Netherlands International Championships 1949


General 1949-05-31 - 1949-06-06
Amateur
Clay
6
Noordwijk-on-Sea
Netherlands

Source American Lawn tennis, Tennis Italiano



Media


Winner Eric William Sturgess


Players
W. Akkersdijk
Felicisimo Hermoso Ampon
Ricardo Balbiers
F.J. Beernink
Heinrich Beernink
Erik Bjerre
E.M. Borren
Nigel M. Cockburn
Wilbur Franklyn (Junior) Coen
Robert J. Colin
Elwood Thomas Cooke
Alfred Eduard (Fred) Dehnert
Marcello Del Bello
Rolando Del Bello
Jean Ivan Devroe
Evelyn Eustace Fannin
Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) Gonzales
Jack Edwin Harper
G.W. Holst
W. Keuls
Joannes Henricus (Joop) Knottenbelt
Lodewijk Gustaaf Krijt
Sydney Levy
Norman R. (Tim) Lewis
B. Lim
Johan Pieter August (John) Linck
L. Lissauer
Willem Marinkelle
Milan Matous
Mr. Oostrom
Jacques Auguste Peten
Franjo Puncec (Punčec)
Anton Cornelis (Tony) Reidt
Paul Louis Rémy (Remy)
Ivo Ferdinand Rinkel
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts
William W. (Bill) Robertson
Jacques André Émile Sanglier
Adly Shafei
Mr. Shaff
Eric William Sturgess
Jan Willem Taminiau
Marcelo Taverne
Diederik (Didi) Teschmacher
Mr. Thung
R. Timmers
P. Tönjes
Johannes (Hans) van Dalsum
E. van der Kruk
B. Van Erk
Mr. Van Heek
Robert André Lothar (Boebi) van Meegeren
Jan Van Olst
J.G. Van Oort
Mr. Van Reekum
Albertus Christiaan (Hans) Van Swol
Max Wetselaar
Frans Wiegers
Hubert (Huib) Wilton
John Windt


Rounds
Round 1
Pancho Gonzales*
Alfred Eduard (Fred) Dehnert
6-2 6-4
Jean Ivan Devroe*
Frans Wiegers
6-1 6-1
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts*
Elwood Thomas Cooke
6-3 4-6 6-3
Franjo Puncec*
Max Wetselaar
6-0 6-1
Sydney Levy*
E. van der Kruk
6-1 6-4
Hans van Swol*
Mr. Van Heek
6-0 6-2
Robert J. Colin*
F.J. Beernink
6-1 6-2
Marcello Del Bello*
Mr. Van Reekum
6-2 6-2
Jack Harper*
L. Lissauer
6-0 6-2
Marcelo Taverne*
Mr. Oostrom
6-2 6-2
Eustace Fannin*
P. Tönjes
6-4 4-6 6-2
B. Lim*
E.M. Borren
4-6 6-3 7-5
Paul Remy*
Willem Marinkelle
6-1 6-4
Adly Shafei*
Anton Cornelis (Tony) Reidt
6-3 6-2
Eric Sturgess*
J.G. Van Oort
6-0 6-1
Jacques Peten*
B. Van Erk
6-0 0-6 6-4
Joop Knottenbelt*
Erik Bjerre
6-3 6-1
Ricardo Balbiers*
R. Timmers
2-6 6-1 6-2
Johan Pieter August (John) Linck*
Wilbur Coen
7-5 7-5
Rolando Del Bello*
Jan Willem Taminiau
6-3 6-0
Mr. Shaff*
William W. (Bill) Robertson
9-7 6-3
Nigel M. Cockburn*
Jan Van Olst
6-1 6-0
Norman R. (Tim) Lewis*
Diederik (Didi) Teschmacher
6-2 6-1
Jacques Sanglier*
W. Keuls
6-4 6-2
Felicisimo Ampon*
W. Akkersdijk
6-2 6-0
Milan Matous*
Ludwig Krijt
0-6 8-6 9-7
Robert Van Meegeren*
John Windt
6-2 6-3
Heinrich Beernink*
Mr. Thung
6-1 6-4

Round 2
Pancho Gonzales*
Jean Ivan Devroe
3-6 6-2 6-1
Hubert (Huib) Wilton*
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts
6-4 6-4
Franjo Puncec*
Sydney Levy
6-2 6-2
Hans van Swol*
Robert J. Colin
4-6 6-0 6-4
Marcello Del Bello*
Ivo Rinkel
6-1 7-5
Jack Harper*
Marcelo Taverne
6-2 6-0
Eustace Fannin*
B. Lim
6-2 6-1
Paul Remy*
Adly Shafei
3-6 6-2 6-4
Eric Sturgess*
G.W. Holst
6-0 6-3
Ricardo Balbiers*
Johan Pieter August (John) Linck
8-6 6-4
Rolando Del Bello*
Mr. Shaff
6-3 6-1
Nigel M. Cockburn*
Hans van Dalsum
6-4 7-5
Norman R. (Tim) Lewis*
Jacques Sanglier
3-6 6-1 6-2
Jacques Peten*
Joop Knottenbelt
6-1 6-1
Felicisimo Ampon*
Milan Matous
6-4 6-2
Heinrich Beernink*
Robert Van Meegeren
3-6 8-6 6-3

