Menton 1958


General 1958-03-24 - 1958-03-30
Open
Clay
7
Menton
France

Source World Tennis,Deutsche Tennis Zeitung, Tennis Italiano



Media


Winner Jacques (Jackie) Brichant


Players
András Adam Stolpa (Ádám-Stolpa)
H. Ahlberg
Eduardo P. Argon
Mr. Arksell
Erwin Balestra
Mr. Bariatinsky
Roger Becker
Reginald D. (Reg) Bennett
Marcel Bernard
Ferucco Bonetti
Brian M. Bowring
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Ernst Buchholz
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Mr. Chauffour
Jack E. Cook
Mr. Daver jr
Sven Viktor Davidson
Michael Grenfell (Mike) Davies
Maurizio Drisaldi
Dieter Ecklebe
Malcolm Fox
Jean Pierre Froment
Andres Gimeno Tolaguera
Richard (Dick) Gould
Mr. Graess
Jean Noel Grinda
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Rob Gurowittsch
Robert Haillet
Franz Hainka
Paul Francis Hearnden
Mr. Heskia
Fernand Hirsch
Rupert Huber
Finn Dag Jagge
Antal Jancso
Zoltán Katona
Allan Crawford Kendall
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Philipe Lagarde
Andrzej Licis
Antonio Maggi
Emilio Martinez del Rey
Yvan Médecin
Jean Claude Molinari
Raymond Morandi
G.A. (Dragomir) Nesic
Peter G. Nicholls
Kurt Nielsen
Bodo Nitsche
Reino Nyyssonen
Pierre Paccard
Georges Pasquier
Gérard Pilet
Michele Pirro
Wayne Vivian Reid
Paul Louis Rémy (Remy)
Jacques Renavand
R. Rivoire
Franz Saiko
Mr. Schaad
Wolfram Schneiders
Peter Scholl
Fritz Sehmrau
Orlando Sirola
Gunnar Sjowall
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Bruno Spielmann
Hugh W. Stewart
Wolfgang Stuck
Jorgen Ulrich
Wayne Van Voorhees
Michel Vaubrun
Adrien Viviani


Rounds
Round 1
Fritz Sehmrau*
Pierre Paccard
6-3 6-3
Andras Adam-Stolpa*
Wayne Reid
7-5 6-3
Andres Gimeno*
Finn Dag Jagge
6-4 6-3
Billy Knight*
R. Rivoire
6-1 6-2
Eduardo P. Argon*
Marcel Bernard
6-1 6-3
Bodo Nitsche*
Mr. Graess
6-2 6-0
Jorgen Ulrich*
Paul Francis Hearnden
6-3 6-3
Mr. Heskia*
H. Ahlberg
3-1 ret.
Franz Saiko*
Richard (Dick) Gould
6-2 6-4
Michel Vaubrun*
Erwin Balestra
7-5 7-5
Allan Kendall*
Mr. Chauffour
7-5 6-1
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Wolfram Schneiders
6-1 6-0
Emilio Martinez*
Philipe Lagarde
6-0 6-0
Zoltán Katona*
Hugh W. Stewart
6-3 6-3
Paul Remy*
Franz Hainka
6-3 6-3
Wilhelm Bungert*
Mr. Bariatinsky
6-3 6-3
Jean Pierre Froment*
Mr. Daver jr
8-6 6-2
Peter G. Nicholls*
Dieter Ecklebe
6-4 6-3

Round 2
Jean Noel Grinda*
Gunnar Sjowall
6-1 6-1
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Brian M. Bowring
6-3 6-3
Mike Davies*
Michele Pirro
6-1 6-0
Antonio Maggi*
Reg Bennett
6-3 6-3
Orlando Sirola*
Ernst Buchholz
6-3 6-3
Fritz Sehmrau*
Yvan Médecin
6-1 6-3
Eduardo P. Argon*
Wolfgang Stuck
6-4 9-7
Jorgen Ulrich*
Bodo Nitsche
6-1 6-3
Roger Becker*
Mr. Daver jr
6-0 6-0
Gérard Pilet*
Rob Gurowittsch
2-6 6-1 6-1
Malcolm Fox*
Mr. Schaad
6-3 6-1
Andras Adam-Stolpa*
Bruno Spielmann
6-3 6-2
Andres Gimeno*
Mr. Arksell
6-1 6-2
Billy Knight*
Reino Nyyssonen
6-1 6-0
Istvan Gulyas*
G.A. (Dragomir) Nesic
6-3 6-0
Franz Saiko*
Michel Vaubrun
6-4 4-6 6-3
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Allan Kendall
6-2 6-4
Zoltán Katona*
Emilio Martinez
6-1 6-1
Paul Remy*
Adrien Viviani
6-0 6-2
Wilhelm Bungert*
Fernand Hirsch
6-1 6-1
Antal Jancso*
Jean Pierre Froment
6-2 6-4
Georges Pasquier*
Peter G. Nicholls
8-6 7-5
Jean Claude Molinari*
Jack E. Cook
6-3 6-1
Sven Davidson*
Maurizio Drisaldi
6-1 6-3
Wayne Van Voorhees*
Rupert Huber
6-12-6 8-6
Kurt Nielsen*
Raymond Morandi
6-0 6-0

