California State Championship 1958
General 0000-00-00 - 1958-05-18
Open
Unknown
6
San Francisco, California
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Players
Tick Axtell
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Noel Brown
Lowell Carruth
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
William C. (Bill) Crosby
James Gregory (jim) Demas
William Gregory (Bill) Demas
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Michael (Mike) Farrell
Morris Friedman
Jim R. Frolik
Don Gale
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Noel Brown
Lowell Carruth
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
William C. (Bill) Crosby
James Gregory (jim) Demas
William Gregory (Bill) Demas
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Michael (Mike) Farrell
Morris Friedman
Jim R. Frolik
Don Gale
John Holden
James (Jim) Jeffries
Norman Karns
Jay Kramer
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Kenneth (Ken) Lang
Bud Langton
Henry Edward (Harry) Likas jr
John F. Mangan
Cliff P. Mayne
Morris (Muzzy) Mosko
David M. (Dave) Nelson
Richard M. (Dick) Ogden
James (Jim) Jeffries
Norman Karns
Jay Kramer
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Kenneth (Ken) Lang
Bud Langton
Henry Edward (Harry) Likas jr
John F. Mangan
Cliff P. Mayne
Morris (Muzzy) Mosko
David M. (Dave) Nelson
Richard M. (Dick) Ogden
Brooks Rawlins
Whitney Reed
Gil Rodriguez
Bill Schaefer
Nick Scharf
Robert J. (Bobby) Siska
Warren Sisson
Morris Sockolov
Hugh W. Stewart
Wally Vickery
Gene Ward
Jim Watson
Whitney Reed
Gil Rodriguez
Bill Schaefer
Nick Scharf
Robert J. (Bobby) Siska
Warren Sisson
Morris Sockolov
Hugh W. Stewart
Wally Vickery
Gene Ward
Jim Watson
Rounds
Round 2
Tom Edlefsen*
Norman Karns
Norman Karns
4-6
6-3
6-2
Kenneth (Ken) Lang*
John Holden
John Holden
6-3
4-6
6-3
Morris Friedman*
James (Jim) Jeffries
James (Jim) Jeffries
7-5
6-4
Gil Rodriguez*
Wally Vickery
Wally Vickery
6-3
3-6
6-1
David M. (Dave) Nelson*
Michael (Mike) Farrell
Michael (Mike) Farrell
6-4
2-6
6-0
Morris Sockolov*
Bill Schaefer
Bill Schaefer
2-6
6-3
6-3
Round 3
Whitney Reed*
James Gregory (jim) Demas
James Gregory (jim) Demas
6-3
6-2
Tom Edlefsen*
Kenneth (Ken) Lang
Kenneth (Ken) Lang
6-3
6-4
William Gregory (Bill) Demas*
Warren Sisson
Warren Sisson
6-1
6-1
Harry Likas*
Gene Ward
Gene Ward
6-2
6-1
Hugh W. Stewart*
Morris (Muzzy) Mosko
Morris (Muzzy) Mosko
6-3
6-2
Brooks Rawlins*
Nick Scharf
Nick Scharf
5-7
10-8
6-2
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford*
Morris Friedman
Morris Friedman
6-1
6-4
Gil Rodriguez*
John F. Mangan
John F. Mangan
6-2
3-6
6-2
Noel Brown*
Lowell Carruth
Lowell Carruth
6-3
6-4
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian*
Tick Axtell
Tick Axtell
7-5
6-2
Cliff P. Mayne*
Jim R. Frolik
Jim R. Frolik
6-1
6-0
David M. (Dave) Nelson*
Bobby Siska
Bobby Siska
6-2
6-2
Tom Brown*
Bud Langton
Bud Langton
6-1
6-0
Richard M. (Dick) Ogden*
Morris Sockolov
Morris Sockolov
4-6
6-4
6-3
William C. (Bill) Crosby*
Don Gale
Don Gale
6-1
6-1
Jim Watson*
Jay Kramer
Jay Kramer
6-1
6-1
Round 4
Whitney Reed*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
8-10
6-1
6-2
Harry Likas*
William Gregory (Bill) Demas
William Gregory (Bill) Demas
6-3
6-2
Hugh W. Stewart*
Brooks Rawlins
Brooks Rawlins
w.o.
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford*
Gil Rodriguez
Gil Rodriguez
6-2
6-1
Noel Brown*
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
6-0
6-1
Cliff P. Mayne*
David M. (Dave) Nelson
David M. (Dave) Nelson
7-5
6-4
Tom Brown*
Richard M. (Dick) Ogden
Richard M. (Dick) Ogden
6-2
6-1
William C. (Bill) Crosby*
Jim Watson
Jim Watson
6-4
6-4
Quarterfinals
Whitney Reed*
Harry Likas
Harry Likas
7-5
8-6
Hugh W. Stewart*
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
6-4
6-4
Noel Brown*
Cliff P. Mayne
Cliff P. Mayne
6-3
5-7
8-6
Tom Brown*
William C. (Bill) Crosby
William C. (Bill) Crosby
7-5
2-6
6-3
Semifinals
Hugh W. Stewart*
Whitney Reed
Whitney Reed
10-8
6-4
7-5
Tom Brown*
Noel Brown
Noel Brown
8-6
2-6
10-8
8-6
Final
Tom Brown*
Hugh W. Stewart
Hugh W. Stewart
6-4
13-11
5-7
6-2
Tournament
Round 2
Morris Sockolov*
Bill Schaefer
Bill Schaefer
David M. (Dave) Nelson*
Michael (Mike) Farrell
Michael (Mike) Farrell
Morris Friedman*
James (Jim) Jeffries
James (Jim) Jeffries
Gil Rodriguez*
Wally Vickery
Wally Vickery
Tom Edlefsen*
Norman Karns
Norman Karns
Kenneth (Ken) Lang*
John Holden
John Holden
Round 3
Tom Brown*
Bud Langton
Bud Langton
Richard M. (Dick) Ogden*
Morris Sockolov
Morris Sockolov
William C. (Bill) Crosby*
Don Gale
Don Gale
Jim Watson*
Jay Kramer
Jay Kramer
Noel Brown*
Lowell Carruth
Lowell Carruth
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian*
Tick Axtell
Tick Axtell
Cliff P. Mayne*
Jim R. Frolik
Jim R. Frolik
David M. (Dave) Nelson*
Bobby Siska
Bobby Siska
Hugh W. Stewart*
Morris (Muzzy) Mosko
Morris (Muzzy) Mosko
Brooks Rawlins*
Nick Scharf
Nick Scharf
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford*
Morris Friedman
Morris Friedman
Gil Rodriguez*
John F. Mangan
John F. Mangan
Whitney Reed*
James Gregory (jim) Demas
James Gregory (jim) Demas
Tom Edlefsen*
Kenneth (Ken) Lang
Kenneth (Ken) Lang
Harry Likas*
Gene Ward
Gene Ward
William Gregory (Bill) Demas*
Warren Sisson
Warren Sisson
Round 4
Tom Brown*
Richard M. (Dick) Ogden
Richard M. (Dick) Ogden
William C. (Bill) Crosby*
Jim Watson
Jim Watson
Noel Brown*
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Cliff P. Mayne*
David M. (Dave) Nelson
David M. (Dave) Nelson
Hugh W. Stewart*
Brooks Rawlins
Brooks Rawlins
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford*
Gil Rodriguez
Gil Rodriguez
Whitney Reed*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
Harry Likas*
William Gregory (Bill) Demas
William Gregory (Bill) Demas
Quarterfinals
Tom Brown*
William C. (Bill) Crosby
William C. (Bill) Crosby
Noel Brown*
Cliff P. Mayne
Cliff P. Mayne
Hugh W. Stewart*
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
Whitney Reed*
Harry Likas
Harry Likas
Semifinals
Tom Brown*
Noel Brown
Noel Brown
Hugh W. Stewart*
Whitney Reed
Whitney Reed
Final
Tom Brown*
Hugh W. Stewart
Hugh W. Stewart