Côte d'Azur Championships 1931


General 1931-03-16 - 1931-03-22
Amateur
Clay
5
Cannes
France



Media


Winner George E. Lyttleton-Rogers


Players
Charles Frederick Aeschlimann
P.J.D. Byrne
Hector Chiesa
G.S. Cole
Emmanuel Du Plaix
R. Dunkerley
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer

Mr. Galoubeff
Edouard Garcia
Michal Haberl
Ludwig (Louis) Haensch
Brame Hillyard
Noel Galway Holmes
Alfred C. Hunter
Robert Jourde
Mr. Jouvenel
Mr. Kewin
Mr. Laeser
Vladimir Maximilianovich Landau
Bernard Carter Law
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Nicolas Magaloff
Roderich Ferdinand Ottomar Menzel
Mr. Polintineau
François-Xavier Louis Reumont de Poligny
Ludwig Albrecht Constantin Maria Count von Salm Hoogstraeten
Ignacy Hanislaw Tloczynski (Tloczyński)
P. Veeck
Edgar Ward
H.A.C. Williams
Mr. Zgrain


Rounds
Round 1
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Louis Haensch
0-6 6-2 6-4
Ludwig von Salm*
H.A.C. Williams
6-2 6-2
Bernard Carter Law*
Mr. Kewin
6-1 6-1
Mr. Zgrain*
Nicolas Magaloff
6-1 6-2
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Mr. Polintineau
6-2 6-2
Noel Galway Holmes*
Mr. Jouvenel
6-0 6-1
Michal Haberl*
P.J.D. Byrne
6-4 6-4
Vladimir Landau*
Alfred C. Hunter
6-3 6-0
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Mr. Laeser
6-3 6-2
Roderich Menzel*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
5-7 6-2 6-0
P. Veeck*
w.o.
François-Xavier Louis Reumont de Poligny*
G.S. Cole
6-0 6-1
Edouard Garcia*
Mr. Galoubeff
6-0 6-2
Hector Chiesa*
Edgar Ward
10-8 4-6 6-3
Brame Hillyard*
Robert Jourde
6-1 2-6 6-3
Charles Aeschlimann*
R. Dunkerley
6-0 6-1

Round 2
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Ludwig von Salm
6-4 6-2
Mr. Zgrain*
Bernard Carter Law
6-3 6-2
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Noel Galway Holmes
6-2 6-0
Vladimir Landau*
Michal Haberl
6-2 6-2
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Roderich Menzel
5-7 6-2 5-4 ret.
François-Xavier Louis Reumont de Poligny*
P. Veeck
7-5 4-6 6-3
Edouard Garcia*
Hector Chiesa
6-4 6-1
Charles Aeschlimann*
Brame Hillyard
6-2 2-6 7-5

Quarterfinals
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Mr. Zgrain
6-2 7-5
Vladimir Landau*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
6-2 11-9
Ignacy Tloczynski*
François-Xavier Louis Reumont de Poligny
6-4 6-2
Charles Aeschlimann*
Edouard Garcia
3-6 6-1 6-3

Semifinals
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Vladimir Landau
6-4 6-4
Charles Aeschlimann*
Ignacy Tloczynski
6-2 6-2

Final
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Charles Aeschlimann
1-6 6-2 4-6 6-1 9-7


Tournament
Round 1
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Louis Haensch
Ludwig von Salm*
H.A.C. Williams
Mr. Zgrain*
Nicolas Magaloff
Bernard Carter Law*
Mr. Kewin
Vladimir Landau*
Alfred C. Hunter
Michal Haberl*
P.J.D. Byrne
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Mr. Polintineau
Noel Galway Holmes*
Mr. Jouvenel
Charles Aeschlimann*
R. Dunkerley
Brame Hillyard*
Robert Jourde
Edouard Garcia*
Mr. Galoubeff
Hector Chiesa*
Edgar Ward
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Mr. Laeser
Roderich Menzel*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
François-Xavier Louis Reumont de Poligny*
G.S. Cole
P. Veeck*
Round 2
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Ludwig von Salm
Mr. Zgrain*
Bernard Carter Law
Vladimir Landau*
Michal Haberl
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Noel Galway Holmes
Charles Aeschlimann*
Brame Hillyard
Edouard Garcia*
Hector Chiesa
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Roderich Menzel
François-Xavier Louis Reumont de Poligny*
P. Veeck
Quarterfinals
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Mr. Zgrain
Vladimir Landau*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
Charles Aeschlimann*
Edouard Garcia
Ignacy Tloczynski*
François-Xavier Louis Reumont de Poligny
Semifinals
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Vladimir Landau
Charles Aeschlimann*
Ignacy Tloczynski
Final
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Charles Aeschlimann