South Australian Championships 1931


General 1931-03-14 - 1931-03-21
Amateur
Grass
5
Adelaide, Memorial Drive Park Courts
Australia

Source Australian Newspapers


Info Draw: 23



Media


Winner Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman


Players
James Roland Black
E.T. Both
Frank Charles (Francis) Buttfield
Douglas F. (Doug) Chambers
Basil Shaw Fitchett
Bernard Flaherty
Robert A. (Bob) Fotheringham
Dudley Mervyn Frankenberg
Gerald Majella Gaffy
Angus Clifford (Cliff) Harvey
Dr Garton Maxwell (Gar) Hone
Dr Francis Raymond (Frank) Hone
Peter Dovell Hooper
Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman
Raymond Keith (Keith) Manthorpe
Adrian Karl Quist

Richard Verco McMichael
William L. (Bill) Ryan
Richard Emil Schlesinger
Leonard Adolph (Len) Schwartz
Rupert Lloyd Henry Shepherd
H.E. Solomon
Noel Woolacott


Rounds
Round 1
Harry Hopman*
Frank Charles (Francis) Buttfield
6-3 6-2 6-1
Angus Clifford (Cliff) Harvey*
William L. (Bill) Ryan
3-6 8-6 7-5 4-6 6-4
Gerald Majella Gaffy*
Richard Verco McMichael
6-4 4-6 6-2 1-6 6-2
Garton Hone*
H.E. Solomon
5-7 8-6 6-3 6-3
Raymond Keith (Keith) Manthorpe*
Dr Francis Raymond (Frank) Hone
6-4 6-3 7-5
Rupert Shepherd*
Peter Dovell Hooper
6-1 2-6 6-0 6-4
Douglas F. (Doug) Chambers*
Noel Woolacott
6-3 6-2 2-6 6-4
Adrian Quist*
Basil Shaw Fitchett
6-2 6-1 6-3
James Black*
bye
E.T. Both*
bye
Leonard Schwartz*
bye
Bernard Flaherty*
bye
Dudley Frankenberg*
bye
Robert A. (Bob) Fotheringham*
bye
Richard Schlesinger*
bye

Round 2
Harry Hopman*
James Black
6-1 7-5 6-2
Angus Clifford (Cliff) Harvey*
E.T. Both
6-2 6-2 4-6 6-1
Leonard Schwartz*
bye
Garton Hone*
Gerald Majella Gaffy
1-6 6-1 9-7 6-3
Richard Schlesinger*
Robert A. (Bob) Fotheringham
6-3 6-0 6-1
Dudley Frankenberg*
Raymond Keith (Keith) Manthorpe
6-0 4-6 6-4 6-3
Rupert Shepherd*
Douglas F. (Doug) Chambers
8-6 2-6 6-3 6-4
Adrian Quist*
Bernard Flaherty
6-1 6-0 6-1

Quarterfinals
Harry Hopman*
Angus Clifford (Cliff) Harvey
6-1 6-4 6-4
Garton Hone*
Leonard Schwartz
7-5 6-0 6-2
Richard Schlesinger*
Dudley Frankenberg
6-3 6-2 ret.
Adrian Quist*
Rupert Shepherd
6-2 6-3 6-2

Semifinals
Harry Hopman*
Garton Hone
6-3 6-0 7-5
Adrian Quist*
Richard Schlesinger
6-4 5-7 8-6 6-1

Final
Harry Hopman*
Adrian Quist
6-2 6-3 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Harry Hopman*
Frank Charles (Francis) Buttfield
James Black*
Angus Clifford (Cliff) Harvey*
William L. (Bill) Ryan
E.T. Both*
Garton Hone*
H.E. Solomon
Gerald Majella Gaffy*
Richard Verco McMichael
Leonard Schwartz*
Adrian Quist*
Basil Shaw Fitchett
Bernard Flaherty*
Rupert Shepherd*
Peter Dovell Hooper
Douglas F. (Doug) Chambers*
Noel Woolacott
Richard Schlesinger*
Robert A. (Bob) Fotheringham*
Dudley Frankenberg*
Raymond Keith (Keith) Manthorpe*
Dr Francis Raymond (Frank) Hone
Round 2
Harry Hopman*
James Black
Angus Clifford (Cliff) Harvey*
E.T. Both
Garton Hone*
Gerald Majella Gaffy
Leonard Schwartz*
Adrian Quist*
Bernard Flaherty
Rupert Shepherd*
Douglas F. (Doug) Chambers
Richard Schlesinger*
Robert A. (Bob) Fotheringham
Dudley Frankenberg*
Raymond Keith (Keith) Manthorpe
Quarterfinals
Harry Hopman*
Angus Clifford (Cliff) Harvey
Garton Hone*
Leonard Schwartz
Adrian Quist*
Rupert Shepherd
Richard Schlesinger*
Dudley Frankenberg
Semifinals
Harry Hopman*
Garton Hone
Adrian Quist*
Richard Schlesinger
Final
Harry Hopman*
Adrian Quist