Metropolitan Grass Court Championships of Sydney 1894
General 1894-09-29 - 1894-10-13
Amateur / Challenge
Asphalt
5
Sydney, Strathfield Union Recreation Club Grounds
Australia
Source The Sydney Morning Herald
Info Draw: 19
Media
Winner Alfred Dudley (Dudley) Webb
Players
Alfred Dudley (Dudley) Webb
George Pitty Barbour
Wilfrid George Blaxland
A.W. Crane
Henry Richard Crossman
Arnold Edward Crossman
Edward Bury (Teddy) Dewhurst
Robert David Fitzgerald
George Pitty Barbour
Wilfrid George Blaxland
A.W. Crane
Henry Richard Crossman
Arnold Edward Crossman
Edward Bury (Teddy) Dewhurst
Robert David Fitzgerald
David Leslie (Leslie) Gaden
Edmund J. Halliday sr
Henry Richard Crossman
Thomas Henry Hicks
Robert Matthew (Kiddie) Kidston
A.H. Lee
Charles Lyford MacKenzie
Charles Edward Devenish Meares
Edmund J. Halliday sr
Henry Richard Crossman
Thomas Henry Hicks
Robert Matthew (Kiddie) Kidston
A.H. Lee
Charles Lyford MacKenzie
Charles Edward Devenish Meares
Edward Alworth Mitchell Merewether
K.J. Newman
Septimus Arthur Noble
Dr. Frederick Bushby Wilkinson
Gordon William Hulme Wright
K.J. Newman
Septimus Arthur Noble
Dr. Frederick Bushby Wilkinson
Gordon William Hulme Wright
Challenge round
Alfred Dudley (Dudley) Webb*
Henry Richard Crossman
Henry Richard Crossman
6-3
6-3
Rounds
Round 1
The remaining Players had a bye.
K.J. Newman*
Septimus Arthur Noble
Septimus Arthur Noble
6-2
6-4
A.H. Lee*
Dr. Frederick Bushby Wilkinson
Dr. Frederick Bushby Wilkinson
6-4
6-4
Wilfrid George Blaxland*
Gordon Wright
Gordon Wright
6-3
7-5
Round 2
Henry Richard Crossman*
Edward Alworth Mitchell Merewether
Edward Alworth Mitchell Merewether
6-2
6-0
David Leslie (Leslie) Gaden*
Thomas Henry Hicks
Thomas Henry Hicks
w.o.
K.J. Newman*
A.H. Lee
A.H. Lee
w.o.
Robert Matthew (Kiddie) Kidston*
Charles Edward Devenish Meares
Charles Edward Devenish Meares
6-3
6-3
Edward Bury (Teddy) Dewhurst*
Charles Lyford MacKenzie
Charles Lyford MacKenzie
6-4
6-3
George Pitty Barbour*
Edmund J. Halliday sr
Edmund J. Halliday sr
w.o.
Wilfrid George Blaxland*
Arnold Edward Crossman
Arnold Edward Crossman
10-8
4-6
6-4
Robert David Fitzgerald*
A.W. Crane
A.W. Crane
6-4
2-6
6-4
Quarterfinals
Henry Richard Crossman*
David Leslie (Leslie) Gaden
David Leslie (Leslie) Gaden
4-6
6-2
6-3
K.J. Newman*
Robert Matthew (Kiddie) Kidston
Robert Matthew (Kiddie) Kidston
6-4
6-4
Robert David Fitzgerald*
George Pitty Barbour
George Pitty Barbour
6-4
1-6
6-2
Edward Bury (Teddy) Dewhurst*
Wilfrid George Blaxland
Wilfrid George Blaxland
6-4
6-4
Semifinals
Henry Richard Crossman*
K.J. Newman
K.J. Newman
6-2
6-2
Edward Bury (Teddy) Dewhurst*
Robert David Fitzgerald
Robert David Fitzgerald
6-3
2-6
8-6
Final
Henry Richard Crossman*
Edward Bury (Teddy) Dewhurst
Edward Bury (Teddy) Dewhurst
6-3
4-6
8-6
Tournament
Round 1
K.J. Newman*
Septimus Arthur Noble
Septimus Arthur Noble
A.H. Lee*
Dr. Frederick Bushby Wilkinson
Dr. Frederick Bushby Wilkinson
Wilfrid George Blaxland*
Gordon Wright
Gordon Wright
Round 2
Henry Richard Crossman*
Edward Alworth Mitchell Merewether
Edward Alworth Mitchell Merewether
David Leslie (Leslie) Gaden*
Thomas Henry Hicks
Thomas Henry Hicks
K.J. Newman*
A.H. Lee
A.H. Lee
Robert Matthew (Kiddie) Kidston*
Charles Edward Devenish Meares
Charles Edward Devenish Meares
Edward Bury (Teddy) Dewhurst*
Charles Lyford MacKenzie
Charles Lyford MacKenzie
Wilfrid George Blaxland*
Arnold Edward Crossman
Arnold Edward Crossman
Robert David Fitzgerald*
A.W. Crane
A.W. Crane
George Pitty Barbour*
Edmund J. Halliday sr
Edmund J. Halliday sr
Quarterfinals
Henry Richard Crossman*
David Leslie (Leslie) Gaden
David Leslie (Leslie) Gaden
K.J. Newman*
Robert Matthew (Kiddie) Kidston
Robert Matthew (Kiddie) Kidston
Edward Bury (Teddy) Dewhurst*
Wilfrid George Blaxland
Wilfrid George Blaxland
Robert David Fitzgerald*
George Pitty Barbour
George Pitty Barbour
Semifinals
Henry Richard Crossman*
K.J. Newman
K.J. Newman
Edward Bury (Teddy) Dewhurst*
Robert David Fitzgerald
Robert David Fitzgerald
Final
Henry Richard Crossman*
Edward Bury (Teddy) Dewhurst
Edward Bury (Teddy) Dewhurst