Gstaad 1958


General 1958-07-21 - 1958-07-27
Amateur
Clay
6
Gstaad
Switzerland

Source World Tennis, Tennis Italiano


Info 23th edition.


Report Mens doubles final: Pietrangeli/Sirola def. Laver/Mark 6-1 6-3 6-3
Mixed doubles final: Stewart/Reyes def. Pietrangeli/Ramirez 6-3 6-3



Media


Winner Ashley John Cooper


Players
Mario Albonico
Eduardo P. Argon
Erwin Balestra
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Ewald Brunner
Ashley John Cooper
Juan Manuel Couder
Michael Grenfell (Mike) Davies
Jaroslav Drobny
Will Ehrenreich
Neale Andrew Fraser
Martin Frösch (Froesch)
Orlando Hilario Garrido Calleja
Reynaldo Garrido
Heinz Grimm
Jean Noel Grinda
J. Horváth
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Emilio Martinez del Rey
Gaby Mercier-Odier
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
John Anthony (Tony) Pickard
Nicola Pietrangeli
Hans Rebsamen
Mr. Shori
Orlando Sirola
Thedy Stalder
Hugh W. Stewart
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Heinz Zimmerman


Rounds
Round 1
Mike Davies*
Thedy Stalder
6-0 5-7 6-2
Martin Frösch (Froesch)*
Will Ehrenreich
6-2 6-2
Jean Noel Grinda*
Erwin Balestra
6-2 6-1
Emilio Martinez*
Heinz Zimmerman
6-0 6-1

Round 2
Neale Fraser*
Heinz Grimm
6-1 6-3
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
J. Horváth
6-0 6-2
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Reynaldo Garrido
6-2 6-3
Rod Laver*
Hans Rebsamen
6-3 6-0
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Tony Pickard
6-4 9-7
Mike Davies*
Martin Frösch (Froesch)
7-5 6-1
Jean Noel Grinda*
Emilio Martinez
6-1 6-4
Bobby Wilson*
Ewald Brunner
6-2 6-2
Hugh W. Stewart*
Mr. Shori
2-6 6-3 6-2
Jaroslav Drobny*
Gaby Mercier-Odier
6-2 6-2
Juan Manuel Couder*
Orlando Sirola
7-5 6-3
Ashley Cooper*
Mario Albonico
6-0 6-0

Round 3
Mike Davies*
Nicola Pietrangeli
6-4 6-4
Budge Patty*
Rod Laver
7-9 6-0 6-3
Neale Fraser*
Billy Knight
6-3 6-3
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
6-4 6-1
Jean Noel Grinda*
Bobby Wilson
6-2 6-1
Jaroslav Drobny*
Hugh W. Stewart
2-6 6-3 6-2
Juan Manuel Couder*
Eduardo P. Argon
6-1 6-2
Ashley Cooper*
Orlando Garrido
6-4 6-1

Quarterfinals
Mike Davies*
Budge Patty
11-9 2-6 6-4
Jaroslav Drobny*
Jean Noel Grinda
6-4 6-2
Ashley Cooper*
Juan Manuel Couder
6-4 6-2
Neale Fraser*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
3-6 6-3 6-4

Semifinals
Ashley Cooper*
Jaroslav Drobny
6-1 6-3
Neale Fraser*
Mike Davies
6-2 2-6 6-4

Final
Ashley Cooper*
Neale Fraser
2-6 3-6 7-5 6-4 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Jean Noel Grinda*
Erwin Balestra
Emilio Martinez*
Heinz Zimmerman
Mike Davies*
Thedy Stalder
Martin Frösch (Froesch)*
Will Ehrenreich
Round 2
Ashley Cooper*
Mario Albonico
Juan Manuel Couder*
Orlando Sirola
Jaroslav Drobny*
Gaby Mercier-Odier
Hugh W. Stewart*
Mr. Shori
Jean Noel Grinda*
Emilio Martinez
Bobby Wilson*
Ewald Brunner
Neale Fraser*
Heinz Grimm
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Reynaldo Garrido
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
J. Horváth
Mike Davies*
Martin Frösch (Froesch)
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Tony Pickard
Rod Laver*
Hans Rebsamen
Round 3
Ashley Cooper*
Orlando Garrido
Juan Manuel Couder*
Eduardo P. Argon
Jaroslav Drobny*
Hugh W. Stewart
Jean Noel Grinda*
Bobby Wilson
Neale Fraser*
Billy Knight
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Mike Davies*
Nicola Pietrangeli
Budge Patty*
Rod Laver
Quarterfinals
Ashley Cooper*
Juan Manuel Couder
Jaroslav Drobny*
Jean Noel Grinda
Neale Fraser*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Mike Davies*
Budge Patty
Semifinals
Ashley Cooper*
Jaroslav Drobny
Neale Fraser*
Mike Davies
Final
Ashley Cooper*
Neale Fraser