Austin Smith Championships 1966
General 0000-00-00 - 1966-01-30
Amateur
Unknown
6
Fort Lauderdale
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Frank Arthur Froehling III
Players
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Robert Carrington (Bob) Balink
Mike L. Belkin
Pablo Brescia
Gustavo Castillo
Mac Claflin
Mike Cmaylo
Alfredo Correale
Oscar Escarpin
William (Bill) Esser Jr.
Harry E. Fauquier
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Stu Fitelson
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Thomas R. (Tom) Garlough
Ted Hainline
Robert Carrington (Bob) Balink
Mike L. Belkin
Pablo Brescia
Gustavo Castillo
Mac Claflin
Mike Cmaylo
Alfredo Correale
Oscar Escarpin
William (Bill) Esser Jr.
Harry E. Fauquier
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Stu Fitelson
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Thomas R. (Tom) Garlough
Ted Hainline
Edward (Ed) L. Kilgus
Lee Langstroth
Dick Meecham
Alfred Preston (Al) Mills
Mike Mitson
William (Bill) Monan
Francisco Montana
Jerry Moore
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Pete Pressinger
Alcides Procopio Jr.
Mickey Schad
Jay Schlosser
Ernesto Schmidt
Stanley Shanbron
John Homer Shoop
Lee Langstroth
Dick Meecham
Alfred Preston (Al) Mills
Mike Mitson
William (Bill) Monan
Francisco Montana
Jerry Moore
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Pete Pressinger
Alcides Procopio Jr.
Mickey Schad
Jay Schlosser
Ernesto Schmidt
Stanley Shanbron
John Homer Shoop
Robert (Bob) Sprengelmeyer
Bill Stack
Lucien (Lew) Sulloway
Luis Felipe Tavares
Gerry Thompson
Frank Tutvin
William (Bill) Tym
Thomasz Varrera
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Peyton Watson
Oscar Wegner
Tom Willson
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Bill Stack
Lucien (Lew) Sulloway
Luis Felipe Tavares
Gerry Thompson
Frank Tutvin
William (Bill) Tym
Thomasz Varrera
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Peyton Watson
Oscar Wegner
Tom Willson
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Rounds
Round 2
Peyton Watson*
William (Bill) Esser Jr.
William (Bill) Esser Jr.
6-3
6-0
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Bill Stack
Bill Stack
8-6
7-5
William (Bill) Tym*
Alfredo Correale
Alfredo Correale
6-0
6-1
William (Bill) Monan*
Ted Hainline
Ted Hainline
6-2
7-5
Gustavo Castillo*
Pete Pressinger
Pete Pressinger
6-3
6-3
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Alfred Preston (Al) Mills
Alfred Preston (Al) Mills
6-1
6-0
Francisco Montana*
Oscar Escarpin
Oscar Escarpin
6-1
6-2
Frank Tutvin*
Bob Sprengelmeyer
Bob Sprengelmeyer
7-5
6-3
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Gerry Thompson
Gerry Thompson
6-4
7-5
Mike Cmaylo*
Lucien (Lew) Sulloway
Lucien (Lew) Sulloway
7-5
7-5
Ernesto Schmidt*
Edward (Ed) L. Kilgus
Edward (Ed) L. Kilgus
6-4
6-2
Mac Claflin*
Tom Willson
Tom Willson
8-6
3-6
6-3
John Homer Shoop*
Thomasz Varrera
Thomasz Varrera
6-1
6-2
Dick Meecham*
Lee Langstroth
Lee Langstroth
6-1
6-4
Gardnar Mulloy*
Robert Carrington (Bob) Balink
Robert Carrington (Bob) Balink
6-2
6-2
Mike L. Belkin*
Stu Fitelson
Stu Fitelson
6-3
6-2
Round 3
Mike L. Belkin*
Oscar Wegner
Oscar Wegner
6-1
6-3
Frank Froehling III*
John Homer Shoop
John Homer Shoop
6-1
6-2
Jay Schlosser*
Mac Claflin
Mac Claflin
6-3
6-3
Ernesto Schmidt*
Thomas R. (Tom) Garlough
Thomas R. (Tom) Garlough
6-0
6-2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
6-3
7-5
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Mike Cmaylo
Mike Cmaylo
6-1
3-6
6-2
Luis Felipe Tavares*
Frank Tutvin
Frank Tutvin
6-4
0-6
6-4
Dick Meecham*
Francisco Montana
Francisco Montana
6-3
6-2
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Pablo Brescia
Pablo Brescia
6-4
6-0
Gustavo Castillo*
Stanley Shanbron
Stanley Shanbron
8-6
6-3
Mickey Schad*
William (Bill) Monan
William (Bill) Monan
4-6
6-4
6-2
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Alcides Procopio Jr.
