Belgian International Championships 1948
General 1948-05-30 - 1948-06-06
Clay
6
Brussel
Belgium
Source Tennis Italiano
Media
Winner Frank Andrew Parker
Players
Robert Abdesselam
Mr. Blomme
Jean-Pierre Blondel
E.M. Borren
Dilip Kumar Bose
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Edgar Büchi
Vladimír Cernik (Černík)
Gianni Cucelli
J.P. de Bodt
Gil Marc De Kermadec
Marcello Del Bello
Jacques Delire
Ellsworth Donnell
Raymond Evalenko
André Ewbank
Mr. Blomme
Jean-Pierre Blondel
E.M. Borren
Dilip Kumar Bose
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Edgar Büchi
Vladimír Cernik (Černík)
Gianni Cucelli
J.P. de Bodt
Gil Marc De Kermadec
Marcello Del Bello
Jacques Delire
Ellsworth Donnell
Raymond Evalenko
André Ewbank
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Christian Grandet
Charles Edgar Hare
Arnold Isler
Jan Krajcik
Franjo Kukuljevic
André Lacroix
Milan Matous
Mr. Mercier
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra
Dragutin Mitic (Mitić)
Jean Moreau
Robert Mouvet
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
Narendra Nath
Josip Palada
Christian Grandet
Charles Edgar Hare
Arnold Isler
Jan Krajcik
Franjo Kukuljevic
André Lacroix
Milan Matous
Mr. Mercier
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra
Dragutin Mitic (Mitić)
Jean Moreau
Robert Mouvet
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
Narendra Nath
Josip Palada
Frank Andrew Parker
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Jacques Auguste Peten
Paul Louis Rémy (Remy)
Mr. ? Robertson
Subba L.R. Sawhney
Dennis Henry Slack
Jacques Thomas
Paul Toussaint
Jacques van den Eynde
Mr. Van der Wiele
Philippe Washer
William K. Young
Vladimir Zabrodsky
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Jacques Auguste Peten
Paul Louis Rémy (Remy)
Mr. ? Robertson
Subba L.R. Sawhney
Dennis Henry Slack
Jacques Thomas
Paul Toussaint
Jacques van den Eynde
Mr. Van der Wiele
Philippe Washer
William K. Young
Vladimir Zabrodsky
Rounds
Round 1
Vladimir Cernik*
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
5-7
6-4
6-3
6-8
8-6
J.P. de Bodt*
Dilip Bose
Dilip Bose
3-6
6-8
3-4
ret.
Jacques Thomas*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
6-3
6-4
6-1
Jacques Peten*
Arnold Isler
Arnold Isler
6-0
6-1
6-2
Milan Matous*
Robert Mouvet
Robert Mouvet
2-6
6-1
6-1
6-2
Marcello Del Bello*
Mr. Van der Wiele
Mr. Van der Wiele
6-8
6-2
8-10
6-3
6-1
Ellsworth Donnell*
Jean-Pierre Blondel
Jean-Pierre Blondel
9-7
7-5
6-4
Franjo Kukuljevic*
Mr. Mercier
Mr. Mercier
6-2
9-7
6-2
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra*
Jean Moreau
Jean Moreau
6-3
9-7
6-4
E.M. Borren*
Mr. ? Robertson
Mr. ? Robertson
8-6
6-1
6-4
Philippe Washer*
Gil De Kermadec
Gil De Kermadec
6-1
6-3
6-3
Edgar Büchi*
Charles Hare
Charles Hare
10-8
6-1
4-6
6-2
Edgar Büchi*
Charles Hare
Charles Hare
10-8
6-1
4-6
6-2
Vladimir Zabrodsky*
Paul Toussaint
Paul Toussaint
6-3
6-1
6-3
Gianni Cucelli*
Raymond Evalenko
Raymond Evalenko
6-1
6-0
6-2
Jacques van den Eynde*
William K. Young
William K. Young
6-3
6-1
8-10
6-1
Round 2
Budge Patty*
Dennis Henry Slack
Dennis Henry Slack
6-0
6-0
6-1
Josip Palada*
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
6-0
6-2
6-1
Vladimir Cernik*
J.P. de Bodt
J.P. de Bodt
4-6
6-3
6-2
6-0
Jacques Thomas*
Subba L.R. Sawhney
Subba L.R. Sawhney
6-2
6-2
6-0
Milan Matous*
Jacques Peten
Jacques Peten
7-5
2-6
ret.
Marcello Del Bello*
Ellsworth Donnell
Ellsworth Donnell
6-4
6-3
6-3
Jan Krajcik*
André Ewbank
André Ewbank
6-0
6-2
7-5
Franjo Kukuljevic*
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra
6-2
9-7
6-2
Philippe Washer*
E.M. Borren
E.M. Borren
6-1
6-3
6-3
Vladimir Zabrodsky*
Edgar Büchi
Edgar Büchi
6-3
6-3
6-0
Gianni Cucelli*
Mr. Blomme
Mr. Blomme
6-1
6-3
6-4
Robert Abdesselam*
Jacques van den Eynde
Jacques van den Eynde
6-4
6-2
6-1
Dragutin Mitic*
Jacques Delire
Jacques Delire
6-1
6-4
3-6
6-1
Narendra Nath*
Paul Remy
Paul Remy
6-4
3-6
6-4
1-6
6-4
Frank Parker*
André Lacroix
André Lacroix
6-1
6-2
6-2
Round 3
Budge Patty*
Christian Grandet
Christian Grandet
6-4
2-6
6-3
9-7
Vladimir Cernik*
Josip Palada
Josip Palada
8-6
3-6
2-6
6-3
ret.
