Austin Smith Championships 1958


General 1958-01-28 - 1958-02-03
Amateur
Unknown
5
Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Gardnar Putnam Mulloy


Players
Jean Pierre Bergerat
Thomas B. (Tom) Bonner
Bob Bossong
Bert Brown
John Brownlow
John (Jack) Capell
John W. (Jack) Frost
François Raymond Garnero
Meade Goller
Dick (Richie) Highley
Harry Hoffmann Sr.
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Carl M. Noble Jr.
Bill Parks
Guice Potter
Allen Quay
Wayne Vivian Reid
Jacques Renavand
Ed Rubinoff
Marcel Albert Victor Schaff
Norman D. Schellenger
James E. (Jim) Shakespeare


Rounds
Round 1
Thomas B. (Tom) Bonner*
Dick (Richie) Highley
9-7 6-1
Bert Brown*
Guice Potter
8-6 6-2
Marcel Schaff*
Ed Rubinoff
3-6 6-0 6-4
Bill Parks*
Carl M. Noble Jr.
6-0 6-4
Norman D. Schellenger*
Bob Bossong
6-1 6-2
John (Jack) Capell*
Harry Hoffmann Sr.
2-6 6-2 6-1
James E. (Jim) Shakespeare*
Meade Goller
6-2 5-7 6-4

Round 2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Thomas B. (Tom) Bonner
6-1 6-4
Bert Brown*
Marcel Schaff
6-4 6-4
Allen Quay*
Francois Garnero
6-1 6-0
Bill Parks*
John Brownlow
6-4 3-6 7-5
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Jacques Renavand
6-2 6-2
Norman D. Schellenger*
John (Jack) Capell
6-2 6-2
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Jean Pierre Bergerat
6-2 6-3
Wayne Reid*
James E. (Jim) Shakespeare
6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
Bert Brown
6-2 6-4
Bill Parks*
Allen Quay
6-3 6-4
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Norman D. Schellenger
6-1 6-2
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Wayne Reid
6-4 6-4

Semifinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
Bill Parks
6-2 6-4
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
6-2 4-6 10-8

Final
Gardnar Mulloy*
John W. (Jack) Frost
1-6 6-1 6-1 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Thomas B. (Tom) Bonner*
Dick (Richie) Highley
Bert Brown*
Guice Potter
Marcel Schaff*
Ed Rubinoff
Bill Parks*
Carl M. Noble Jr.
Norman D. Schellenger*
Bob Bossong
John (Jack) Capell*
Harry Hoffmann Sr.
James E. (Jim) Shakespeare*
Meade Goller
Round 2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Thomas B. (Tom) Bonner
Bert Brown*
Marcel Schaff
Bill Parks*
John Brownlow
Allen Quay*
Francois Garnero
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Jacques Renavand
Norman D. Schellenger*
John (Jack) Capell
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Jean Pierre Bergerat
Wayne Reid*
James E. (Jim) Shakespeare
Quarterfinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
Bert Brown
Bill Parks*
Allen Quay
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Norman D. Schellenger
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Wayne Reid
Semifinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
Bill Parks
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Final
Gardnar Mulloy*
John W. (Jack) Frost