Niagara International Tournament 1894
General 1894-08-26 - 1894-09-01
Amateur / Challenge
Grass
4
Niagara-on-the-Lake, Queens Royal Hotel
Canada
Source Wright & Ditson, Toronto Daily Mail
Info 10th edition. Draw: 16
Report MX: Miss Hollister (US)/Malcolm G. Chace (US) d. Maude Osborne/Robert Matthews 3-6 8-6 9-7
Media
Winner Malcolm Greene Chace
Players
Frederick George Anderson
Laurence H. Angel
Harry Eugene Avery
Malcolm Greene Chace
Arthur Ellsworth Foote
Frederick Kemp (Fritz) Ward
Arthur F. Fuller
Laurence H. Angel
Harry Eugene Avery
Malcolm Greene Chace
Arthur Ellsworth Foote
Frederick Kemp (Fritz) Ward
Arthur F. Fuller
Edward Scott Griffin
Henry Gordon Mackenzie
Malcolm Greene Chace
Robert William Pardo Matthews
H. Meadows
G.H. Meldrum
A.M. Pope
Henry Gordon Mackenzie
Malcolm Greene Chace
Robert William Pardo Matthews
H. Meadows
G.H. Meldrum
A.M. Pope
Challenge round
Malcolm Greene Chace*
Frederick Kemp (Fritz) Ward
Frederick Kemp (Fritz) Ward
6-3
6-1
8-6
Rounds
Round 1
Arthur Ellsworth Foote*
Robert N. Wilson jr
Robert N. Wilson jr
6-0
6-2
Robert William Pardo Matthews*
Edward P. Rapelyea
Edward P. Rapelyea
6-2
5-7
6-2
Edward Scott Griffin*
A.M. Pope
A.M. Pope
6-0
6-2
Henry Gordon Mackenzie*
Bert Whitbeck
Bert Whitbeck
6-1
6-1
Malcolm Greene Chace*
C.M. Pope
C.M. Pope
6-0
6-1
Harry Eugene Avery*
Frederick George Anderson
Frederick George Anderson
6-3
6-4
H. Meadows*
Laurence H. Angel
Laurence H. Angel
w.o.
G.H. Meldrum*
Arthur F. Fuller
Arthur F. Fuller
w.o.
Quarterfinals
Arthur Ellsworth Foote*
Henry Gordon Mackenzie
Henry Gordon Mackenzie
6-3
6-1
Robert William Pardo Matthews*
G.H. Meldrum
G.H. Meldrum
6-2
6-1
Edward Scott Griffin*
H. Meadows
H. Meadows
6-3
6-8
6-3
Malcolm Greene Chace*
Harry Eugene Avery
Harry Eugene Avery
7-5
6-0
Semifinals
Malcolm Greene Chace*
Robert William Pardo Matthews
Robert William Pardo Matthews
4-6
6-2
6-1
Arthur Ellsworth Foote*
Edward Scott Griffin
Edward Scott Griffin
6-3
6-1
Final
Malcolm Greene Chace*
Arthur Ellsworth Foote
Arthur Ellsworth Foote
6-0
6-1
ret.
Tournament
Round 1
Malcolm Greene Chace*
C.M. Pope
C.M. Pope
Harry Eugene Avery*
Frederick George Anderson
Frederick George Anderson
Robert William Pardo Matthews*
Edward P. Rapelyea
Edward P. Rapelyea
G.H. Meldrum*
Arthur F. Fuller
Arthur F. Fuller
Arthur Ellsworth Foote*
Robert N. Wilson jr
Robert N. Wilson jr
Henry Gordon Mackenzie*
Bert Whitbeck
Bert Whitbeck
Edward Scott Griffin*
A.M. Pope
A.M. Pope
H. Meadows*
Laurence H. Angel
Laurence H. Angel
Quarterfinals
Malcolm Greene Chace*
Harry Eugene Avery
Harry Eugene Avery
Robert William Pardo Matthews*
G.H. Meldrum
G.H. Meldrum
Arthur Ellsworth Foote*
Henry Gordon Mackenzie
Henry Gordon Mackenzie
Edward Scott Griffin*
H. Meadows
H. Meadows
Semifinals
Malcolm Greene Chace*
Robert William Pardo Matthews
Robert William Pardo Matthews
Arthur Ellsworth Foote*
Edward Scott Griffin
Edward Scott Griffin
Final
Malcolm Greene Chace*
Arthur Ellsworth Foote
Arthur Ellsworth Foote