Italian International Championships 1958


General 1958-05-05 - 1958-05-13

Clay
7
Rome
Italy

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Mervyn Gordon Rose


Players
Daniel Achondo
Ernesto Aguirre
S. Akhtar Ali
Franco Antinori
Eduardo P. Argon
Bob Ascell
Luis Alberto Ayala
Umberto Bergamo
Ferucco Bonetti
Donald William (Don) Candy
Mr. Casella
Ennio Casini
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Pete Cook
Adolfo Covi
Paul L. Cranis
Pierre Darmon
Sven Viktor Davidson
Giorgio Fachini
Reynaldo Garrido
Carlo Giauna
Greg Grant
Jean Noel Grinda
Cesare Guerci-Lena
Sergio Jacobini
Antal Jancso
Bert M. Kearney
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Ramanathan Krishnan
Naresh Kumar
Alberto Lazzarino
Remigio Lemonnier
Richard M. (Dick) Leslie
Mario Llamas
Jan Erik Lundquist
Gian Enrico Maggi
Antonio Maggi
Mr. Meneschincheri
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Jean Claude Molinari
Kurt Nielsen
Patrick J. O'Kane
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Nicola Pietrangeli
Michele Pirro
Wayne Vivian Reid
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Mervyn Gordon Rose
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
Orlando Sirola
Andrew J. (Andy) Stern
Graeme Stewart
Sergio Tacchini
Wayne Van Voorhees
Warren W. Woodcock


Rounds
Preliminary Round
Wayne Van Voorhees*
Adolfo Covi
6-4 6-2 6-1
Ernesto Aguirre*
Mr. Meneschincheri
6-3 6-3 6-1
Daniel Achondo*
Mr. Casella
6-2 6-4 6-4
Franco Antinori*
Bob Ascell
6-2 6-2 6-2
Sergio Tacchini*
Pete Cook
6-0 6-2 6-2
Carlo Giauna*
Paul L. Cranis
7-5 6-1 6-4

Round 1
Luis Ayala*
Franco Antinori
6-2 6-3 6-1
Giorgio Fachini*
Patrick J. O'Kane
6-4 6-1 6-1
Jean Noel Grinda*
Alberto Lazzarino
6-1 6-1 6-1
Billy Knight*
Cesare Guerci-Lena
6-1 6-1 6-0
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Wayne Reid
6-0 6-0 6-3
Abe Segal*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
6-0 6-0 6-3
Wayne Van Voorhees*
Ferucco Bonetti
6-8 6-4 6-4 6-2
Warren W. Woodcock*
Umberto Bergamo
w.o.
Reynaldo Garrido*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
6-4 2-6 6-2 6-3
Michele Pirro*
Naresh Kumar
4-6 8-6 11-9 6-1
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Gian Enrico Maggi
6-1 6-2 6-2
Kurt Nielsen*
Jean Claude Molinari
w.o.
Eduardo P. Argon*
Don Candy
6-4 6-2 6-2
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Sergio Jacobini
w.o.
Antal Jancso*
Ennio Casini
7-5 6-2 6-3
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Andrew J. (Andy) Stern
6-0 6-0 6-2

Round 2
Mervyn Rose*
Ernesto Aguirre
6-2 6-3 6-1
Mario Llamas*
Richard M. (Dick) Leslie
6-4 6-2 7-5
Budge Patty*
Remigio Lemonnier
w.o.
Antonio Maggi*
S. Akhtar Ali
6-2 62 6-0
Luis Ayala*
Giorgio Fachini
6-3 6-3 6-3
Billy Knight*
Jean Noel Grinda
6-4 6-1 6-3
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Abe Segal
6-4 9-7 6-1
Warren W. Woodcock*
Wayne Van Voorhees
6-1 6-1 6-1
Reynaldo Garrido*
Michele Pirro
3-6 7-9 6-4 6-1 6-4
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Kurt Nielsen
6-3 6-2 2-6 6-4
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Eduardo P. Argon
6-0 6-2 6-4
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Antal Jancso
2-6 6-2 5-7 6-2 6-3
Pierre Darmon*
Graeme Stewart
6-4 6-0 6-4
Orlando Sirola*
Greg Grant
6-8 6-8 6-1 6-3 6-1
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Carlo Giauna
6-4 6-3 6-3
Sven Davidson*
Bert M. Kearney
6-4 6-2 6-1

Round 3
Mervyn Rose*
Mario Llamas
3-6 7-5 6-2 7-5
Budge Patty*
Antonio Maggi
2-6 6-4 6-4 6-1
Luis Ayala*
Billy Knight
4-6 6-0 6-4 8-6
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Warren W. Woodcock
6-3 6-3 6-2
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Reynaldo Garrido
6-4 7-5 13-11
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Jan Erik Lundquist
10-8 1-6 6-1 6-3
Orlando Sirola*
Pierre Darmon
6-4 6-4 6-3
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Sven Davidson
7-5 6-0 6-2

Quarterfinals
Mervyn Rose*
Budge Patty
7-5 6-3 8-6
Luis Ayala*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
6-4 6-1 6-3
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
6-1 2-6 6-3 6-2
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Orlando Sirola
4-6 6-2 6-3 8-6

Semifinals
Mervyn Rose*
Luis Ayala
6-4 4-6 16-14 6-1
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Ramanathan Krishnan
6-3 5-7 2-6 6-1 6-1

Final
Mervyn Rose*
Nicola Pietrangeli
5-7 8-6 6-4 1-6 6-2


Tournament
Preliminary Round
Carlo Giauna*
Paul L. Cranis
Franco Antinori*
Bob Ascell
Wayne Van Voorhees*
Adolfo Covi
Round 1
Luis Ayala*
Franco Antinori
Giorgio Fachini*
Patrick J. O'Kane
Billy Knight*
Cesare Guerci-Lena
Jean Noel Grinda*
Alberto Lazzarino
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Wayne Reid
Abe Segal*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Warren W. Woodcock*
Umberto Bergamo
Wayne Van Voorhees*
Ferucco Bonetti
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Andrew J. (Andy) Stern
Antal Jancso*
Ennio Casini
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Sergio Jacobini
Eduardo P. Argon*
Don Candy
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Gian Enrico Maggi
Kurt Nielsen*
Jean Claude Molinari
Reynaldo Garrido*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Michele Pirro*
Naresh Kumar
Round 2
Mervyn Rose*
Ernesto Aguirre
Mario Llamas*
Richard M. (Dick) Leslie
Budge Patty*
Remigio Lemonnier
Antonio Maggi*
S. Akhtar Ali
Luis Ayala*
Giorgio Fachini
Billy Knight*
Jean Noel Grinda
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Abe Segal
Warren W. Woodcock*
Wayne Van Voorhees
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Antal Jancso
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Eduardo P. Argon
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Kurt Nielsen
Reynaldo Garrido*
Michele Pirro
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Carlo Giauna
Sven Davidson*
Bert M. Kearney
Orlando Sirola*
Greg Grant
Pierre Darmon*
Graeme Stewart
Round 3
Mervyn Rose*
Mario Llamas
Budge Patty*
Antonio Maggi
Luis Ayala*
Billy Knight
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Warren W. Woodcock
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Jan Erik Lundquist
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Reynaldo Garrido
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Sven Davidson
Orlando Sirola*
Pierre Darmon
Quarterfinals
Mervyn Rose*
Budge Patty
Luis Ayala*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Orlando Sirola
Semifinals
Mervyn Rose*
Luis Ayala
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Ramanathan Krishnan
Final
Mervyn Rose*
Nicola Pietrangeli