Paris International Championships 1958


General 1958-04-26 - 1958-05-04
Open
Clay
7
Paris
France

Source World Tennis, Tennis Italiano



Media


Winner Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty


Players
Eduardo P. Argon
Jean Pierre Bergerat
Bernard Boutboul
Alain Bresson
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
Gil Marc De Kermadec
Mr. De st. Ceran
Roland Delarue
Philippe Deniau
Paul Desq
Bernard Destremau
Jaroslav Drobny
D. Droulers
Paul Jean Adrien Feret (Féret)
Pierre Forget
Malcolm Fox
Andres Gimeno Tolaguera
Christian Grandet
Jean Noel Grinda
Robert Haillet
Andres R. Hammersley Núñez
Paul André Jalabert
Marc Lasry
Michel Lemasson
Alain Lemyze
Jacques Malosse
Emilio Martinez del Rey
Lionel Matton
H. Mey
Jean Claude Molinari
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Gérard Pilet
Paul Louis Rémy (Remy)
Jacques Renavand
Pierre Charles Jean Rinderknech
Gheorghe Michel Sturdza
Michel Vaubrun
Jean Paul Vincent
Christian Viron
Paul Zhendre-Laforest


Rounds
Round 1
Jacques Renavand*
Gheorghe Michel Sturdza
6-2 6-1
Marc Lasry*
Philippe Deniau
12-10 6-4
Michel Vaubrun*
Bernard Boutboul
2-6 6-4 6-3
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Paul Desq
6-4 6-1
Christian Viron*
Malcolm Fox
6-1 1-6 6-3
Gil De Kermadec*
Jean Paul Vincent
6-3 3-6 6-3
Bernard Destremau*
D. Droulers
6-1 6-3

Round 2
Alain Bresson*
Marc Lasry
6-0 3-6 6-3
Jean Pierre Bergerat*
Jacques Malosse
6-0 6-2
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Pierre Charles Jean Rinderknech
6-1 6-0
Bernard Destremau*
Jacques Renavand
3-6 6-3 6-3
Christian Viron*
Michel Vaubrun
6-4 4-6 6-1
Gil De Kermadec*
Pierre Forget
6-4 4-6 7-5
Andres Hammersley*
Michel Lemasson
6-1 6-4
Paul Jalabert*
Roland Delarue
6-4 7-5
Jean Noel Grinda*
Lionel Matton
6-3 5-7 6-0
Christian Grandet*
Mr. De st. Ceran
3-6 6-1 6-3
H. Mey*
Paul Zhendre-Laforest
6-3 6-2
Xavier Perreau-Saussine*
Paul Féret
6-2 6-4

Round 3
Paul Jalabert*
Jean Pierre Bergerat
10-8 6-3
Jean Noel Grinda*
Christian Grandet
6-1 6-1
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Bernard Destremau
6-2 6-8 7-5
Christian Viron*
Alain Bresson
8-6 2-6 6-2
Eduardo P. Argon*
Alain Lemyze
6-3 6-0
Emilio Martinez*
Gil De Kermadec
5-7 7-5 rer.
Andres Hammersley*
Philippe Deniau
6-1 7-5
Xavier Perreau-Saussine*
H. Mey
6-4 4-6 6-2

Round 4
Budge Patty*
Andres Hammersley
6-3 6-2 6-2
Paul Jalabert*
Gérard Pilet
6-3 6-8 6-4 6-1
Robert Haillet*
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
6-1 6-4 6-1
Andres Gimeno*
Jean Noel Grinda
6-3 6-4 6-2
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Emilio Martinez
4-6 6-2 6-3 6-2
Paul Remy*
Christian Viron
6-3 6-4 6-2
Jean Claude Molinari*
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
7-5 6-4 6-2
Jaroslav Drobny*
Eduardo P. Argon
6-3 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals
Budge Patty*
Paul Jalabert
6-4 6-0 7-5
Andres Gimeno*
Robert Haillet
6-3 6-2 4-6 0-6 6-3
Paul Remy*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
6-0 6-1 4-6 8-6
Jaroslav Drobny*
Jean Claude Molinari
6-1 6-3 6-2

Semifinals
Budge Patty*
Andres Gimeno
6-4 6-2 6-1
Jaroslav Drobny*
Paul Remy
5-7 6-4 6-2 3-6 6-4

Final
Budge Patty*
Jaroslav Drobny
10-8 6-0 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Paul Desq
Bernard Destremau*
D. Droulers
Jacques Renavand*
Gheorghe Michel Sturdza
Christian Viron*
Malcolm Fox
Michel Vaubrun*
Bernard Boutboul
Marc Lasry*
Philippe Deniau
Gil De Kermadec*
Jean Paul Vincent
Round 2
Andres Hammersley*
Michel Lemasson
Paul Jalabert*
Roland Delarue
Jean Pierre Bergerat*
Jacques Malosse
Jean Noel Grinda*
Lionel Matton
Christian Grandet*
Mr. De st. Ceran
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Pierre Charles Jean Rinderknech
Bernard Destremau*
Jacques Renavand
Xavier Perreau-Saussine*
Paul Féret
H. Mey*
Paul Zhendre-Laforest
Christian Viron*
Michel Vaubrun
Alain Bresson*
Marc Lasry
Gil De Kermadec*
Pierre Forget
Round 3
Andres Hammersley*
Philippe Deniau
Paul Jalabert*
Jean Pierre Bergerat
Jean Noel Grinda*
Christian Grandet
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter*
Bernard Destremau
Eduardo P. Argon*
Alain Lemyze
Xavier Perreau-Saussine*
H. Mey
Christian Viron*
Alain Bresson
Emilio Martinez*
Gil De Kermadec
Round 4
Budge Patty*
Andres Hammersley
Paul Jalabert*
Gérard Pilet
Andres Gimeno*
Jean Noel Grinda
Robert Haillet*
Clarence D. (Nick) Carter
Jaroslav Drobny*
Eduardo P. Argon
Jean Claude Molinari*
Xavier Perreau-Saussine
Paul Remy*
Christian Viron
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Emilio Martinez
Quarterfinals
Budge Patty*
Paul Jalabert
Andres Gimeno*
Robert Haillet
Jaroslav Drobny*
Jean Claude Molinari
Paul Remy*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Semifinals
Budge Patty*
Andres Gimeno
Jaroslav Drobny*
Paul Remy
Final
Budge Patty*
Jaroslav Drobny