Czechoslovakian International Championships 1948
General 1948-07-26 - 1948-08-03
Amateur
Clay
5
Praha (Prague)
Czechoslovakia
Source Tennis Italiano
Media
Winner Jaroslav Drobny
Players
András Adam Stolpa (Ádám-Stolpa)
Jaromír Becka sr (Bečka)
M. Dittrich
Jan Dostal
Jaroslav Drobny
Kalman Feher (Fehér)
Borje Fornstedt
Jaromír Becka sr (Bečka)
M. Dittrich
Jan Dostal
Jaroslav Drobny
Kalman Feher (Fehér)
Borje Fornstedt
Mikhaly Forro
Ing. Bohuslav P. Hyks (Hykš) jr
Zoltán Katona
Jan Krajcik
Mr. Kunstfeld
Dragutin Mitic (Mitić)
Karel Pachovsky
Ing. Bohuslav P. Hyks (Hykš) jr
Zoltán Katona
Jan Krajcik
Mr. Kunstfeld
Dragutin Mitic (Mitić)
Karel Pachovsky
Rounds
Round 3
Jan Dostal*
Mikhaly Forro
Mikhaly Forro
6-3
6-2
Jan Krajcik*
Mr. Kunstfeld
Mr. Kunstfeld
2-6
6-4
6-3
Bohuslav Hyks jr*
Zoltán Katona
Zoltán Katona
4-6
6-3
10-8
Milos Solc*
Kalman Feher
Kalman Feher
6-0
6-2
M. Dittrich*
Josef Siba
Josef Siba
6-4
8-6
Jaromír Becka sr (Bečka)*
Borje Fornstedt
Borje Fornstedt
6-3
2-6
7-5
Round 4
Jan Krajcik*
Jan Dostal
Jan Dostal
6-3
6-4
Milos Solc*
Bohuslav Hyks jr
Bohuslav Hyks jr
6-3
6-8
6-3
Vladimir Zabrodsky*
M. Dittrich
M. Dittrich
6-3
6-1
Jaromír Becka sr (Bečka)*
Karel Pachovsky
Karel Pachovsky
5-7
6-2
1-1
ret.
Quarterfinals
Dragutin Mitic*
Jan Krajcik
Jan Krajcik
6-1
6-1
9-7
Andras Adam-Stolpa*
Milos Solc
Milos Solc
6-3
2-6
6-4
4-6
6-4
Vladimir Zabrodsky*
Josip Palada
Josip Palada
6-3
7-5
6-0
Jaroslav Drobny*
Jaromír Becka sr (Bečka)
Jaromír Becka sr (Bečka)
6-4
6-4
7-5
Semifinals
Andras Adam-Stolpa*
Dragutin Mitic
Dragutin Mitic
7-5
3-6
1-6
7-5
6-4
Jaroslav Drobny*
Vladimir Zabrodsky
Vladimir Zabrodsky
6-4
6-2
6-2
Final
Jaroslav Drobny*
Andras Adam-Stolpa
Andras Adam-Stolpa
6-4
6-1
6-3
Tournament
Round 3
Jaromír Becka sr (Bečka)*
Borje Fornstedt
Borje Fornstedt
M. Dittrich*
Josef Siba
Josef Siba
Milos Solc*
Kalman Feher
Kalman Feher
Bohuslav Hyks jr*
Zoltán Katona
Zoltán Katona
Jan Krajcik*
Mr. Kunstfeld
Mr. Kunstfeld
Jan Dostal*
Mikhaly Forro
Mikhaly Forro
Round 4
Jaromír Becka sr (Bečka)*
Karel Pachovsky
Karel Pachovsky
Vladimir Zabrodsky*
M. Dittrich
M. Dittrich
Milos Solc*
Bohuslav Hyks jr
Bohuslav Hyks jr
Jan Krajcik*
Jan Dostal
Jan Dostal
Quarterfinals
Jaroslav Drobny*
Jaromír Becka sr (Bečka)
Jaromír Becka sr (Bečka)
Vladimir Zabrodsky*
Josip Palada
Josip Palada
Andras Adam-Stolpa*
Milos Solc
Milos Solc
Dragutin Mitic*
Jan Krajcik
Jan Krajcik
Semifinals
Jaroslav Drobny*
Vladimir Zabrodsky
Vladimir Zabrodsky
Andras Adam-Stolpa*
Dragutin Mitic
Dragutin Mitic
Final
Jaroslav Drobny*
Andras Adam-Stolpa
Andras Adam-Stolpa