US Hard Courts 1958


General 1958-12-09 - 1958-12-14
Open
Hardcourt
6
La Jolla, California
United States of America

Source World Tennis, Tennis Italiano



Media


Winner Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown


Players
Norman (Norm) Appel
Wiliam Edward (Bill) Bond
Bert Brown
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
Noel Brown
John M. Cranston
Hugh W. Ditzler
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Al Driscole
Ramsey Earnhart
Carl E. Eltzholtz
John Griffin Fleitz
Mike E. Green
Alan Harris
Bentley Hill
William (Bill) Hinderer
Donald L. (Don) Kierbow
Cliff P. Mayne
John Melavas
Marsh Miller
David (Duke) O\'Neal
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
William W. (Bill) Quillian
Whitney Reed
David Sanderlin
Ernesto R. (Ernie) Schoop
Sid Shenfield
Richard Shires
David W. (Dave) Snyder
Andrew J. (Andy) Stern
Hugh W. Stewart
John Washburn
John Wylde


Rounds
Round 1
Richard Shires*
David (Duke) O\'Neal
8-6 6-2
David Sanderlin*
Ernesto R. (Ernie) Schoop
6-4 4-6 6-2

Round 2
Don Kierbow*
David W. (Dave) Snyder
6-3 6-2
Noel Brown*
Andrew J. (Andy) Stern
6-2 6-3
Mike E. Green*
Al Driscole
7-5 6-2
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
John Melavas
6-1 6-0
Marsh Miller*
Ramsey Earnhart
6-1 6-1
Cliff P. Mayne*
Sid Shenfield
6-3 6-0
David Sanderlin*
Richard Shires
6-2 6-2
Budge Patty*
Norman (Norm) Appel
6-2 6-4
Carl E. Eltzholtz*
John M. Cranston
5-7 6-4 6-4
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
William (Bill) Hinderer
6-3 6-3
Bill Bond*
John Wylde
6-2 6-0
Whitney Reed*
Alan Harris
6-2 6-0
Bert Brown*
John Washburn
6-0 6-1
Hugh W. Stewart*
Bentley Hill
6-2 6-1
Hugh W. Ditzler*
John Griffin Fleitz
6-2 6-4

Round 3
Tom Brown*
Don Kierbow
6-1 6-2
Noel Brown*
Mike E. Green
6-2 3-6 7-5
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Marsh Miller
6-4 6-3
Cliff P. Mayne*
David Sanderlin
6-3 6-3
Budge Patty*
Carl E. Eltzholtz
3-6 6-3 6-3
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Bill Bond
6-2 6-2
Whitney Reed*
Bert Brown
6-3 6-3
Hugh W. Stewart*
Hugh W. Ditzler
6-0 6-4

Quarterfinals
Tom Brown*
Noel Brown
6-2 6-4
Cliff P. Mayne*
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
6-2 7-5
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Budge Patty
3-6 6-4 6-3
Whitney Reed*
Hugh W. Stewart
6-3 6-2

Semifinals
Tom Brown*
Cliff P. Mayne
6-2 6-3 2-6 4-6 7-5
Whitney Reed*
William W. (Bill) Quillian
6-4 2-6 6-2 4-6 6-3

Final
Tom Brown*
Whitney Reed
4-6 6-1 6-4 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
David Sanderlin*
Ernesto R. (Ernie) Schoop
Richard Shires*
David (Duke) O\'Neal
Round 2
Don Kierbow*
David W. (Dave) Snyder
Noel Brown*
Andrew J. (Andy) Stern
Mike E. Green*
Al Driscole
Cliff P. Mayne*
Sid Shenfield
David Sanderlin*
Richard Shires
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
John Melavas
Marsh Miller*
Ramsey Earnhart
Whitney Reed*
Alan Harris
Bert Brown*
John Washburn
Hugh W. Stewart*
Bentley Hill
Hugh W. Ditzler*
John Griffin Fleitz
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
William (Bill) Hinderer
Bill Bond*
John Wylde
Budge Patty*
Norman (Norm) Appel
Carl E. Eltzholtz*
John M. Cranston
Round 3
Tom Brown*
Don Kierbow
Noel Brown*
Mike E. Green
Cliff P. Mayne*
David Sanderlin
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Marsh Miller
Whitney Reed*
Bert Brown
Hugh W. Stewart*
Hugh W. Ditzler
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Bill Bond
Budge Patty*
Carl E. Eltzholtz
Quarterfinals
Tom Brown*
Noel Brown
Cliff P. Mayne*
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Whitney Reed*
Hugh W. Stewart
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Budge Patty
Semifinals
Tom Brown*
Cliff P. Mayne
Whitney Reed*
William W. (Bill) Quillian
Final
Tom Brown*
Whitney Reed