Cannes Carlton 1947


General 1947-03-17 - 1947-03-23
Amateur
Clay
6
Cannes, Carlton Club
France

Source American Lawn tennis/ Tennis Italiano



Media


Winner Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty


Players
F. Arnal
József Asboth (Asbóth)
Mr. Beauvais
Lennart Bergelin
Mr. Bernasconi
René Bertrand
Mr. Bidaud
Erik Bjerre
F. Bodin
Mr. Bompard
Renato Bossi
E. (2) Bret
Marc Brissac
Giulio Caccia
Mr. Caessens
Cristea Caralulis
Vladimír Cernik (Černík)
M. Claude
Raymond de Gubernatis
Mr. De La Pomeraie
Mr. De Lartigue
Mr. Deguel
Jaroslav Drobny
Aake Eliason
P.M. Freund
François Raymond Garnero
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
George Edward Godsell
K. Hefty
Jacques Ernest Jamain
Torsten Johansson
Jean Gustave Louis Lesueur
Yvan Médecin
Mr. Mercier
Pascal Merlin
Alexandre Athenase (Aleco) Noghes (Noghès)
Pierre Paccard
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Pierre Ernest Henri Pellizza
Mr. Poudret
William W. (Bill) Robertson
Vinicius Eugen (Vinny) Rurac
Robert Salvet
Igor Scherbatoff
Giuliano Scribani
Raymond Slack
Dennis Henry Slack
Douglas G. Snart
Ottó Szigetti (Schmidt)
Constantin Tanacescu (Tanasescu)
Vojtěch Vodicka (Vodička)
Ferdinand Vrba
Philippe Washer


Rounds
Round 1
Lennart Bergelin*
George Godsell
6-0 8-6
Jacques Jamain*
Raymond de Gubernatis
6-1 6-1
Dennis Henry Slack*
Mr. De Lartigue
6-0 6-1
Giulio Caccia*
Mr. Poudret
6-3 6-2
Vladimir Cernik*
F. Bodin
6-0 6-1
Mr. Mercier*
Robert Salvet
6-1 14-12
William W. (Bill) Robertson*
E. (2) Bret
6-1 6-0
Ottó Szigetti (Schmidt)*
Mr. Caessens
6-1 6-1
Torsten Johansson*
Yvan Médecin
6-2 6-4
Pierre Paccard*
Douglas G. Snart
6-0 6-4
Ferdinand Vrba*
Raymond Slack
6-1 6-2
Pierre Pellizza*
Mr. De La Pomeraie
6-0 6-0
F. Arnal*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
7-5 9-7
Jozsef Asboth*
Mr. Beauvais
6-0 6-2
Jean Lesueur*
René Bertrand
6-0 6-0
Mr. Bernasconi*
Marc Brissac
6-2 6-1
Francois Garnero*
Pascal Merlin
8-6 7-5
Constantin Tanacescu*
Mr. Bompard
6-0 6-2
Giuliano Scribani*
P.M. Freund
6-1 6-3
Cristea Caralulis*
Erik Bjerre
6-1 1-6 6-1
Aake Eliason*
M. Claude
6-1 6-0
Jaroslav Drobny*
Mr. Deguel
6-1 6-1

Round 2
Aleco Noghes*
K. Hefty
6-3 6-4
Philippe Washer*
Igor Scherbatoff
9-7 5-7 6-3
Jacques Jamain*
Vojtech Vodicka
6-2 3-6 6-4
Budge Patty*
Dennis Henry Slack
6-3 6-3
Vladimir Cernik*
Giulio Caccia
7-5 8-6
Renato Bossi*
Mr. Mercier
0-6 6-0 6-0
William W. (Bill) Robertson*
Ottó Szigetti (Schmidt)
4-1 ret.
Torsten Johansson*
Pierre Paccard
6-2 6-3
Ferdinand Vrba*
Pierre Pellizza
6-2 6-1
Vinicius Eugen (Vinny) Rurac*
F. Arnal
6-2 6-1
Jozsef Asboth*
Mr. Bidaud
6-0 6-2
Jean Lesueur*
Mr. Bernasconi
6-1 6-2
Francois Garnero*
Constantin Tanacescu
6-2 6-4
Cristea Caralulis*
Giuliano Scribani
6-1 4-6 6-2
Jaroslav Drobny*
Aake Eliason
6-2 6-2

Round 3
Lennart Bergelin*
Aleco Noghes
6-4 10-8
Jacques Jamain*
Philippe Washer
6-1 7-5
Budge Patty*
Vladimir Cernik
6-1 2-6 6-4
Renato Bossi*
William W. (Bill) Robertson
6-2 6-2
Torsten Johansson*
Ferdinand Vrba
3-6 9-7 6-3
Jozsef Asboth*
Vinicius Eugen (Vinny) Rurac
6-3 6-2
Jean Lesueur*
Francois Garnero
6-8 7-5 6-2
Jaroslav Drobny*
Cristea Caralulis
6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals
Lennart Bergelin*
Jacques Jamain
7-5 6-4
Budge Patty*
Renato Bossi
6-3 6-4
Jozsef Asboth*
Torsten Johansson
6-2 6-3
Jaroslav Drobny*
Jean Lesueur
6-4 8-6

Semifinals
Budge Patty*
Lennart Bergelin
7-5 6-2
Jozsef Asboth*
Jaroslav Drobny
6-4 8-6

Final
Budge Patty*
Jozsef Asboth
6-4 6-4 6-0


Tournament
Round 1
Lennart Bergelin*
George Godsell
Dennis Henry Slack*
Mr. De Lartigue
Vladimir Cernik*
F. Bodin
Giulio Caccia*
Mr. Poudret
Mr. Mercier*
Robert Salvet
William W. (Bill) Robertson*
E. (2) Bret
Ottó Szigetti (Schmidt)*
Mr. Caessens
Jacques Jamain*
Raymond de Gubernatis
Jozsef Asboth*
Mr. Beauvais
F. Arnal*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Torsten Johansson*
Yvan Médecin
Pierre Paccard*
Douglas G. Snart
Ferdinand Vrba*
Raymond Slack
Pierre Pellizza*
Mr. De La Pomeraie
Jaroslav Drobny*
Mr. Deguel
Aake Eliason*
M. Claude
Cristea Caralulis*
Erik Bjerre
Giuliano Scribani*
P.M. Freund
Jean Lesueur*
René Bertrand
Mr. Bernasconi*
Marc Brissac
Francois Garnero*
Pascal Merlin
Constantin Tanacescu*
Mr. Bompard
Round 2
Budge Patty*
Dennis Henry Slack
Vladimir Cernik*
Giulio Caccia
Renato Bossi*
Mr. Mercier
William W. (Bill) Robertson*
Ottó Szigetti (Schmidt)
Aleco Noghes*
K. Hefty
Jacques Jamain*
Vojtech Vodicka
Philippe Washer*
Igor Scherbatoff
Jozsef Asboth*
Mr. Bidaud
Vinicius Eugen (Vinny) Rurac*
F. Arnal
Torsten Johansson*
Pierre Paccard
Ferdinand Vrba*
Pierre Pellizza
Jaroslav Drobny*
Aake Eliason
Cristea Caralulis*
Giuliano Scribani
Jean Lesueur*
Mr. Bernasconi
Francois Garnero*
Constantin Tanacescu
Round 3
Budge Patty*
Vladimir Cernik
Renato Bossi*
William W. (Bill) Robertson
Lennart Bergelin*
Aleco Noghes
Jacques Jamain*
Philippe Washer
Jozsef Asboth*
Vinicius Eugen (Vinny) Rurac
Torsten Johansson*
Ferdinand Vrba
Jaroslav Drobny*
Cristea Caralulis
Jean Lesueur*
Francois Garnero
Quarterfinals
Budge Patty*
Renato Bossi
Lennart Bergelin*
Jacques Jamain
Jozsef Asboth*
Torsten Johansson
Jaroslav Drobny*
Jean Lesueur
Semifinals
Budge Patty*
Lennart Bergelin
Jozsef Asboth*
Jaroslav Drobny
Final
Budge Patty*
Jozsef Asboth