Western Australia Championships 1970
General 0000-00-00 - 1970-01-04
Open
Grass
5
Perth
Australia
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Allan James Stone
Players
John Gillient Alexander
Gerald Battrick
Brian C. Bowman
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
A. D'Orsongna
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Peter Dyson
John Evans
Andy W. Fanowrios
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Gerald Battrick
Brian C. Bowman
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
A. D'Orsongna
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Peter Dyson
John Evans
Andy W. Fanowrios
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Anthony (Tony) Hammond
Phil Holten
I. Maleed
Syed Saeed Meer
Wayne Millen
Bernard Paul
Gary Penberthy
Peter Rigg
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Richard A. Russell
Phil Holten
I. Maleed
Syed Saeed Meer
Wayne Millen
Bernard Paul
Gary Penberthy
Peter Rigg
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Richard A. Russell
Lenny Schloss
Jean Scuvie
Allan James Stone
Ken Stuart
Alan Wall
I. Ward
Clive Eric Wilderspin
M. Wrens
Jean Scuvie
Allan James Stone
Ken Stuart
Alan Wall
I. Ward
Clive Eric Wilderspin
M. Wrens
Rounds
Round 1
Gerald Battrick*
Clive Wilderspin
Clive Wilderspin
14-12
6-3
Allan Stone*
Phil Holten
Phil Holten
6-2
5-7
6-1
Peter Rigg*
Jean Scuvie
Jean Scuvie
7-5
6-3
Gary Penberthy*
I. Maleed
I. Maleed
w.o.
Tom Gorman*
John Evans
John Evans
6-2
6-2
John Alexander*
Alan Wall
Alan Wall
6-4
6-4
Ken Stuart*
I. Ward
I. Ward
7-5
3-6
6-0
Richard A. Russell*
M. Wrens
M. Wrens
6-4
3-6
6-3
Ray Ruffels*
Wayne Millen
Wayne Millen
6-4
6-4
A. D'Orsongna*
Syed Saeed Meer
Syed Saeed Meer
w.o.
Lenny Schloss*
Peter Dyson
Peter Dyson
6-4
6-2
Bernard Paul*
Andy W. Fanowrios
Andy W. Fanowrios
6-3
6-3
Phil Dent*
Brian C. Bowman
Brian C. Bowman
6-1
6-2
Round 2
Allan Stone*
Peter Rigg
Peter Rigg
6-3
6-1
Tom Gorman*
Gary Penberthy
Gary Penberthy
6-4
6-1
John Alexander*
Ken Stuart
Ken Stuart
6-4
9-7
Ray Ruffels*
A. D'Orsongna
A. D'Orsongna
6-0
6-3
Lenny Schloss*
Anthony (Tony) Hammond
Anthony (Tony) Hammond
7-5
3-6
6-4
Dick Crealy*
Bernard Paul
Bernard Paul
6-4
3-6
6-1
Phil Dent*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
6-1
3-6
19-17
Quarterfinals
Phil Dent*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
8-6
6-3
Allan Stone*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
6-4
8-6
Richard A. Russell*
John Alexander
John Alexander
9-7
3-6
7-5
Ray Ruffels*
Lenny Schloss
Lenny Schloss
6-2
6-3
Semifinals
Phil Dent*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
1-6
7-5
6-4
Allan Stone*
Richard A. Russell
Richard A. Russell
4-6
6-2
6-3
Final
Allan Stone*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
6-3
6-3
9-7
Tournament
Round 1
Richard A. Russell*
M. Wrens
M. Wrens
Peter Rigg*
Jean Scuvie
Jean Scuvie
Tom Gorman*
John Evans
John Evans
Gary Penberthy*
I. Maleed
I. Maleed
John Alexander*
Alan Wall
Alan Wall
Ken Stuart*
I. Ward
I. Ward
Phil Dent*
Brian C. Bowman
Brian C. Bowman
Gerald Battrick*
Clive Wilderspin
Clive Wilderspin
Bernard Paul*
Andy W. Fanowrios
Andy W. Fanowrios
Ray Ruffels*
Wayne Millen
Wayne Millen
A. D'Orsongna*
Syed Saeed Meer
Syed Saeed Meer
Lenny Schloss*
Peter Dyson
Peter Dyson
Round 2
Allan Stone*
Peter Rigg
Peter Rigg
Tom Gorman*
Gary Penberthy
Gary Penberthy
John Alexander*
Ken Stuart
Ken Stuart
Phil Dent*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
Dick Crealy*
Bernard Paul
Bernard Paul
Ray Ruffels*
A. D'Orsongna
A. D'Orsongna
Lenny Schloss*
Anthony (Tony) Hammond
Anthony (Tony) Hammond
Quarterfinals
Allan Stone*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
Richard A. Russell*
John Alexander
John Alexander
Phil Dent*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
Ray Ruffels*
Lenny Schloss
Lenny Schloss
Semifinals
Allan Stone*
Richard A. Russell
Richard A. Russell
Phil Dent*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
Final
Allan Stone*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent