Bay Counties Championship 1958


General 0000-00-00 - 1958-04-13
Open
Unknown
6
San Francisco, California
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Cliff P. Mayne


Players
Larry Axtell
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Chet Bulwa
Chris L. Crawford
William C. (Bill) Crosby
Loren Dennison
Mike Farrell
Jim R. Frolik
Don Gale
George Gossler
Charles (Charlie) Hickox
Bill Hoepner
John Holden
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
James (Jim) Jeffries
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Don Lawrie
Dan Lucey
Cliff P. Mayne
Bob Nelson
Brooks Rawlins
Whitney Reed
Gil Rodriguez
Bill Schaefer
Nick Scharf
Bob Seymour
Wally Vickery
Jim Watson


Rounds
Round 1
Chet Bulwa*
Larry Axtell
6-3 6-3
Nick Scharf*
Jim R. Frolik
8-6 6-4
James (Jim) Jeffries*
Wally Vickery
6-3 6-3
Brooks Rawlins*
Don Lawrie
6-3 7-5
Gil Rodriguez*
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
9-7 7-5
Don Gale*
Charles (Charlie) Hickox
7-5 6-2

Round 2
George Gossler*
Bob Seymour
6-1 6-3
Dan Lucey*
Mike Farrell
6-2 6-4
Loren Dennison*
Bob Nelson
6-4 6-2
Chris L. Crawford*
Bill Hoepner
6-2 6-1
Whitney Reed*
Jim Watson
6-3 9-7
James (Jim) Jeffries*
Nick Scharf
5-7 8-6 6-4
Don Gale*
Brooks Rawlins
6-4 6-1

Round 3
Cliff P. Mayne*
Dan Lucey
6-1 6-1
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian*
George Gossler
5-7 6-4 6-4
William C. (Bill) Crosby*
Chet Bulwa
6-4 4-6 6-4
Chris L. Crawford*
Gil Rodriguez
6-2 6-2
Whitney Reed*
James (Jim) Jeffries
w.o.
John Holden*
Don Gale
3-6 6-3 6-4
Loren Dennison*
Bill Schaefer
6-2 7-5

Quarterfinals
Tom Brown*
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
6-3 6-4
Chris L. Crawford*
William C. (Bill) Crosby
10-8 6-3
Whitney Reed*
John Holden
2-6 6-4 6-3
Cliff P. Mayne*
Loren Dennison
4-6 6-1 6-3

Semifinals
Tom Brown*
Chris L. Crawford
6-4 8-6
Cliff P. Mayne*
Whitney Reed
4-6 10-8 6-4

Final
Cliff P. Mayne*
Tom Brown
6-4 9-7


Tournament
Round 1
Chet Bulwa*
Larry Axtell
James (Jim) Jeffries*
Wally Vickery
Nick Scharf*
Jim R. Frolik
Don Gale*
Charles (Charlie) Hickox
Brooks Rawlins*
Don Lawrie
Round 2
Dan Lucey*
Mike Farrell
Loren Dennison*
Bob Nelson
Whitney Reed*
Jim Watson
James (Jim) Jeffries*
Nick Scharf
Don Gale*
Brooks Rawlins
George Gossler*
Bob Seymour
Chris L. Crawford*
Bill Hoepner
Round 3
Cliff P. Mayne*
Dan Lucey
Loren Dennison*
Bill Schaefer
Whitney Reed*
James (Jim) Jeffries
John Holden*
Don Gale
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian*
George Gossler
Chris L. Crawford*
Gil Rodriguez
William C. (Bill) Crosby*
Chet Bulwa
Quarterfinals
Cliff P. Mayne*
Loren Dennison
Whitney Reed*
John Holden
Tom Brown*
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Chris L. Crawford*
William C. (Bill) Crosby
Semifinals
Cliff P. Mayne*
Whitney Reed
Tom Brown*
Chris L. Crawford
Final
Cliff P. Mayne*
Tom Brown