Western Australia Championships 1966


General 0000-00-00 - 1966-01-09
Open
Grass
5
Perth
Australia

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Arthur Robert Ashe jr


Players
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Colin Bell
Ian Bidmeade
Brian C. Bowman
R. Caldwallader
Timothy John (Tim) Clayton
Richard Coulthard
Herbert S. II (Herb) Fitzgibbon
Anthony (Tony) Hammond
Henry Ladyman
George B. McCall
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Don Menzies
Wayne Millen
John David Newcombe
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Richard A. Russell
Douglas (Doug) Smith
Geoffrey Oswald (Geoff) Strang
Alan Wall


Rounds
Round 1
Ian Bidmeade*
Richard A. Russell
6-3 6-4
Herb Fitzgibbon*
George B. McCall
6-1 6-2
John Newcombe*
Colin Bell
6-3 6-2
Cliff Richey*
Henry Ladyman
6-2 8-6
Arthur Ashe *
Anthony (Tony) Hammond
6-0 6-3
Jim McManus*
Alan Wall
5-7 6-4 6-2
Marty Riessen*
Geoff Strang
6-3 6-2

Round 2
John Newcombe*
Ian Bidmeade
6-2 6-2
Douglas (Doug) Smith*
R. Caldwallader
12-10 2-6 6-0
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Tim Clayton
6-3 6-2
Cliff Richey*
Don Menzies
6-1 6-2
Arthur Ashe *
Richard Coulthard
0-6 6-1 6-3
Jim McManus*
Brian C. Bowman
6-2 5-7 6-3
Marty Riessen*
Wayne Millen
2-6 6-1 6-1
Tom Okker*
Tony Roche
w.o.

Quarterfinals
John Newcombe*
Douglas (Doug) Smith
7-5 9-11 6-1
Cliff Richey*
Herb Fitzgibbon
6-4 7-9 7-5
Arthur Ashe *
Jim McManus
6-4 6-1
Tom Okker*
Marty Riessen
6-2 6-4

Semifinals
Cliff Richey*
John Newcombe
8-6 8-6 5-7 12-14 6-2
Arthur Ashe *
Tom Okker
6-3 9-11 6-4 6-4

Final
Arthur Ashe *
Cliff Richey
3-6 6-2 6-3 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Arthur Ashe *
Anthony (Tony) Hammond
Jim McManus*
Alan Wall
Marty Riessen*
Geoff Strang
Cliff Richey*
Henry Ladyman
Herb Fitzgibbon*
George B. McCall
John Newcombe*
Colin Bell
Ian Bidmeade*
Richard A. Russell
Round 2
Arthur Ashe *
Richard Coulthard
Jim McManus*
Brian C. Bowman
Tom Okker*
Tony Roche
Marty Riessen*
Wayne Millen
Cliff Richey*
Don Menzies
Herb Fitzgibbon*
Tim Clayton
John Newcombe*
Ian Bidmeade
Douglas (Doug) Smith*
R. Caldwallader
Quarterfinals
Arthur Ashe *
Jim McManus
Tom Okker*
Marty Riessen
Cliff Richey*
Herb Fitzgibbon
John Newcombe*
Douglas (Doug) Smith
Semifinals
Arthur Ashe *
Tom Okker
Cliff Richey*
John Newcombe
Final
Arthur Ashe *
Cliff Richey