Alcides Procopio Jr.
6-4
6-2
Harry E. Fauquier*
Mike Mitson
Mike Mitson
6-2
6-4
Peyton Watson*
Jerry Moore
Jerry Moore
11-9
9-7
Round 4
Frank Froehling III*
Jay Schlosser
Jay Schlosser
6-1
6-1
Gardnar Mulloy*
Ernesto Schmidt
Ernesto Schmidt
6-2
6-3
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Dick Meecham
Dick Meecham
6-4
6-0
William (Bill) Tym*
Mickey Schad
Mickey Schad
6-3
6-4
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Harry E. Fauquier
Harry E. Fauquier
6-3
2-6
6-3
Mike L. Belkin*
Peyton Watson
Peyton Watson
7-5
6-4
Quarterfinals
Mike L. Belkin*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
6-4
6-1
Frank Froehling III*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
6-2
2-6
6-2
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Jairo Velasco Sr.
2-6
8-6
2-0
ret.
William (Bill) Tym*
Gustavo Castillo
Gustavo Castillo
7-5
6-2
Semifinals
Frank Froehling III*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Eduardo A. Zuleta
6-1
6-4
Mike L. Belkin*
William (Bill) Tym
William (Bill) Tym
6-1
6-3
Final
Frank Froehling III*
Mike L. Belkin
Mike L. Belkin
6-4
6-1
Tournament
Round 2
Gustavo Castillo*
Pete Pressinger
Pete Pressinger
Mike Cmaylo*
Lucien (Lew) Sulloway
Lucien (Lew) Sulloway
Mac Claflin*
Tom Willson
Tom Willson
Gardnar Mulloy*
Robert Carrington (Bob) Balink
Robert Carrington (Bob) Balink
Ernesto Schmidt*
Edward (Ed) L. Kilgus
Edward (Ed) L. Kilgus
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Alfred Preston (Al) Mills
Alfred Preston (Al) Mills
Dick Meecham*
Lee Langstroth
Lee Langstroth
Francisco Montana*
Oscar Escarpin
Oscar Escarpin
Mike L. Belkin*
Stu Fitelson
Stu Fitelson
Peyton Watson*
William (Bill) Esser Jr.
William (Bill) Esser Jr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Bill Stack
Bill Stack
William (Bill) Monan*
Ted Hainline
Ted Hainline
Round 3
Luis Felipe Tavares*
Frank Tutvin
Frank Tutvin
Jay Schlosser*
Mac Claflin
Mac Claflin
Gardnar Mulloy*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Ernesto Schmidt*
Thomas R. (Tom) Garlough
Thomas R. (Tom) Garlough
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Pablo Brescia
Pablo Brescia
Dick Meecham*
Francisco Montana
Francisco Montana
Mike L. Belkin*
Oscar Wegner
Oscar Wegner
Peyton Watson*
Jerry Moore
Jerry Moore
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Alcides Procopio Jr.
Alcides Procopio Jr.
Harry E. Fauquier*
Mike Mitson
Mike Mitson
Mickey Schad*
William (Bill) Monan
William (Bill) Monan
Round 4
Frank Froehling III*
Jay Schlosser
Jay Schlosser
Gardnar Mulloy*
Ernesto Schmidt
Ernesto Schmidt
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Dick Meecham
Dick Meecham
Mike L. Belkin*
Peyton Watson
Peyton Watson
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Harry E. Fauquier
Harry E. Fauquier
William (Bill) Tym*
Mickey Schad
Mickey Schad
Quarterfinals
Frank Froehling III*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Mike L. Belkin*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
William (Bill) Tym*
Gustavo Castillo
Gustavo Castillo
Semifinals
Frank Froehling III*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Mike L. Belkin*
William (Bill) Tym
William (Bill) Tym
Final
Frank Froehling III*
Mike L. Belkin
Mike L. Belkin