5-7 6-4 6-2
John Charles Bythell*
G.E. Burgess
6-3 7-5
Henry James Wilson Fosbery*
George Miéville Simond
6-0 6-2
Edward Carey*
Robert Harry Hotham
6-0 6-3

Semifinals
E.H. Powell*
John Charles Bythell
6-4 4-6 6-2
Henry James Wilson Fosbery*
Edward Carey
6-3 4-6 7-5

Final
Henry James Wilson Fosbery*
E.H. Powell
6-2 6-1 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Henry James Wilson Fosbery*
Percy Knowles Muspratt
G.H. Johnstone*
F.C. Wilson
C. Hill*
Alfred Henry Betham
E.M. Jones*
W.L. Wynne
George Miéville Simond*
G. Edmondson
Stanley Johnstone*
J.W.H. Wood
G.H. Piercy*
Sir Edward Tootal Broadhurst
Mapson William Winter Perrett*
W.H. Wilson
Edward Carey*
E.B. Piper
T.G. Hill*
F.H. Whitehouse
A.N. Hill*
G.H. Lloyd-Roberts
E.H. Powell*
W. Wynne
John Waterhouse Glenny*
F.H. White
T.H. Robinson*
R.W. Pearce
John Charles Bythell*
N.H. Hill
A. Webster*
James Clement Collier Pipon
J.H. Platt*
P.P. Burgess
Richard Seymour Vivian Dyas*
H.P. Williams
G.E. Burgess*
Francis Langford Fosberry
G.S. Varcoe*
T.A. Muirhead
N. Field*
H.G. Ford
Robert Olivers Rawlins*
F.W. Ash
Round 2
Henry James Wilson Fosbery*
G.H. Johnstone
C. Hill*
E.M. Jones
George Miéville Simond*
Stanley Johnstone
G.H. Piercy*
Mapson William Winter Perrett
Edward Carey*
J.H. Cooper
T.G. Hill*
A.N. Hill
Robert Harry Hotham*
N. Davidson
W.B. Edmondson*
F.P. Lowe
E.H. Powell*
Philip James Griffiths Pipon
John Waterhouse Glenny*
T.H. Robinson
John Parry Nash Peake*
P.J. Caddow
James Roland Liebig Muspratt*
Philip Henry Oakley-Williams
John Charles Bythell*
A. Webster
J.H. Platt*
Richard Seymour Vivian Dyas
G.E. Burgess*
G.S. Varcoe
N. Field*
Robert Olivers Rawlins
Round 3
Henry James Wilson Fosbery*
C. Hill
George Miéville Simond*
G.H. Piercy
Edward Carey*
T.G. Hill
Robert Harry Hotham*
W.B. Edmondson
E.H. Powell*
John Waterhouse Glenny
John Parry Nash Peake*
James Roland Liebig Muspratt
John Charles Bythell*
J.H. Platt
G.E. Burgess*
N. Field
Quarterfinals
Henry James Wilson Fosbery*
George Miéville Simond
Edward Carey*
Robert Harry Hotham
E.H. Powell*
John Parry Nash Peake
John Charles Bythell*
G.E. Burgess
Semifinals
Henry James Wilson Fosbery*
Edward Carey
E.H. Powell*
John Charles Bythell
Final
Henry James Wilson Fosbery*
E.H. Powell