Kulm Carlton 1958


General 1958-08-10 - 1958-08-15
Amateur
Clay
5
St. Moritz, Kulm Carlton
Switzerland

Source World Tennis, Tennis Italiano



Media


Winner Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox


Players
S. Akhtar Ali
Malcolm James (Mal) Anderson
M.V.G. (Kanni) Appa Rao
Eric Raymond (Ed) Bulmer
Mr. Corsini
Mr. De Ambrogio
Maurizio Drisaldi
Paul Francis Hearnden
Mr. Huve
J.C. Lampe
Mr. Lorch
Stefano Mangold
John McLean
Fernando Olozaga (Olózaga)
Rafael Herrera Osuna
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Jacques Auguste Peten
Yves Poignon
Donald M. Pratt
Mr. Rominger
Carlo Rossi
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
Ravi Sikrij


Rounds
Round 1
Mr. De Ambrogio*
Mr. Huve
6-0 6-0
Donald M. Pratt*
Mr. Rominger
6-1 6-0
Carletto (Carlos) Sada*
Mr. Lorch
6-1 5-2 ret.
Fernando Olozaga*
Carlo Rossi
6-0 6-0
John McLean*
Stefano Mangold
6-1 6-3
Mr. Corsini*
J.C. Lampe
7-9 9-7 6-1
Maurizio Drisaldi*
Eric Raymond (Ed) Bulmer
6-1 7-5

Round 2
Paul Francis Hearnden*
Ravi Sikrij
6-1 6-2
Mr. De Ambrogio*
Yves Poignon
6-1 6-1
Jacques Peten*
M.V.G. (Kanni) Appa Rao
6-3 6-4
Rafael Osuna*
Donald M. Pratt
6-2 7-5
Carletto (Carlos) Sada*
Fernando Olozaga
3-6 6-4 6-1
S. Akhtar Ali*
John McLean
6-2 6-3
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Mal Anderson
6-1 6-1
Maurizio Drisaldi*
Mr. Corsini
?

Quarterfinals
Paul Francis Hearnden*
Mr. De Ambrogio
6-1 6-2
Rafael Osuna*
Jacques Peten
6-1 6-2
S. Akhtar Ali*
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
3-6 6-4 6-1
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Maurizio Drisaldi
6-3 6-3

Semifinals
Rafael Osuna*
Paul Francis Hearnden
8-6 7-5
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
S. Akhtar Ali
6-4 6-1

Final
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Rafael Osuna
9-7 6-0


Tournament
Round 1
Maurizio Drisaldi*
Eric Raymond (Ed) Bulmer
Mr. Corsini*
J.C. Lampe
John McLean*
Stefano Mangold
Carletto (Carlos) Sada*
Mr. Lorch
Fernando Olozaga*
Carlo Rossi
Donald M. Pratt*
Mr. Rominger
Mr. De Ambrogio*
Mr. Huve
Round 2
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Mal Anderson
Maurizio Drisaldi*
Mr. Corsini
S. Akhtar Ali*
John McLean
Carletto (Carlos) Sada*
Fernando Olozaga
Rafael Osuna*
Donald M. Pratt
Jacques Peten*
M.V.G. (Kanni) Appa Rao
Paul Francis Hearnden*
Ravi Sikrij
Mr. De Ambrogio*
Yves Poignon
Quarterfinals
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Maurizio Drisaldi
S. Akhtar Ali*
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
Rafael Osuna*
Jacques Peten
Paul Francis Hearnden*
Mr. De Ambrogio
Semifinals
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
S. Akhtar Ali
Rafael Osuna*
Paul Francis Hearnden
Final
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Rafael Osuna