Belgian International Championships 1948


General 1948-05-30 - 1948-06-06

Unknown
6
Brussel
Belgium

Source Tennis Italiano



Media


Winner Frank Andrew Parker


Players
Robert Abdesselam
Mr. Blomme
Jean-Pierre Blondel
E.M. Borren
Dilip Kumar Bose
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Edgar Buchi
Vladimír Cernik (Černík)
Gianni Cucelli
J.P. de Bodt
Gil Marc De Kermadec
Marcello Del Bello
Jacques Delire
Ellsworth Donnell
Raymond Evalenko
André Ewbank
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Christian Grandet
Charles Edgar Hare
A. Isler
Jan Krajcik
Franjo Kukuljevic
André Lacroix
Milan Matous
Mr. Mercier
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra
Dragutin Mitic (Mitić)
Jean Moreau
Robert Mouvet
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
Narendra Nath
Josip Palada
Frank Andrew Parker
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Jacques Auguste Peten
Paul Louis Rémy (Remy)
Mr. ? Robertson
Subba L.R. Sawhney
Dennis Henry Slack
Jacques Thomas
Paul Toussaint
Jacques van den Eynde
Mr. Van der Wiele
Philippe Washer
William K. Young
Vladimir Zabrodsky


Rounds
Round 1
Vladimir Cernik*
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
5-7 6-4 6-3 6-8 8-6
J.P. de Bodt*
Dilip Bose
3-6 6-8 3-4 ret.
Jacques Thomas*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
6-3 6-4 6-1
Jacques Peten*
A. Isler
6-0 6-1 6-2
Milan Matous*
Robert Mouvet
2-6 6-1 6-1 6-2
Marcello Del Bello*
Mr. Van der Wiele
6-8 6-2 8-10 6-3 6-1
Ellsworth Donnell*
Jean-Pierre Blondel
9-7 7-5 6-4
Franjo Kukuljevic*
Mr. Mercier
6-2 9-7 6-2
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra*
Jean Moreau
6-3 9-7 6-4
E.M. Borren*
Mr. ? Robertson
8-6 6-1 6-4
Philippe Washer*
Gil De Kermadec
6-1 6-3 6-3
Edgar Buchi*
Charles Hare
10-8 6-1 4-6 6-2
Edgar Buchi*
Charles Hare
10-8 6-1 4-6 6-2
Vladimir Zabrodsky*
Paul Toussaint
6-3 6-1 6-3
Gianni Cucelli*
Raymond Evalenko
6-1 6-0 6-2
Jacques van den Eynde*
William K. Young
6-3 6-1 8-10 6-1

Round 2
Budge Patty*
Dennis Henry Slack
6-0 6-0 6-1
Josip Palada*
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
6-0 6-2 6-1
Vladimir Cernik*
J.P. de Bodt
4-6 6-3 6-2 6-0
Jacques Thomas*
Subba L.R. Sawhney
6-2 6-2 6-0
Milan Matous*
Jacques Peten
7-5 2-6 ret.
Marcello Del Bello*
Ellsworth Donnell
6-4 6-3 6-3
Jan Krajcik*
André Ewbank
6-0 6-2 7-5
Franjo Kukuljevic*
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra
6-2 9-7 6-2
Philippe Washer*
E.M. Borren
6-1 6-3 6-3
Vladimir Zabrodsky*
Edgar Buchi
6-3 6-3 6-0
Gianni Cucelli*
Mr. Blomme
6-1 6-3 6-4
Robert Abdesselam*
Jacques van den Eynde
6-4 6-2 6-1
Dragutin Mitic*
Jacques Delire
6-1 6-4 3-6 6-1
Narendra Nath*
Paul Remy
6-4 3-6 6-4 1-6 6-4
Frank Parker*
André Lacroix
6-1 6-2 6-2

Round 3
Budge Patty*
Christian Grandet
6-4 2-6 6-3 9-7
Vladimir Cernik*
Josip Palada
8-6 3-6 2-6 6-3 ret.
Jacques Thomas*
Milan Matous
6-2 6-2 6-4
Marcello Del Bello*
Jan Krajcik
7-5 9-7 3-6 6-3
Philippe Washer*
Franjo Kukuljevic
6-2 9-7 6-4
Gianni Cucelli*
Vladimir Zabrodsky
1-6 6-3 6-2 6-3
Dragutin Mitic*
Robert Abdesselam
6-2 1-6 ret.
Frank Parker*
Narendra Nath
6-4 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals
Budge Patty*
Vladimir Cernik
8-6 6-2 7-5
Marcello Del Bello*
Jacques Thomas
4-6 0-6 8-6 7-5 6-1
Philippe Washer*
Gianni Cucelli
6-4 6-3 6-1
Frank Parker*
Dragutin Mitic
6-4 6-3 6-4

Semifinals
Budge Patty*
Marcello Del Bello
3-6 2-6 6-2 6-2 6-2
Frank Parker*
Philippe Washer
6-3 6-0 6-3

Final
Frank Parker*
Budge Patty
6-1 1-6 3-6 6-1 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Jacques van den Eynde*
William K. Young
Philippe Washer*
Gil De Kermadec
E.M. Borren*
Mr. ? Robertson
Franjo Kukuljevic*
Mr. Mercier
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra*
Jean Moreau
Gianni Cucelli*
Raymond Evalenko
Vladimir Zabrodsky*
Paul Toussaint
Edgar Buchi*
Charles Hare
Vladimir Cernik*
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
J.P. de Bodt*
Dilip Bose
Marcello Del Bello*
Mr. Van der Wiele
Ellsworth Donnell*
Jean-Pierre Blondel
Jacques Thomas*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Milan Matous*
Robert Mouvet
Jacques Peten*
A. Isler
Round 2
Frank Parker*
André Lacroix
Narendra Nath*
Paul Remy
Dragutin Mitic*
Jacques Delire
Robert Abdesselam*
Jacques van den Eynde
Philippe Washer*
E.M. Borren
Franjo Kukuljevic*
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra
Gianni Cucelli*
Mr. Blomme
Vladimir Zabrodsky*
Edgar Buchi
Budge Patty*
Dennis Henry Slack
Vladimir Cernik*
J.P. de Bodt
Josip Palada*
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
Marcello Del Bello*
Ellsworth Donnell
Jan Krajcik*
André Ewbank
Jacques Thomas*
Subba L.R. Sawhney
Milan Matous*
Jacques Peten
Round 3
Frank Parker*
Narendra Nath
Dragutin Mitic*
Robert Abdesselam
Philippe Washer*
Franjo Kukuljevic
Gianni Cucelli*
Vladimir Zabrodsky
Budge Patty*
Christian Grandet
Vladimir Cernik*
Josip Palada
Marcello Del Bello*
Jan Krajcik
Jacques Thomas*
Milan Matous
Quarterfinals
Frank Parker*
Dragutin Mitic
Philippe Washer*
Gianni Cucelli
Budge Patty*
Vladimir Cernik
Marcello Del Bello*
Jacques Thomas
Semifinals
Frank Parker*
Philippe Washer
Budge Patty*
Marcello Del Bello
Final
Frank Parker*
Budge Patty