Napoli 1958


General 1958-04-28 - 1958-05-05
Open
Unknown
6
Naples. Italy
Italy

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Mervyn Gordon Rose


Players
Daniel Achondo
Ernesto Aguirre
S. Akhtar Ali
Franco Antinori
Bob Ascell
Luis Alberto Ayala
Ferucco Bonetti
Ennio Casini
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Pete Cook
Eugenio Corti
Paul L. Cranis
Pierre Darmon
Sven Viktor Davidson
Maurizio Drisaldi
Giorgio Fachini
Reynaldo Garrido
Greg Grant
Cesare Guerci-Lena
Paul Francis Hearnden
Sergio Jacobini
Antal Jancso
Bert M. Kearney
Allan Crawford Kendall
Ramanathan Krishnan
Naresh Kumar
Alberto Lazzarino
Adriano Lepri
Richard M. (Dick) Leslie
Mario Llamas
Jan Erik Lundquist
Gian Enrico Maggi
Antonio Maggi
Giuseppe Maggiulli
Valerio Mangoni
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Nino Monda
Patrick J. O'Kane
Carlo Pane
Nicola Pietrangeli
Michele Pirro
Wayne Vivian Reid
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Mervyn Gordon Rose
Graeme Stewart
Sergio Tacchini
Roberto Valerio

Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
Orlando Sirola
Vasco Valerio
Wayne Van Voorhees
Warren W. Woodcock


Rounds
Round 1
Warren W. Woodcock*
Paul L. Cranis
6-1 6-1
Pierre Darmon*
Wayne Van Voorhees
6-1 6-3
Abe Segal*
Bob Ascell
6-0 6-0
Antonio Maggi*
Pete Cook
6-3 6-0
Sergio Jacobini*
Adriano Lepri
6-1 6-0
Michele Pirro*
Valerio Mangoni
6-0 6-0
Luis Ayala*
Nino Monda
6-2 6-2
Cesare Guerci-Lena*
Richard M. (Dick) Leslie
7-5 4-6 6-1
Reynaldo Garrido*
Franco Antinori
10-8 6-4
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Roberto Valerio
6-0 6-1
Giorgio Fachini*
Ernesto Aguirre
6-1 6-2
Mario Llamas*
Giuseppe Maggiulli
6-3 6-1
Allan Kendall*
Alberto Lazzarino
w.o.
Wayne Reid*
Ennio Casini
2-6 6-3 7-5
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Greg Grant
6-4 11-9
Ferucco Bonetti*
Eugenio Corti
6-1 6-3
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Bert M. Kearney
1-6 6-3 6-3
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Daniel Achondo
7-5 6-0
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Gian Enrico Maggi
6-3 6-4
Paul Francis Hearnden*
Maurizio Drisaldi
8-6 6-2
Carlo Pane*
Patrick J. O'Kane
2-6 6-4 8-6
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Graeme Stewart
2-6 6-4 6-4

Round 2
Sergio Jacobini*
S. Akhtar Ali
6-1 6-0
Pierre Darmon*
Michele Pirro
8-6 6-2
Luis Ayala*
Cesare Guerci-Lena
6-1 6-1
Antonio Maggi*
Naresh Kumar
6-4 6-8 8-6
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Reynaldo Garrido
6-2 6-2
Abe Segal*
Giorgio Fachini
6-2 7-9 6-2
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
6-4 4-6 6-1
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Ferucco Bonetti
6-1 6-1
Mervyn Rose*
w.o.
Sven Davidson*
w.o.
Orlando Sirola*
Vasco Valerio
6-1 6-4
Antal Jancso*
Sergio Tacchini
6-2 6-2
Mario Llamas*
Allan Kendall
6-0 10-8
Warren W. Woodcock*
Wayne Reid
9-7 6-1
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Paul Francis Hearnden
6-2 6-4
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Carlo Pane
6-3 6-3

Round 3
Mervyn Rose*
Sergio Jacobini
6-4 6-2
Pierre Darmon*
Antonio Maggi
6-4 6-1
Luis Ayala*
Ramanathan Krishnan
6-4 6-1
Orlando Sirola*
Abe Segal
6-0 6-3
Sven Davidson*
Antal Jancso
12-10 6-3
Warren W. Woodcock*
Mario Llamas
6-2 8-6
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
2-6 6-3 9-7
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Jan Erik Lundquist
11-9 9-7

Quarterfinals
Mervyn Rose*
Pierre Darmon
11-9 6-4
Luis Ayala*
Orlando Sirola
8-6 8-6
Sven Davidson*
Warren W. Woodcock
7-5 7-9 6-1
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
6-2 2-6 6-3

Semifinals
Mervyn Rose*
Luis Ayala
6-0 6-2
Sven Davidson*
Nicola Pietrangeli
6-3 6-2

Final
Mervyn Rose*
Sven Davidson
6-4 9-7 4-6 12-10


Tournament
Round 1
Sergio Jacobini*
Adriano Lepri
Pierre Darmon*
Wayne Van Voorhees
Michele Pirro*
Valerio Mangoni
Antonio Maggi*
Pete Cook
Luis Ayala*
Nino Monda
Cesare Guerci-Lena*
Richard M. (Dick) Leslie
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Roberto Valerio
Reynaldo Garrido*
Franco Antinori
Abe Segal*
Bob Ascell
Giorgio Fachini*
Ernesto Aguirre
Warren W. Woodcock*
Paul L. Cranis
Wayne Reid*
Ennio Casini
Mario Llamas*
Giuseppe Maggiulli
Allan Kendall*
Alberto Lazzarino
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Daniel Achondo
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Bert M. Kearney
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Greg Grant
Ferucco Bonetti*
Eugenio Corti
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Graeme Stewart
Carlo Pane*
Patrick J. O'Kane
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Gian Enrico Maggi
Paul Francis Hearnden*
Maurizio Drisaldi
Round 2
Mervyn Rose*
Sergio Jacobini*
S. Akhtar Ali
Pierre Darmon*
Michele Pirro
Antonio Maggi*
Naresh Kumar
Luis Ayala*
Cesare Guerci-Lena
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Reynaldo Garrido
Orlando Sirola*
Vasco Valerio
Abe Segal*
Giorgio Fachini
Sven Davidson*
Antal Jancso*
Sergio Tacchini
Warren W. Woodcock*
Wayne Reid
Mario Llamas*
Allan Kendall
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Ferucco Bonetti
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Carlo Pane
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Paul Francis Hearnden
Round 3
Mervyn Rose*
Sergio Jacobini
Pierre Darmon*
Antonio Maggi
Luis Ayala*
Ramanathan Krishnan
Orlando Sirola*
Abe Segal
Sven Davidson*
Antal Jancso
Warren W. Woodcock*
Mario Llamas
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Jan Erik Lundquist
Quarterfinals
Mervyn Rose*
Pierre Darmon
Luis Ayala*
Orlando Sirola
Sven Davidson*
Warren W. Woodcock
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Semifinals
Mervyn Rose*
Luis Ayala
Sven Davidson*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Final
Mervyn Rose*
Sven Davidson