Jacques Thomas*
Milan Matous
Milan Matous
6-2
6-2
6-4
Marcello Del Bello*
Jan Krajcik
Jan Krajcik
7-5
9-7
3-6
6-3
Philippe Washer*
Franjo Kukuljevic
Franjo Kukuljevic
6-2
9-7
6-4
Gianni Cucelli*
Vladimir Zabrodsky
Vladimir Zabrodsky
1-6
6-3
6-2
6-3
Dragutin Mitic*
Robert Abdesselam
Robert Abdesselam
6-2
1-6
ret.
Frank Parker*
Narendra Nath
Narendra Nath
6-4
6-4
6-4
Quarterfinals
Budge Patty*
Vladimir Cernik
Vladimir Cernik
8-6
6-2
7-5
Marcello Del Bello*
Jacques Thomas
Jacques Thomas
4-6
0-6
8-6
7-5
6-1
Philippe Washer*
Gianni Cucelli
Gianni Cucelli
6-4
6-3
6-1
Frank Parker*
Dragutin Mitic
Dragutin Mitic
6-4
6-3
6-4
Semifinals
Budge Patty*
Marcello Del Bello
Marcello Del Bello
3-6
2-6
6-2
6-2
6-2
Frank Parker*
Philippe Washer
Philippe Washer
6-3
6-0
6-3
Final
Frank Parker*
Budge Patty
Budge Patty
6-1
1-6
3-6
6-1
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Jacques van den Eynde*
William K. Young
William K. Young
Philippe Washer*
Gil De Kermadec
Gil De Kermadec
E.M. Borren*
Mr. ? Robertson
Mr. ? Robertson
Franjo Kukuljevic*
Mr. Mercier
Mr. Mercier
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra*
Jean Moreau
Jean Moreau
Gianni Cucelli*
Raymond Evalenko
Raymond Evalenko
Vladimir Zabrodsky*
Paul Toussaint
Paul Toussaint
Edgar Büchi*
Charles Hare
Charles Hare
Vladimir Cernik*
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
J.P. de Bodt*
Dilip Bose
Dilip Bose
Marcello Del Bello*
Mr. Van der Wiele
Mr. Van der Wiele
Ellsworth Donnell*
Jean-Pierre Blondel
Jean-Pierre Blondel
Jacques Thomas*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Milan Matous*
Robert Mouvet
Robert Mouvet
Jacques Peten*
Arnold Isler
Arnold Isler
Round 2
Frank Parker*
André Lacroix
André Lacroix
Narendra Nath*
Paul Remy
Paul Remy
Dragutin Mitic*
Jacques Delire
Jacques Delire
Robert Abdesselam*
Jacques van den Eynde
Jacques van den Eynde
Philippe Washer*
E.M. Borren
E.M. Borren
Franjo Kukuljevic*
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra
Gianni Cucelli*
Mr. Blomme
Mr. Blomme
Vladimir Zabrodsky*
Edgar Büchi
Edgar Büchi
Budge Patty*
Dennis Henry Slack
Dennis Henry Slack
Vladimir Cernik*
J.P. de Bodt
J.P. de Bodt
Josip Palada*
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
Marcello Del Bello*
Ellsworth Donnell
Ellsworth Donnell
Jan Krajcik*
André Ewbank
André Ewbank
Jacques Thomas*
Subba L.R. Sawhney
Subba L.R. Sawhney
Milan Matous*
Jacques Peten
Jacques Peten
Round 3
Frank Parker*
Narendra Nath
Narendra Nath
Dragutin Mitic*
Robert Abdesselam
Robert Abdesselam
Philippe Washer*
Franjo Kukuljevic
Franjo Kukuljevic
Gianni Cucelli*
Vladimir Zabrodsky
Vladimir Zabrodsky
Budge Patty*
Christian Grandet
Christian Grandet
Vladimir Cernik*
Josip Palada
Josip Palada
Marcello Del Bello*
Jan Krajcik
Jan Krajcik
Jacques Thomas*
Milan Matous
Milan Matous
Quarterfinals
Frank Parker*
Dragutin Mitic
Dragutin Mitic
Philippe Washer*
Gianni Cucelli
Gianni Cucelli
Budge Patty*
Vladimir Cernik
Vladimir Cernik
Marcello Del Bello*
Jacques Thomas
Jacques Thomas
Semifinals
Frank Parker*
Philippe Washer
Philippe Washer
Budge Patty*
Marcello Del Bello
Marcello Del Bello
Final
Frank Parker*
Budge Patty
Budge Patty