Round 3
Andrzej Licis*
Kurt Nielsen
3-6 6-1 6-2
Mike Davies*
Georges Pasquier
6-2 6-0
Antonio Maggi*
Jean Claude Molinari
6-? 6-2
Sven Davidson*
Jacques Renavand
7-5 3-6 6-3
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Ferucco Bonetti
6-3 6-3
Gérard Pilet*
Roger Becker
8-6 6-1
Orlando Sirola*
Peter Scholl
3-6 6-3 10-8
Jean Noel Grinda*
Malcolm Fox
6-4 3-6 6-3
Andres Gimeno*
Andras Adam-Stolpa
6-1 6-4
Robert Haillet*
Fritz Sehmrau
6-3 6-2
Billy Knight*
Eduardo P. Argon
6-2 6-3
Antal Jancso*
Wilhelm Bungert
6-3 6-1
Wayne Van Voorhees*
Rupert Huber
6-1 2-6 10-8
Istvan Gulyas*
Jorgen Ulrich
7-5 6-1
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Franz Saiko
7-5 6-2
Paul Remy*
Zoltán Katona
6-1 6-1

Round 4
Andrzej Licis*
Wayne Van Voorhees
4-3 ret.
Antal Jancso*
Mike Davies
6-4 6-0
Sven Davidson*
Antonio Maggi
6-0 1-6 6-4
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Gérard Pilet
6-4 2-6 8-6
Orlando Sirola*
Jean Noel Grinda
w.o.
Paul Remy*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
6-1 6-2
Andres Gimeno*
Robert Haillet
6-8 6-1 6-2
Istvan Gulyas*
Billy Knight
1-6 6-3 12-10

Quarterfinals
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Orlando Sirola
6-4 6-4
Paul Remy*
Antal Jancso
6-3 6-3
Andrzej Licis*
Sven Davidson
6-4 6-4
Andres Gimeno*
Istvan Gulyas
6-3 9-7

Semifinals
Paul Remy*
Andrzej Licis
1-6 6-2 6-3
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Andres Gimeno
6-4 5-7 6-1

Final
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Paul Remy
6-1 6-4 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Mr. Heskia*
H. Ahlberg
Andres Gimeno*
Finn Dag Jagge
Andras Adam-Stolpa*
Wayne Reid
Fritz Sehmrau*
Pierre Paccard
Jorgen Ulrich*
Paul Francis Hearnden
Bodo Nitsche*
Mr. Graess
Billy Knight*
R. Rivoire
Eduardo P. Argon*
Marcel Bernard
Paul Remy*
Franz Hainka
Zoltán Katona*
Hugh W. Stewart
Emilio Martinez*
Philipe Lagarde
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Wolfram Schneiders
Allan Kendall*
Mr. Chauffour
Franz Saiko*
Richard (Dick) Gould
Michel Vaubrun*
Erwin Balestra
Jean Pierre Froment*
Mr. Daver jr
Wilhelm Bungert*
Mr. Bariatinsky
Peter G. Nicholls*
Dieter Ecklebe
Round 2
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Brian M. Bowring
Gérard Pilet*
Rob Gurowittsch
Roger Becker*
Mr. Daver jr
Orlando Sirola*
Ernst Buchholz
Jean Noel Grinda*
Gunnar Sjowall
Malcolm Fox*
Mr. Schaad
Andres Gimeno*
Mr. Arksell
Andras Adam-Stolpa*
Bruno Spielmann
Fritz Sehmrau*
Yvan Médecin
Istvan Gulyas*
G.A. (Dragomir) Nesic
Jorgen Ulrich*
Bodo Nitsche
Billy Knight*
Reino Nyyssonen
Eduardo P. Argon*
Wolfgang Stuck
Paul Remy*
Adrien Viviani
Zoltán Katona*
Emilio Martinez
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Allan Kendall
Franz Saiko*
Michel Vaubrun
Antal Jancso*
Jean Pierre Froment
Wilhelm Bungert*
Fernand Hirsch
Mike Davies*
Michele Pirro
Georges Pasquier*
Peter G. Nicholls
Kurt Nielsen*
Raymond Morandi
Wayne Van Voorhees*
Rupert Huber
Sven Davidson*
Maurizio Drisaldi
Antonio Maggi*
Reg Bennett
Jean Claude Molinari*
Jack E. Cook
Round 3
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Ferucco Bonetti
Gérard Pilet*
Roger Becker
Orlando Sirola*
Peter Scholl
Jean Noel Grinda*
Malcolm Fox
Andres Gimeno*
Andras Adam-Stolpa
Robert Haillet*
Fritz Sehmrau
Istvan Gulyas*
Jorgen Ulrich
Billy Knight*
Eduardo P. Argon
Paul Remy*
Zoltán Katona
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Franz Saiko
Antal Jancso*
Wilhelm Bungert
Mike Davies*
Georges Pasquier
Andrzej Licis*
Kurt Nielsen
Wayne Van Voorhees*
Rupert Huber
Sven Davidson*
Jacques Renavand
Antonio Maggi*
Jean Claude Molinari
Round 4
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Gérard Pilet
Orlando Sirola*
Jean Noel Grinda
Andres Gimeno*
Robert Haillet
Istvan Gulyas*
Billy Knight
Paul Remy*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Antal Jancso*
Mike Davies
Andrzej Licis*
Wayne Van Voorhees
Sven Davidson*
Antonio Maggi
Quarterfinals
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Orlando Sirola
Andres Gimeno*
Istvan Gulyas
Paul Remy*
Antal Jancso
Andrzej Licis*
Sven Davidson
Semifinals
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Andres Gimeno
Paul Remy*
Andrzej Licis
Final
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Paul Remy