British Covered Court Championships 1958


General 1958-03-10 - 1958-03-15
Amateur
Indoor
6

England

Source World Tennis, Tennis Italiano



Media


Winner Michael Grenfell (Mike) Davies


Players
Roger Becker
Reginald D. (Reg) Bennett
H. Clive Bernstein
Eric Raymond (Ed) Bulmer
Derek Robert Collins
L.P. (Julian) Coni
P.G. Cross
Sven Viktor Davidson
Michael Grenfell (Mike) Davies
Roy W. Dixon
Edwin J. Faulkner
Eric John Filby
J.S. Fluck
John Edward Innocent
Ian Charles King
Leonard Esmond J. (Len) King
Norman Kitovitz
Mirek Kizlink
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Keith Lavarack
Norman R. (Tim) Lewis
Alan Ronald Mills
Peter G. Nicholls
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Brian C. Palmer
John Anthony (Tony) Pickard
Oliver B. Simon Prenn
Lord Ronaldshay
Robin F. Sanders
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
Theodore A. (Ted) Smith
J. Ronald (Ron) Statham
William W.H. (Bill) Threlfall
D.S. Timms
Howard F. Walton
John M. Ward
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson


Rounds
Round 1
Tony Pickard*
Eric Filby
6-0 6-0 6-0
Peter G. Nicholls*
Mirek Kizlink
6-3 6-3 3-6 6-2
Brian C. Palmer*
Lord Ronaldshay
6-3 6-1 6-1
Norman Kitovitz*
Leonard Esmond J. (Len) King
6-3 7-5 6-1
Keith Lavarack*
Norman R. (Tim) Lewis
6-2 6-3 6-1

Round 2
Mike Davies*
Howard F. Walton
6-3 6-0 6-3
Sven Davidson*
Roy W. Dixon
6-3 5-7 6-3 6-2
P.G. Cross*
J.S. Fluck
2-6 6-2 6-3 3-6 6-2
Norman Kitovitz*
Peter G. Nicholls
7-5 1-6 6-3 6-2
Eric Raymond (Ed) Bulmer*
L.P. (Julian) Coni
10-8 14-12 6-4
Billy Knight*
H. Clive Bernstein
6-3 6-1 6-1
Oliver Prenn*
Edwin J. Faulkner
6-1 6-2 6-1
Roger Becker*
Derek Robert Collins
6-0 6-0 6-1
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
John Edward Innocent
6-3 6-2 6-1
Tony Pickard*
Keith Lavarack
6-2 6-2 6-2
Reg Bennett*
Brian C. Palmer
7-5 7-5 6-1
John M. Ward*
Robin F. Sanders
10-8 6-3 6-3
Bobby Wilson*
Theodore A. (Ted) Smith
6-3 6-1 6-4
Michael Sangster*
J. Ronald (Ron) Statham
6-0 6-2 6-2
Alan Mills*
Ian Charles King
6-1 6-3 6-3
William W.H. (Bill) Threlfall*
D.S. Timms
2-6 6-3 4-6 7-5 9-7

Round 3
Mike Davies*
William W.H. (Bill) Threlfall
6-4 7-5 6-4
Bobby Wilson*
John M. Ward
2-6 6-1 6-1 6-3
Alan Mills*
Michael Sangster
7-5 6-2 7-9 6-3
Billy Knight*
Oliver Prenn
6-1 6-0 6-0
Tony Pickard*
Reg Bennett
6-3 6-4 6-2
Sven Davidson*
Eric Raymond (Ed) Bulmer
6-3 3-6 6-4 7-9 6-2
Roger Becker*
P.G. Cross
6-0 6-1 6-0
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Norman Kitovitz
1-6 6-1 6-2 4-6 13-11

Quarterfinals
Mike Davies*
Alan Mills
9-11 6-4 7-5 2-6 6-4
Roger Becker*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
6-4 6-2 6-4
Bobby Wilson*
Tony Pickard
6-2 6-4 11-9
Sven Davidson*
Billy Knight
11-9 10-8 6-3

Semifinals
Mike Davies*
Bobby Wilson
4-6 6-4 6-4 7-5
Sven Davidson*
Roger Becker
7-5 6-3 6-3

Final
Mike Davies*
Sven Davidson
5-7 6-1 6-2 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Tony Pickard*
Eric Filby
Keith Lavarack*
Norman R. (Tim) Lewis
Brian C. Palmer*
Lord Ronaldshay
Norman Kitovitz*
Leonard Esmond J. (Len) King
Peter G. Nicholls*
Mirek Kizlink
Round 2
Mike Davies*
Howard F. Walton
William W.H. (Bill) Threlfall*
D.S. Timms
Alan Mills*
Ian Charles King
Michael Sangster*
J. Ronald (Ron) Statham
Bobby Wilson*
Theodore A. (Ted) Smith
John M. Ward*
Robin F. Sanders
Tony Pickard*
Keith Lavarack
Reg Bennett*
Brian C. Palmer
Sven Davidson*
Roy W. Dixon
Eric Raymond (Ed) Bulmer*
L.P. (Julian) Coni
Billy Knight*
H. Clive Bernstein
Oliver Prenn*
Edwin J. Faulkner
Roger Becker*
Derek Robert Collins
P.G. Cross*
J.S. Fluck
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
John Edward Innocent
Norman Kitovitz*
Peter G. Nicholls
Round 3
Mike Davies*
William W.H. (Bill) Threlfall
Alan Mills*
Michael Sangster
Bobby Wilson*
John M. Ward
Tony Pickard*
Reg Bennett
Sven Davidson*
Eric Raymond (Ed) Bulmer
Billy Knight*
Oliver Prenn
Roger Becker*
P.G. Cross
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Norman Kitovitz
Quarterfinals
Mike Davies*
Alan Mills
Bobby Wilson*
Tony Pickard
Sven Davidson*
Billy Knight
Roger Becker*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Semifinals
Mike Davies*
Bobby Wilson
Sven Davidson*
Roger Becker
Final
Mike Davies*
Sven Davidson