British Covered Court Championships 1958
General 1958-03-10 - 1958-03-15
Amateur
Indoor
6
England
Source World Tennis, Tennis Italiano
Media
Winner Michael Grenfell (Mike) Davies
Players
Roger Becker
Reginald D. (Reg) Bennett
H. Clive Bernstein
Eric Raymond (Ed) Bulmer
Derek Robert Collins
L.P. (Julian) Coni
P.G. Cross
Sven Viktor Davidson
Michael Grenfell (Mike) Davies
Roy W. Dixon
Edwin J. Faulkner
Eric John Filby
J.S. Fluck
Reginald D. (Reg) Bennett
H. Clive Bernstein
Eric Raymond (Ed) Bulmer
Derek Robert Collins
L.P. (Julian) Coni
P.G. Cross
Sven Viktor Davidson
Michael Grenfell (Mike) Davies
Roy W. Dixon
Edwin J. Faulkner
Eric John Filby
J.S. Fluck
John Edward Innocent
Ian Charles King
Leonard Esmond J. (Len) King
Norman Kitovitz
Mirek Kizlink
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Keith Lavarack
Norman Rollinson (Tim) Lewis
Alan Ronald Mills
Peter G. Nicholls
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Brian C. Palmer
John Anthony (Tony) Pickard
Ian Charles King
Leonard Esmond J. (Len) King
Norman Kitovitz
Mirek Kizlink
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Keith Lavarack
Norman Rollinson (Tim) Lewis
Alan Ronald Mills
Peter G. Nicholls
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Brian C. Palmer
John Anthony (Tony) Pickard
Oliver B. Simon Prenn
Lord Ronaldshay
Robin F. Sanders
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
Theodore A. (Ted) Smith
J. Ronald (Ron) Statham
William W.H. (Bill) Threlfall
Douglas Sydney Timm
Howard Francis Walton
John M. Ward
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Lord Ronaldshay
Robin F. Sanders
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
Theodore A. (Ted) Smith
J. Ronald (Ron) Statham
William W.H. (Bill) Threlfall
Douglas Sydney Timm
Howard Francis Walton
John M. Ward
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Rounds
Round 1
Tony Pickard*
Eric Filby
Eric Filby
6-0
6-0
6-0
Peter G. Nicholls*
Mirek Kizlink
Mirek Kizlink
6-3
6-3
3-6
6-2
Brian C. Palmer*
Lord Ronaldshay
Lord Ronaldshay
6-3
6-1
6-1
Norman Kitovitz*
Leonard Esmond J. (Len) King
Leonard Esmond J. (Len) King
6-3
7-5
6-1
Keith Lavarack*
Norman Rollinson (Tim) Lewis
Norman Rollinson (Tim) Lewis
6-2
6-3
6-1
Round 2
Mike Davies*
Howard Francis Walton
Howard Francis Walton
6-3
6-0
6-3
Sven Davidson*
Roy W. Dixon
Roy W. Dixon
6-3
5-7
6-3
6-2
P.G. Cross*
J.S. Fluck
J.S. Fluck
2-6
6-2
6-3
3-6
6-2
Norman Kitovitz*
Peter G. Nicholls
Peter G. Nicholls
7-5
1-6
6-3
6-2
Eric Raymond (Ed) Bulmer*
L.P. (Julian) Coni
L.P. (Julian) Coni
10-8
14-12
6-4
Billy Knight*
H. Clive Bernstein
H. Clive Bernstein
6-3
6-1
6-1
Oliver Prenn*
Edwin J. Faulkner
Edwin J. Faulkner
6-1
6-2
6-1
Roger Becker*
Derek Robert Collins
Derek Robert Collins
6-0
6-0
6-1
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
John Edward Innocent
John Edward Innocent
6-3
6-2
6-1
Tony Pickard*
Keith Lavarack
Keith Lavarack
6-2
6-2
6-2
Reg Bennett*
Brian C. Palmer
Brian C. Palmer
7-5
7-5
6-1
John M. Ward*
Robin F. Sanders
Robin F. Sanders
10-8
6-3
6-3
Bobby Wilson*
Theodore A. (Ted) Smith
Theodore A. (Ted) Smith
6-3
6-1
6-4
Michael Sangster*
J. Ronald (Ron) Statham
