Pacific Coast Championship 1958


General 1958-09-22 - 1958-09-28
Amateur
Unknown
7
Berkeley, California
United States of America

Source World Tennis, Tennis Italiano



Media


Winner Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty


Players
Malcolm James (Mal) Anderson
Clint Arbuckle
Larry Axtell
Luis Alberto Ayala
Norman K. Brooks
Noel Brown
Earl Henry (Butch) Buchholz
Chet Bulwa
John M. Cranston
Chris L. Crawford
Jim Cronin
William C. (Bill) Crosby
Michael Grenfell (Mike) Davies
William Gregory (Bill) Demas
Hugh W. Ditzler
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Mike Farrell
Jim R. Frolik
Allan Galloway
Mike E. Green
Charles (Charlie) Hickox
John Holden
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Don Jacobus
Lowell Jensen
Dale Junta
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Arthur (Art) Kono
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Kenneth (Ken) Lang
Don Lawrie
Dan Lucey
Barry Bruce MacKay
Cliff P. Mayne
A. McDougall
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Howard Morehouse
Oscar Parks
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
William W. (Bill) Quillian
Brooks Rawlins
Whitney Reed
Gil Rodriguez
Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) Schmidt
Dave Shibley
R.J. (Bobby) Siska
Warren Sisson
Morris Sockolov
Eduardo Soriano
Hugh W. Stewart
Tony Stratta
Jack Tesch
Gene Ward


Rounds
Round 1
Larry Axtell*
Arthur (Art) Kono
6-2 6-2
Mike Farrell*
Allan Galloway
6-2 6-4
Ulf Schmidt*
Charles (Charlie) Hickox
6-1 6-3
Kenneth (Ken) Lang*
Jack Tesch
10-8 6-0

Round 2
Mal Anderson*
Howard Morehouse
6-8 6-2 6-3
Budge Patty*
Jim R. Frolik
6-1 6-3
John M. Cranston*
Tony Stratta
6-0 6-3
Cliff P. Mayne*
Lowell Jensen
10-8 6-2
Barry MacKay*
Gene Ward
6-4 6-4
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian*
Jim Cronin
6-2 6-2
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
John Holden
6-1 6-3
Don Jacobus*
Eduardo Soriano
4-6 6-3 7-5
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Dale Junta
6-2 6-0
Chris L. Crawford*
Larry Axtell
6-0 6-1
William Gregory (Bill) Demas*
Mike Farrell
6-3 6-4
Ulf Schmidt*
Kenneth (Ken) Lang
6-1 6-1
Hugh W. Ditzler*
Gil Rodriguez
2-6 8-6 7-5
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Oscar Parks
6-4 6-4
Norman K. Brooks*
Jim McManus
6-4 4-6 8-6
Billy Knight*
Warren Sisson
6-1 6-1
Hugh W. Stewart*
Morris Sockolov
6-4 6-0
Bobby Siska*
Don Lawrie
6-2 6-4

Round 3
Mal Anderson*
Dave Shibley
6-2 6-2
Mike E. Green*
A. McDougall
6-0 6-0
Budge Patty*
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
6-1 6-1
Cliff P. Mayne*
John M. Cranston
6-4 6-1
Barry MacKay*
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
6-2 6-4
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Brooks Rawlins
6-3 6-0
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Don Jacobus
6-2 6-0
Chris L. Crawford*
William Gregory (Bill) Demas
6-3 8-6
Ulf Schmidt*
Hugh W. Ditzler
6-0 7-5
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Norman K. Brooks
6-1 4-6 6-2
Billy Knight*
Clint Arbuckle
6-4 6-3
Hugh W. Stewart*
Dan Lucey
6-4 6-2
Luis Ayala*
Bobby Siska
6-1 6-2
Whitney Reed*
Chet Bulwa
7-5 8-6
Mike Davies*
Tom Edlefsen
6-4 7-5
William C. (Bill) Crosby*
Noel Brown
4-6 6-3 6-2

Round 4
Mike E. Green*
Mal Anderson
6-4 6-2
Budge Patty*
Cliff P. Mayne
3-6 6-3 9-7
Barry MacKay*
William W. (Bill) Quillian
6-3 7-5
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Chris L. Crawford
3-6 -4 6-1
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Ulf Schmidt
9-7 6-2
Hugh W. Stewart*
Billy Knight
14-12 6-4
Whitney Reed*
Luis Ayala
6-1 6-1
Mike Davies*
William C. (Bill) Crosby
6-2 7-5

Quarterfinals
Budge Patty*
Mike E. Green
6-1 6-1 6-1
Barry MacKay*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
11-9 6-4 6-3
Hugh W. Stewart*
Earl Butch Buchholz
8-6 6-2 6-2
Mike Davies*
Whitney Reed
3-6 6-3 6-4 6-0

Semifinals
Budge Patty*
Barry MacKay
8-6 9-7 6-4
Mike Davies*
Hugh W. Stewart
8-6 2-6 9-7 6-2

Final
Budge Patty*
Mike Davies
6-4 7-5 13-15 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Larry Axtell*
Arthur (Art) Kono
Mike Farrell*
Allan Galloway
Ulf Schmidt*
Charles (Charlie) Hickox
Kenneth (Ken) Lang*
Jack Tesch
Round 2
Budge Patty*
Jim R. Frolik
Cliff P. Mayne*
Lowell Jensen
John M. Cranston*
Tony Stratta
Mal Anderson*
Howard Morehouse
Barry MacKay*
Gene Ward
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian*
Jim Cronin
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
John Holden
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Dale Junta
Don Jacobus*
Eduardo Soriano
Chris L. Crawford*
Larry Axtell
William Gregory (Bill) Demas*
Mike Farrell
Bobby Siska*
Don Lawrie
Hugh W. Stewart*
Morris Sockolov
Billy Knight*
Warren Sisson
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Oscar Parks
Norman K. Brooks*
Jim McManus
Ulf Schmidt*
Kenneth (Ken) Lang
Hugh W. Ditzler*
Gil Rodriguez
Round 3
Budge Patty*
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Cliff P. Mayne*
John M. Cranston
Mike E. Green*
A. McDougall
Mal Anderson*
Dave Shibley
Barry MacKay*
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Brooks Rawlins
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Don Jacobus
Chris L. Crawford*
William Gregory (Bill) Demas
Mike Davies*
Tom Edlefsen
William C. (Bill) Crosby*
Noel Brown
Whitney Reed*
Chet Bulwa
Luis Ayala*
Bobby Siska
Hugh W. Stewart*
Dan Lucey
Billy Knight*
Clint Arbuckle
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Norman K. Brooks
Ulf Schmidt*
Hugh W. Ditzler
Round 4
Budge Patty*
Cliff P. Mayne
Mike E. Green*
Mal Anderson
Barry MacKay*
William W. (Bill) Quillian
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Chris L. Crawford
Mike Davies*
William C. (Bill) Crosby
Whitney Reed*
Luis Ayala
Hugh W. Stewart*
Billy Knight
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Ulf Schmidt
Quarterfinals
Budge Patty*
Mike E. Green
Barry MacKay*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Mike Davies*
Whitney Reed
Hugh W. Stewart*
Earl Butch Buchholz
Semifinals
Budge Patty*
Barry MacKay
Mike Davies*
Hugh W. Stewart
Final
Budge Patty*
Mike Davies