Round 3
Pancho Gonzales*
Hubert (Huib) Wilton
6-3 6-4
Franjo Puncec*
Hans van Swol
8-6 6-1
Jack Harper*
Marcello Del Bello
3-6 6-4 6-2
Eustace Fannin*
Paul Remy
6-4 6-2
Eric Sturgess*
Jacques Peten
7-5 6-0
Ricardo Balbiers*
Rolando Del Bello
7-5 7-5
Norman R. (Tim) Lewis*
Nigel M. Cockburn
6-2 3-6 6-4
Felicisimo Ampon*
Heinrich Beernink
6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals
Pancho Gonzales*
Franjo Puncec
6-4 2-6 5-4 ret.
Jack Harper*
Eustace Fannin
5-7 6-4 2-6 7-5 6-1
Eric Sturgess*
Ricardo Balbiers
6-4 6-2 6-2
Felicisimo Ampon*
Norman R. (Tim) Lewis
6-2 6-0 6-4

Semifinals
Pancho Gonzales*
Jack Harper
3-6 6-3 5-7 6-3 6-3
Eric Sturgess*
Felicisimo Ampon
7-5 6-3 9-7

Final
Eric Sturgess*
Pancho Gonzales
2-6 7-5 6-4 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Eric Sturgess*
J.G. Van Oort
Jacques Peten*
B. Van Erk
Joop Knottenbelt*
Erik Bjerre
Ricardo Balbiers*
R. Timmers
Johan Pieter August (John) Linck*
Wilbur Coen
Rolando Del Bello*
Jan Willem Taminiau
Mr. Shaff*
William W. (Bill) Robertson
Felicisimo Ampon*
W. Akkersdijk
Milan Matous*
Ludwig Krijt
Heinrich Beernink*
Mr. Thung
Robert Van Meegeren*
John Windt
Norman R. (Tim) Lewis*
Diederik (Didi) Teschmacher
Jacques Sanglier*
W. Keuls
Nigel M. Cockburn*
Jan Van Olst
Pancho Gonzales*
Alfred Eduard (Fred) Dehnert
Jean Ivan Devroe*
Frans Wiegers
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts*
Elwood Thomas Cooke
Franjo Puncec*
Max Wetselaar
Sydney Levy*
E. van der Kruk
Hans van Swol*
Mr. Van Heek
Robert J. Colin*
F.J. Beernink
Jack Harper*
L. Lissauer
Marcelo Taverne*
Mr. Oostrom
Marcello Del Bello*
Mr. Van Reekum
Eustace Fannin*
P. Tönjes
B. Lim*
E.M. Borren
Paul Remy*
Willem Marinkelle
Adly Shafei*
Anton Cornelis (Tony) Reidt
Round 2
Eric Sturgess*
G.W. Holst
Jacques Peten*
Joop Knottenbelt
Ricardo Balbiers*
Johan Pieter August (John) Linck
Rolando Del Bello*
Mr. Shaff
Felicisimo Ampon*
Milan Matous
Heinrich Beernink*
Robert Van Meegeren
Norman R. (Tim) Lewis*
Jacques Sanglier
Nigel M. Cockburn*
Hans van Dalsum
Pancho Gonzales*
Jean Ivan Devroe
Hubert (Huib) Wilton*
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts
Franjo Puncec*
Sydney Levy
Hans van Swol*
Robert J. Colin
Jack Harper*
Marcelo Taverne
Marcello Del Bello*
Ivo Rinkel
Eustace Fannin*
B. Lim
Paul Remy*
Adly Shafei
Round 3
Eric Sturgess*
Jacques Peten
Ricardo Balbiers*
Rolando Del Bello
Felicisimo Ampon*
Heinrich Beernink
Norman R. (Tim) Lewis*
Nigel M. Cockburn
Pancho Gonzales*
Hubert (Huib) Wilton
Franjo Puncec*
Hans van Swol
Jack Harper*
Marcello Del Bello
Eustace Fannin*
Paul Remy
Quarterfinals
Eric Sturgess*
Ricardo Balbiers
Felicisimo Ampon*
Norman R. (Tim) Lewis
Pancho Gonzales*
Franjo Puncec
Jack Harper*
Eustace Fannin
Semifinals
Eric Sturgess*
Felicisimo Ampon
Pancho Gonzales*
Jack Harper
Final
Eric Sturgess*
Pancho Gonzales