J. Ronald (Ron) Statham
6-0
6-2
6-2
Alan Mills*
Ian Charles King
Ian Charles King
6-1
6-3
6-3
William W.H. (Bill) Threlfall*
Douglas Sydney Timm
Douglas Sydney Timm
2-6
6-3
4-6
7-5
9-7
Round 3
Mike Davies*
William W.H. (Bill) Threlfall
William W.H. (Bill) Threlfall
6-4
7-5
6-4
Bobby Wilson*
John M. Ward
John M. Ward
2-6
6-1
6-1
6-3
Alan Mills*
Michael Sangster
Michael Sangster
7-5
6-2
7-9
6-3
Billy Knight*
Oliver Prenn
Oliver Prenn
6-1
6-0
6-0
Tony Pickard*
Reg Bennett
Reg Bennett
6-3
6-4
6-2
Sven Davidson*
Eric Raymond (Ed) Bulmer
Eric Raymond (Ed) Bulmer
6-3
3-6
6-4
7-9
6-2
Roger Becker*
P.G. Cross
P.G. Cross
6-0
6-1
6-0
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Norman Kitovitz
Norman Kitovitz
1-6
6-1
6-2
4-6
13-11
Quarterfinals
Mike Davies*
Alan Mills
Alan Mills
9-11
6-4
7-5
2-6
6-4
Roger Becker*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
6-4
6-2
6-4
Bobby Wilson*
Tony Pickard
Tony Pickard
6-2
6-4
11-9
Sven Davidson*
Billy Knight
Billy Knight
11-9
10-8
6-3
Semifinals
Mike Davies*
Bobby Wilson
Bobby Wilson
4-6
6-4
6-4
7-5
Sven Davidson*
Roger Becker
Roger Becker
7-5
6-3
6-3
Final
Mike Davies*
Sven Davidson
Sven Davidson
5-7
6-1
6-2
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Tony Pickard*
Eric Filby
Eric Filby
Keith Lavarack*
Norman Rollinson (Tim) Lewis
Norman Rollinson (Tim) Lewis
Brian C. Palmer*
Lord Ronaldshay
Lord Ronaldshay
Norman Kitovitz*
Leonard Esmond J. (Len) King
Leonard Esmond J. (Len) King
Peter G. Nicholls*
Mirek Kizlink
Mirek Kizlink
Round 2
Mike Davies*
Howard Francis Walton
Howard Francis Walton
William W.H. (Bill) Threlfall*
Douglas Sydney Timm
Douglas Sydney Timm
Alan Mills*
Ian Charles King
Ian Charles King
Michael Sangster*
J. Ronald (Ron) Statham
J. Ronald (Ron) Statham
Bobby Wilson*
Theodore A. (Ted) Smith
Theodore A. (Ted) Smith
John M. Ward*
Robin F. Sanders
Robin F. Sanders
Tony Pickard*
Keith Lavarack
Keith Lavarack
Reg Bennett*
Brian C. Palmer
Brian C. Palmer
Sven Davidson*
Roy W. Dixon
Roy W. Dixon
Eric Raymond (Ed) Bulmer*
L.P. (Julian) Coni
L.P. (Julian) Coni
Billy Knight*
H. Clive Bernstein
H. Clive Bernstein
Oliver Prenn*
Edwin J. Faulkner
Edwin J. Faulkner
Roger Becker*
Derek Robert Collins
Derek Robert Collins
P.G. Cross*
J.S. Fluck
J.S. Fluck
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
John Edward Innocent
John Edward Innocent
Norman Kitovitz*
Peter G. Nicholls
Peter G. Nicholls
Round 3
Mike Davies*
William W.H. (Bill) Threlfall
William W.H. (Bill) Threlfall
Alan Mills*
Michael Sangster
Michael Sangster
Bobby Wilson*
John M. Ward
John M. Ward
Tony Pickard*
Reg Bennett
Reg Bennett
Sven Davidson*
Eric Raymond (Ed) Bulmer
Eric Raymond (Ed) Bulmer
Billy Knight*
Oliver Prenn
Oliver Prenn
Roger Becker*
P.G. Cross
P.G. Cross
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Norman Kitovitz
Norman Kitovitz
Quarterfinals
Mike Davies*
Alan Mills
Alan Mills
Bobby Wilson*
Tony Pickard
Tony Pickard
Sven Davidson*
Billy Knight
Billy Knight
Roger Becker*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Semifinals
Mike Davies*
Bobby Wilson
Bobby Wilson
Sven Davidson*
Roger Becker
Roger Becker
Final
Mike Davies*
Sven Davidson
Sven Davidson