Pan American Championships 1958
General 1958-10-06 - 1958-10-12
Amateur
Unknown
5
Mexico City
Mexico
Source World Tennis, Tennis Italiano
Info 17th edition.
Media
Winner Mario Llamas
Players
Malcolm James (Mal) Anderson
Juan Arredondo
Luis Alberto Ayala
Ricardo Balbiers
Ricardo Carrion
Federico Cervantes
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Michael Grenfell (Mike) Davies
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Manuel Gallardo
Juan Arredondo
Luis Alberto Ayala
Ricardo Balbiers
Ricardo Carrion
Federico Cervantes
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Michael Grenfell (Mike) Davies
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Manuel Gallardo
Manuel Garcia
Carlos Gonzales Lama
Francisco (Pancho) Guerrero Arcocha
Eduardo Guzman
Juan Hernandez
Raul Kathain
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Guillermo Lemus
Mario Llamas
Jan Erik Lundquist
Alfonso Ochoa
Carlos Gonzales Lama
Francisco (Pancho) Guerrero Arcocha
Eduardo Guzman
Juan Hernandez
Raul Kathain
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Guillermo Lemus
Mario Llamas
Jan Erik Lundquist
Alfonso Ochoa
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
Rafael Herrera Osuna
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Gabino Palafox
Gustavo Palafox
Esteban Reyes Jr.
Joaquin Reyes
Gerardo Salinas
Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) Schmidt
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Rafael Herrera Osuna
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Gabino Palafox
Gustavo Palafox
Esteban Reyes Jr.
Joaquin Reyes
Gerardo Salinas
Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) Schmidt
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Rounds
Round 1
Mal Anderson*
Manuel Garcia
Manuel Garcia
7-5
6-1
Eduardo Guzman*
Carlos Gonzales Lama
Carlos Gonzales Lama
5-7
6-2
6-1
Billy Knight*
Gabino Palafox
Gabino Palafox
6-1
6-3
Esteban Reyes Jr.*
Guillermo Lemus
Guillermo Lemus
6-2
6-2
Alex Olmedo*
Raul Kathain
Raul Kathain
6-1
6-2
Rafael Osuna*
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Rodney (Rod) Susman
6-2
7-5
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Ricardo Balbiers
Ricardo Balbiers
6-2
6-2
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
Juan Arredondo
Juan Arredondo
6-4
6-4
Luis Ayala*
Federico Cervantes
Federico Cervantes
6-2
6-1
Gustavo Palafox*
Jan Erik Lundquist
Jan Erik Lundquist
6-4
4-6
6-3
Mike Davies*
Alfonso Ochoa
Alfonso Ochoa
6-3
6-4
Joaquin Reyes*
Ricardo Carrion
Ricardo Carrion
6-1
6-0
Ulf Schmidt*
Juan Hernandez
Juan Hernandez
6-3
6-3
Mario Llamas*
Gerardo Salinas
Gerardo Salinas
6-1
6-2
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Manuel Gallardo
Manuel Gallardo
6-3
6-3
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Francisco (Pancho) Guerrero Arcocha
Francisco (Pancho) Guerrero Arcocha
6-2
6-1
Round 2
Mal Anderson*
Eduardo Guzman
Eduardo Guzman
6-2
6-1
Esteban Reyes Jr.*
Billy Knight
Billy Knight
12-10
7-5
Alex Olmedo*
Rafael Osuna
Rafael Osuna
1-6
8-6
11-9
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
6-2
6-1
Gustavo Palafox*
Luis Ayala
Luis Ayala
2-6
6-3
8-6
Joaquin Reyes*
Mike Davies
Mike Davies
1-6
8-6
6-3
Mario Llamas*
Ulf Schmidt
Ulf Schmidt
6-1
7-5
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
6-3
6-4
Quarterfinals
Esteban Reyes Jr.*
Mal Anderson
Mal Anderson
13-11
6-3
7-5
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Alex Olmedo
Alex Olmedo
2-6
4-6
6-0
10-8
6-3
Gustavo Palafox*
Joaquin Reyes
Joaquin Reyes
6-4
9-11
7-5
5-7
7-5
Mario Llamas*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
6-1
6-4
3-6
3-6
11-9
Semifinals
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Esteban Reyes Jr.
Esteban Reyes Jr.
7-5
6-2
6-8
6-2
Mario Llamas*
Gustavo Palafox
Gustavo Palafox
6-4
6-3
6-0
Final
Mario Llamas*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
1-6
6-3
6-4
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Mario Llamas*
Gerardo Salinas
Gerardo Salinas
Ulf Schmidt*
Juan Hernandez
Juan Hernandez
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Manuel Gallardo
Manuel Gallardo
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Francisco (Pancho) Guerrero Arcocha
Francisco (Pancho) Guerrero Arcocha
Gustavo Palafox*
Jan Erik Lundquist
Jan Erik Lundquist
Luis Ayala*
Federico Cervantes
Federico Cervantes
Joaquin Reyes*
Ricardo Carrion
Ricardo Carrion
Mike Davies*
Alfonso Ochoa
Alfonso Ochoa
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Ricardo Balbiers
Ricardo Balbiers
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
Juan Arredondo
Juan Arredondo
Alex Olmedo*
Raul Kathain
Raul Kathain
Rafael Osuna*
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Esteban Reyes Jr.*
Guillermo Lemus
Guillermo Lemus
Billy Knight*
Gabino Palafox
Gabino Palafox
Mal Anderson*
Manuel Garcia
Manuel Garcia
Eduardo Guzman*
Carlos Gonzales Lama
Carlos Gonzales Lama
Round 2
Mario Llamas*
Ulf Schmidt
Ulf Schmidt
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Gustavo Palafox*
Luis Ayala
Luis Ayala
Joaquin Reyes*
Mike Davies
Mike Davies
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Alex Olmedo*
Rafael Osuna
Rafael Osuna
Esteban Reyes Jr.*
Billy Knight
Billy Knight
Mal Anderson*
Eduardo Guzman
Eduardo Guzman
Quarterfinals
Mario Llamas*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Gustavo Palafox*
Joaquin Reyes
Joaquin Reyes
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Alex Olmedo
Alex Olmedo
Esteban Reyes Jr.*
Mal Anderson
Mal Anderson
Semifinals
Mario Llamas*
Gustavo Palafox
Gustavo Palafox
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Esteban Reyes Jr.
Esteban Reyes Jr.
Final
Mario Llamas*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras