Victorian Championships 1958


General 1958-12-05 - 1958-12-13
Amateur
Grass
6
Melbourne
Australia

Source World Tennis, Tennis Italiano


Info 70th edition.



Media


Winner Malcolm James (Mal) Anderson


Players
Malcolm James (Mal) Anderson
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
Earl Henry (Butch) Buchholz
Donald William (Don) Candy
Ashley John Cooper
Chris L. Crawford
Roy Stanley Emerson
Trevor Thomas Fancutt
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
John Gavan Fraser
Neale Andrew Fraser
Neil C. Gibson
Andres Gimeno Tolaguera
Donald Leslie (Don) Goodger
Frank Gorman
Arthur R. Gubb
Cliff Hallam
Paul Francis Hearnden
Guillermo (Willy) Hernandez
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
John B. Hillebrand
Neville (Noel) Holland
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Richard G. (Dick) Howes
Bert M. Kearney
M.J. King
Alan J. Lane
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Jan Erik Lundquist
Barry Bruce MacKay
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Cedric Hamilton Mason
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Neville B. Nette
Patrick J. O'Kane
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
Corbett T. Parker
John J. Pearce
Trevor Pfitzner
Barry Phillips-Moore
Douglas H. Reid
Wayne Vivian Reid
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan
Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) Schmidt
Allen Shapter
Graeme Stewart
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Brian Reginald Tobin
Warren W. Woodcock


Rounds
Round 1
Fred Stolle*
Patrick J. O'Kane
1-6 ?-? 9-7 7-5
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
John J. Pearce
6-2 7-5 ?-?
Frank Gorman*
Neville B. Nette
1-6 6-2 6-3 4-6 ?-?
Don Candy*
Neville (Noel) Holland
6-4 6-1 6-2
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Donald Leslie (Don) Goodger
3-6 ?-? 6-3 6-2
Andres Gimeno*
Paul Francis Hearnden
?-? 6-3 6-3
Bob Howe*
Graeme Stewart
?-? 6-3 6-4
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Richard G. (Dick) Howes
6-3 6-1 2-6 6-3
Barry MacKay*
Cliff Hallam
6-2 6-4 6-2
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan*
Allen Shapter
6-3 6-1 6-2
Rod Laver*
John B. Hillebrand
?-? 6-1 6-4
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Bert M. Kearney
6-1 6-0 6-2
Alan J. Lane*
Arthur R. Gubb
?-? 6-0 6-3
Cedric Mason*
Guillermo (Willy) Hernandez
6-4 6-4 4-6 6-2
Ken Fletcher*
Corbett T. Parker
6-4 6-2 6-1
Warren W. Woodcock*
Trevor Pfitzner
7-5 3-6 6-3 6-2
Mal Anderson*
M.J. King
6-1 6-3 6-1

Round 2
Ashley Cooper*
Fred Stolle
6-2 6-1 ?-?
Chris L. Crawford*
Brian Tobin
4-6 ?-? 6-2 3-6 6-3
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Frank Gorman
6-2 6-3 6-3
Don Candy*
Jan Erik Lundquist
5-7 4-6 6-3 6-1 6-3
Roy Emerson*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
7-5 6-3 6-2
Andres Gimeno*
Neil C. Gibson
6-2 6-0 6-1
Bob Howe*
Barry Phillips-Moore
4-6 4-6 6-3 6-2 7-5
Barry MacKay*
Wayne Reid
6-8 6-3 6-3 6-0
Ulf Schmidt*
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan
6-2 6-1 7-5
Rod Laver*
Martin Mulligan
?-? 6-3 9-7
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Alan J. Lane
6-2 6-1 6-4
Neale Fraser*
Cedric Mason
6-2 6-1 6-2
Alex Olmedo*
Douglas H. Reid
12-10 6-3 6-4
Warren W. Woodcock*
Ken Fletcher
6-2 2-6 6-4 6-1
John Fraser*
Trevor Fancutt
6-3 3-6 ?-? 8-6 6-3
Mal Anderson*
Bob Hewitt
6-3 6-4 ?-?

Round 3
Ashley Cooper*
Chris L. Crawford
3-6 6-0 6-1 6-3
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Don Candy
6-0 6-4 7-5
Andres Gimeno*
Roy Emerson
7-5 6-2 6-3
Barry MacKay*
Bob Howe
6-4 6-4 13-11
Rod Laver*
Ulf Schmidt
6-4 5-7 8-6 7-5
Neale Fraser*
Earl Butch Buchholz
6-3 6-3 4-6 6-3
Alex Olmedo*
Warren W. Woodcock
5-7 6-8 6-3 6-3 6-2
Mal Anderson*
John Fraser
6-1 6-3 6-1

Quarterfinals
Ashley Cooper*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
6-3 6-3 6-8 12-10
Andres Gimeno*
Barry MacKay
6-3 6-4 10-12 13-15 6-1
Neale Fraser*
Rod Laver
6-3 6-3 6-3
Mal Anderson*
Alex Olmedo
6-1 6-3 6-1

Semifinals
Ashley Cooper*
Andres Gimeno
1-6 13-11 11-9 5-7 6-3
Mal Anderson*
Neale Fraser
6-3 3-6 2-6 11-9 8-6

Final
Mal Anderson*
Ashley Cooper
7-5 6-4 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Mal Anderson*
M.J. King
Warren W. Woodcock*
Trevor Pfitzner
Ken Fletcher*
Corbett T. Parker
Cedric Mason*
Guillermo (Willy) Hernandez
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Bert M. Kearney
Alan J. Lane*
Arthur R. Gubb
Rod Laver*
John B. Hillebrand
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan*
Allen Shapter
Fred Stolle*
Patrick J. O'Kane
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
John J. Pearce
Frank Gorman*
Neville B. Nette
Don Candy*
Neville (Noel) Holland
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Donald Leslie (Don) Goodger
Andres Gimeno*
Paul Francis Hearnden
Barry MacKay*
Cliff Hallam
Bob Howe*
Graeme Stewart
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Richard G. (Dick) Howes
Round 2
Mal Anderson*
Bob Hewitt
John Fraser*
Trevor Fancutt
Alex Olmedo*
Douglas H. Reid
Warren W. Woodcock*
Ken Fletcher
Neale Fraser*
Cedric Mason
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Alan J. Lane
Rod Laver*
Martin Mulligan
Ulf Schmidt*
Anthony Judge (Tony) Ryan
Ashley Cooper*
Fred Stolle
Chris L. Crawford*
Brian Tobin
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Frank Gorman
Don Candy*
Jan Erik Lundquist
Andres Gimeno*
Neil C. Gibson
Roy Emerson*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
Barry MacKay*
Wayne Reid
Bob Howe*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Round 3
Mal Anderson*
John Fraser
Alex Olmedo*
Warren W. Woodcock
Neale Fraser*
Earl Butch Buchholz
Rod Laver*
Ulf Schmidt
Ashley Cooper*
Chris L. Crawford
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Don Candy
Andres Gimeno*
Roy Emerson
Barry MacKay*
Bob Howe
Quarterfinals
Mal Anderson*
Alex Olmedo
Neale Fraser*
Rod Laver
Ashley Cooper*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Andres Gimeno*
Barry MacKay
Semifinals
Mal Anderson*
Neale Fraser
Ashley Cooper*
Andres Gimeno
Final
Mal Anderson*
Ashley Cooper